Change Your Image
garneragency
Reviews
Plan lekcji (2022)
A nod to 90's "schoolplotation" movies.
(I'm pretty sure I made that word up) lol Anyway, this movie is decent. You can tell that it took a lot of its ideas from movie's "The substitute", "Higher Learning" and "The Principal." Either way, the fighting in this is okay and so is the acting.
Fighting:
Tons of fights in this movie. I'm shocked the dude doesn't have broken hands with all the fights he has in a day.
Some fights look good and others sloppy and slow.
Characters:
I wish they would have built up more of the main protagonist relationship with his wife. I say this because his wife dies early on in the film but I don't really care since, I have know idea what kind of person she was.
If you're a fan of 90's B rated action films. Give this a watch.
Also watch the substitute movies. I think there's 4 or 5 of them. Lol.
Prey (2022)
Takes third place out of all of the Predator movies.
Pros:
Beautiful cinematography
Loved the whole Native American vs Predator story
Natives vs Predator fight scenes were awesome.
Soundtrack was good.
Cons:
The main actress came off as an immature brat.
Her beating up multiple adult males was silly.
The end fight was pretty ridiculous to me.
Moon Knight (2022)
15 mins only....
That's how long Moon Knight is in this show. Waste of time and a good actor.
These Disney shows continue to be generic and uninspired and unfortunately, MK isn't any better.
Death to 2021 (2021)
Great satire.
The amount of people that don't understand this movie is a satire, is surprising. Either way, this movie was funny. If you enjoy the old satire movies like Kentucky Fried movie. You will enjoy this movie.
PS this is not a documentary.
Luc Van Tien: Tuyet Dinh Kungfu (2017)
Not too bad
There was definitely a cultural gap between me (American) and this movie being from Thailand but I still enjoyed it. The martial arts choreography was fantastic! The guys from Martial Club were excellent in their roles. As well as the two martial artists that fought in the final battle.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Ridiculous FUN!
I enjoyed the this crazy movie. The main actress was fantastic and the story was minimal but I didn't expect anything different. CGI and action were done well. Awesome retro soundtrack as well.
Without Remorse (2021)
Meh...
The good:
Shootouts were well shot and exciting.
Fistfights were executed well.
The bad:
A lot of the actors felt stiff and "wooden" in their performances. Especially the LT, Her character felt out of place.
Overall I enjoyed my time watching it and I recommend to any Military/action movie fan to watch it once.
The Tax Collector (2020)
Enjoyable.
So much hate for this movie, for no reason. I had a good time. Shea was pretty damn good in this and I've never been a huge fan of his. If you enjoy David Ayers films, then ignore the hate and just give it a try.
Shingeki no kyojin (2015)
Just okay.
The premise of the movie is very unique and The visuals are fantastic. Now what I didn't care for. The characters acted like idiots throughout the movie and consistently made silly decisions. Now with all that said. The movie is worth a watch.
Kingdom (2014)
1st season down.
Just binged the first season. Fantastic show! Grillo and Tucker STEAL the show!!!
Fantasy Island (2020)
Fun thriller!
I'm glad me and my GF didn't listen to the bad reviews and low stars. This movie was a fun thriller/action/horror movie.
Karmouz War (2018)
NOT a Scott Adkins film***
Short and sweet: If you're looking for an action packed Adkins flick. This ain't it. Fast forward 3/4 of the movie to see Scott fight. Choreography was good enough. Skip the rest.
Jack Ryan (2018)
That second season though!!!
This show gets better and better. A good blend of espionage and war.
Saja (2019)
Well worth the wait.
I've been waiting months for this movie to arrive in the states. Boy was it worth it! This movie consisted of Horror, drama & action. Mixed so well, you get lost in it.
Akinjeon (2019)
One of the cleverest endings you will see.
If you're a fan of Don Lee and love a good action/thriller/suspense/mafia, you get where I'm going with this. Superb flick.
Aterrados (2017)
Genuinely scared
I like to think I'm a hardcore horror movie fan. So I've seen all the cliches & jump scares. So it takes a lot to scare me. This movie is something different. It kept me uneasy and tense throughout the entire flick. To the point that I had to pause it to get my wits about me. Watch this movie with the lights off, no distractions. Stay off your phone and tell your significant other to ready themselves.