Change Your Image
phillafrenais
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Anyone over 16 shouldnt watch this.
This was soooo disappointing beyond belief.
Logic completely out the window.
Effects questionable.
Cast clique.
Unbelievable stupid and confusing decisions made by mostly all actors.
Old (2021)
Like a low budget movie
Awful film once again by an awful director. I couldnt wait for this to finish, even cooked a ramen while it was still plodding along. Terrible acting and terrible writing.. honestly worse than expected you have been warned.
Fate/Zero (2011)
On ep 12 and stillhooked.
Really good anime series so far. Soon gets going after a couple of eps. Definitely worth a watch if you're looking for a little more adult action blood etc. Lobe the characters and animation is top notch.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Hes still in a league of his own.
I love his movies! I hope he carrys on making films and shorts for decades to come. It makes me want to go to France and all the other places but I know they dont exist 😭.
I have a list of fave directors but then a separate one just for him lol such a joy to watch listen and take in the details of his work. Keep it up my friend and dont change for no one.
Glass (2019)
Turned off after 35 mins this movie is for the dumb viewer
What a pile of crap! The good guy gets shackled and have no windows where the beast murderer isnt and has windows with lights that stop him from attacking but doesnt work. The women who runs it is so annoying. What a total hash from.the start 🙄🙄
Nobody (2021)
John wick meets equalizer
Any police or citizens in this city.😂Ok ok, so this is a typical fun switch your brain off kinda movie. Personally I've moved on with these movies yrs ago so it was hard work and nearly switched off twice but for a recreational goer you'll love it.
Tombstone (1993)
Val steels the show!
God dam you val! You teared me right up. A list cast but execution D list. A watchable movie with val making it for me. At first I found him corny but ended up my fave character.
No Time to Die (2021)
Soooooo boring!
Yawn yawn yawn. Just went on and on of basically nothing. The old slick and cool aspect to the franchise was nowhere to be seen. This was terrible beyond belief. I was not invested in any of the characters nor cared for any of them including bond. Waste of time waste of money and say goodbye to the bond franchise you used to know.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Jeez 😬
Really wanted to like this and it nearly did but. Soooooo many things wrong with this I cant be assed to go through it all. Liked it up until ep 5 then went down the pan and never came back up. This was all over the place, rushed with terrible casting, bad writing, bad fighting, bad acting, bad edition, bad lighting, bad set design and just bad all round. And the end well holy crap if things couldnt get any worse and annoying they add that to equation. Will put a more in depth review at some point but as of now this was a no no and could have been great.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Clique and so predictable
Ladies and gentlemen we have a new micheal bay movie director.
Ah-ga-ssi (2016)
Wow!
Going into this not knowing nothing about it I was not expecting that at all. I'm so glad I watched it and now I shall purchase it for my collection. Great job well done.
Tenet (2020)
Soooo forgettable!
Watched it couldnt wait for it finish as really didnt know what the hell was going on. I'm not stupid I usually love movies like this but this was on another level. It was confusing because of really bad script and editing which didnt set up some of the scenes properly. Really piss poor sound and score to. Very disappointing none the less and definitely wont be watching it again as il probably be in the same position after the first time round. Gutted I fell into the trap of all the hype surrounding it.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Seen it all before
First 50mins was better than expected, but the rest was as expected. Same old yawn I've seen too many times through out the yrs. Lack of character development very predictable and thank god its finished. Well done on a rubbish movie
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Not bad not bad
A little bit on the long side as started doing other things whilst it was on. You sort of become numb with the visuals after a while but all in all a good family sunday movie
The Judge (2014)
Good film
A well written film and well acted by all with all.the emotional content needed
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Weird
Going into this not knowing anything about it, I found it just plain weird tho a good adventure and blunt reality for people thinking the grass is always greener. I dont really know what els to say apart from Dustin plays a great part. All in all a must watch
Scent of a Woman (1992)
Meh
Not a bad movie but not as amazing as people say it to be. Worth a watch if you have nothing to do in the day
The Boys (2019)
Meh. Same as all these series online
Predictable as usual with all thses. Bit of action then 4 plus hrs of boring character development and story to fill up episodes.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Worth a watch
I see these kinda movies all the time and never really disappointed.
This one has its moments tho i must say very predictable from the get go but again you know what you're getting before you've watched it so 🤷♂️
Trigun (1998)
Amazing!
Seriously this is such a good series.
Really liked it on so many levels.
I cant wait to forget it enough to re watch again.
The Bad Batch (2016)
Something different for once
Look all the bad reviews for this is from people expecting something they never just go with the flow. They don't like change and they always need answers, always expecting the same drivel that gets churned out 1000 times a yr.
Yes it's weird yes its random yes its confusing to the point where you're thinking is this rubbish or right up my street? And the answer is a big fat yes!
Sennen joyû (2001)
Superb film
Looking back on your childhood , growing old and reminiscing on your life.
People have such different stories to tell and had led completely different lives to our own, be it your parents your nieghbour, the old lady you walk past every day or the person sat next to you on the train. Everyone has their own story to tell but we'll never know unless you ask.
An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn (2018)
Loved it
Definitely a marmite movie.
For me I like quirky and weird movies, well I like everything really.
I love wes Anderson and lynch so if you're into the same then I'm sure you'll like this.
But! If you're action person who loves CGI, fast n furious, transformers, John Wick, expendables and all that jazz then you'll hate it and say it's the worst film ever made.
Kaubôi bibappu: Cowboy Bebop (1998)
Am I missing something
Why is this like number 1 for best anime on numerous sites? Did I miss something here?
It was ok in my books and could say slightly disappointing.
I'm usually in agreement with everyone 99.9% of the time but this is the 0.1 that had failed me. The more reviews I read of this the more annoyed and angry I get because it's not as astonishing and masterful as you guys and girls make it out to be 🤷♂️ wtf is going on! Seriously?? Please help me
A History of Violence (2005)
Such a disappointment
Well here we are after 15yrs of putting this film off to finally watching it. I had no idea what it was about so went in blind.
Really bad acting
Bad camera work
Bad dialog
Boring beyond belief
Such high Hope's for this and completely shocked how bad it was.