Change Your Image
mcmahonjake
Reviews
No Time to Die (2021)
Ignore bad reviews, they just didn't get it.
Look, in all honesty, watching No Time To Die didn't have the same feel that the last 4 films had. Despite being a sequel, it was almost a stand alone film. Have you also thought that these Bond films are the only one that are directly linked to each other as direct sequels? That's no easy feat.
Bare in mind this is the first time an American director, Cary Joji Fukunaga, had the job, a director who's mostly made TV, Netflix specials and a couple of low budget movies. But he did a fantastic job! This movie should leave you feeling warm and fuzzy. It had a witty script, definitely helped by Phoebe Waller Bridge, and brilliant action sequences. It was also the first time I heard Billie Eilish's there song, it's not bad at all. And the opening credit sequence is always something I look forward to, and it's way better than QOS or Spectre. Very cool.
Daniel Craig and Lea Seydoux deserve Oscar nominations for their powerful performances, and Rami Malek is totally creepy as a man who just wants to annihilate millions, even after he succeeds in his original goal. He's a f***ing scary dude. And the rounded out cast are great to watch: but I do wish Ana De Armas had a bit more screen time.
I loved it and I'll be seeing it again. But don't go in there expecting to see Casino Royale or Skyfall, because you won't get it. But you'll have a great time!
The Father (2020)
You are The Father 🏆
My short review will reflect the title of my short review: I didn't get the chance to see it in the cinema, but I watched it TWICE on a 10 hour flight from Heathrow to Dallas. This film hit me hard. Both in that I do have relatives who are suffering from dementia and Alzheimer's: please bare in mind that the condition Anthony has is never specified. But both of those conditions is known for confusing things for the sufferer, and the film is presented that way. It will mess with your mind but come together at the end. So sad, brilliantly written, beautiful film making.
Nabarvene ptace (2019)
AN ENTHRALLING, FRIGHTENING MASTERPIECE
I'd been excited about this film for many months. No cinema near me could show it as most were closed due to Covid-19, and I then read it would be going straight to sales and streaming. I don't like streaming so, I bought the Blu-ray. The day it came I watched it that evening, and I couldn't look away. Most of you will look away at certain scenes, but I encourage you to try and endure it. The film is another look at the horrors and affects of WWII on Eastern Europe, with a small, almost completely voiceless boy at the centre of it all. He literally walks from place to place and meets the most horrendous people, some of whom are nice to him, and some who are really not.
Jerzy Kosinski wrote The Painted Bird in 1965, and apparently said it was autobiographical, but it was later determined that it was a fictional story. So, don't take this as a true story, though I have no doubt that some of the horrific or similar things you see in the film more than likely were happening to somebody.
The film is shot totally on black and white and looks beautiful. I've watched it three times now. I don't know how, it's a tough watch. But worth it.
Falling (2020)
Truly remarkable
I've always liked Viggo Mortensen, despite my disdain for the Lord of the Rings films, he's always been great in his roles. A History of Violence especially (watch out for the cameo of Mortensen's 3 time collaborator David Cronenberg), and this being his first stab at making a film, is actually quite brilliant. His simple but effective use of the camera capturing not only a relationship between the son and the father who just don't get each other, but also scenery is stunning. With wonderful writing also. Lance Henriksen is an absolute scene stealer as a man suffering from dementia amongst other things. I smell Oscar buzz, if they happen when they're supposed to. This should be seen by any drama fan and film fan.
Marriage Story (2019)
Beautiful, hard hitting film! Driver Vs. Phoenix for Oscar
I'll keep it short, but this film was something I'd read about before I'd seen it and I knew it would be good and it was better than I expected.
Scarlett Johansson and Adam Driver, despite playing out a love story that's already ended had such chemistry and played off each other with such grace. Their portrayal of parents who have so this much respect for each other and think they should hate each other and just don't, or can't. It's a tough thing to do, I felt like I was a watching a more entertaining update of Kramer Vs. Kramer. I loved every moment, but the pivotal argument scene that comes in quite late, which was bubbling under the surface for the whole film until it hits you in the face, Driver as Charlie seriously made me cry!
It's going to be a battle for Best Actor at the Oscars between Driver for this and Joaquin Phoenix for Joker. They both deserve to win.
Luckily being a Netflix film, I saw limited run at a cinema not far from home, like with The Irishman and The Two Popes, I did NOT watch them at home. So worth it.
And also my favourite for awards glory! I'll give Netflix this one.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Convoluted, depressing, emo tosh!
I was looking forward to this so much and found them really hard to watch. I only completed the season out of principal. There's no originality anymore, it's trying to be like a gothic teen angst X-Men universe. Very disappointing plots and performances, and I love Ellen Page ever since I saw Hard Candy in 2005. She needs to quit this and get back into movies.