Change Your Image
whollycow
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Coco (2017)
Mediocre, overrated, formulaic
I honestly don't understand all of the ecstatic reviews for this movie. A predictable, sentimental, feel-good script that panders to its audience. Nothing to see here -- move along.
The Big Sick (2017)
Works on many levels
Romcom, drama, tear jerker, cultural insight -- a thoroughly enjoyable movie.
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
Too clever by half
Despite its self-referential wink-wink script, I ended up liking this movie. Not a bad way to spend 90 minutes if you're in the mood for a rom-com.
The Brawler (2019)
Worth the watch
Acting was strong. Story was strong. I was engaged until the final act. The writers didn't close. Flat and disappointing ending.
Watership Down: The Journey (2018)
All rabbits look alike to me
A predictable, conventional story of good versus evil, strong versus weak set in the world of rabbits. 'Nuff said.
The best lines in the movie are at the very end, but don't take this as a recommendation to slog through this epic. It ain't worth it.
Rise (2014)
Treacly but watchable
If you're in the mood for a sentimental, feel-good prison movie, then this fits the bill. Engaging acting and professional production make this a watchable movie.
Gone Baby Gone (2007)
An engaging movie -- take a chance
The introductory narration drew me in immediately -- like the beginning of an interesting novel.
Top-notch acting, realistic dialogue, a compelling story, and high production value. Have I left any boxes unchecked?
Goldstone (2016)
The landscape is the main character
Tedious plot with a predictable outcome. Cinematography quite good. Jacki Weaver steals the show as the mayor of this corrupt backwater.
Mowgli (2018)
Surprisingly entertaining
Great production value throughout. The story starts out in cliche territory but eventually morphs into a compelling narrative. Hang in there -- you may fall under its sway as I did.
Heat (1995)
It's a Mann's world
Terribly dated film -- a muddled gasbag of testosterone-infused drama.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
An interesting 2 hours -- worth the time
This is not a traditional movie. It consists of vignettes -- snapshots of life in the West of the 1880s. Fabulous cinematography, great performances, entertaining script. Coen brothers have earned the right to explore whatever subject that suits their fancy. More, please.
An Unfinished Life (2005)
A nice way to spend two hours
A good script, fine cinematography, and worthy performances by all involved.
The Other Side of the Wind (2018)
Incoherent and self-indulgent
A sad end to an illustrious career. I found nothing of interest here. Try watching "The Magnificent Ambersons," another failed movie, but better than this.
A Serious Man (2009)
You Don't Have To Be a Jew To Get This
This is a sly commentary on the life of an upwardly mobile and morally committed man. Funnier than your average comedy..
Wind River (2017)
Satisfying movie in a rural setting
The setting is the star, but that is not a knock.
Thoroughly enjoyed this movie: superior acting, directing, cinematography. Plus a compelling story.
Calibre (2018)
A well-told morality tale
Compelling story, well paced, nice cinematography and convincing performances. Well worth a watch.
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
Too clever by half -- but more than clever enough
A meta view of film writing and directing that is a bit precious, but the clever writing and wonderful cameo performances just pull you in. My rating of the film kept creeping up as the film went on.
Mr. Dungbeetle (2005)
No Cuckoo's Nest
Well-intentioned but ultimately disappointing effort. Nice performances by all involved, but there just is no story here.
Jungle (2017)
Survival movie
Young guys seeking adventure trek into South American jungle as if it were a tourist destination. They are clueless and have no survival skills. You can fill in the blanks from there. Still, if you like survival movies -- as I do -- this is worth a look. High production values and credible acting. I enjoyed the ride.
The Expanse (2015)
High expectations -- low results
Given all the 10- and 9-star reviews, I was expecting something interesting (at least). After two episodes, I bailed. I'm old; life is too short; there are much better ways to spend my entertainment time.
Production value will never trump story. Eye candy (great production value) is not enough to sustain interest. Gotta have a compelling story (or, better, several conjoined stories that converge in a satisfying conclusion).
If it's any help, I thought "Firefly" was great scifi.
Remember (2015)
Engaging
A good script and engaging performances. What else do you need?
3000 Miles to Graceland (2001)
Stupid x stupid
There should be a law prohibiting financing for movies like this. And shame on the box-office names who cynically sign on for the paycheck.
47 Meters Down (2017)
You'll regret your choice in the morning
Sometimes you just need an easy movie to get you through the night. This is not a horrible movie. Indeed, once I had one foot in, it pulled me through to the end. But there are so many other better choices. I was lazy and went with this one.
Wild Hogs (2007)
Paint-by-numbers script
A predictable script, but good performances by all involved. I laughed a few times (cringed a few others). Right mood at the right time -- go for it.
JCVD (2008)
Self-indulgent
I try to enter every movie with an open mind. I bailed on this one after 20 minutes.