Change Your Image
dpowelldwp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bottled with Love (2019)
Good
As usual I am grading on the Hallmark curve. Anyway, this is a good movie and well worth your time if you like other Hallmark movies. There is very little to criticize about this movie except that the character that Bethany Joy Lenz plays is a little difficult and dramatic. This is not one of her more endearing roles but this slight nitpick is not a deal killer - I enjoyed this movie very much. This is probably my favorite Andrew Walker role I have seen him in and he goes the extra mile in courting the leading lady. Anyway, that's about it and I need 40 more characters to post this review so there you go.
A Picture of Her (2023)
Bad ending ruined an otherwise OK Hallmark film
As usual I am an easy grader on Hallmark movies since we don't need Academy Award quality - just solid stories and a nice enjoyable film. This movie was fine for a while, both the leads were good enough and Hynes is just too smooth (I should take notes on how to interact with the ladies).
Anyway, my issue with this film is that it wasn't exactly exciting throughout and really needed to "stick the landing" since pretty much everything for the first 95% of the movie was setup for the big finish. I mean this is Hallmark so you just need to not screw up the ending and everyone is happy. I'm not saying that the ending was horrible, it was just ehhhhhhh (I'm being kind). I spent 2 hours for that? Very disappointing.
Take Me Back for Christmas (2023)
Good, not great
This is a nice film with sentimental moments and the time travel aspect was done fine - not too over the top like some movies.
I especially liked the female lead Vanessa Lengies who I thought did a very nice job and the male lead was somewhat bland but likeable enough. This is a Hallmark movie so sometimes the male lead is just part of the storyline and just have to roll with the punches and not be too annoying. Mission accomplished.
Anyway, I am usually easy on my reviews of Hallmark flicks and this is no exception. It was entertaining and was a good film for adults that didn't insult our intelligence. Hallmark would be wise to keep Vanessa on the rotation for female leads.
The Dog Lover's Guide to Dating (2023)
They are trying too hard
I like almost all decent Hallmark movies and I am almost always grading on the "Hallmark curve" not expecting perfection but a nice watch. But, I do expect the movie to not insult the audience with childish slapstick and stupid lines. I only watched half because I just couldn't take it anymore so take that confession for what it's worth. It is exceedingly rare for me not to finish a Hallmark flick.
As usual I blame the writing and not the actors who are just doing their job with that they are given. The leads were fine, I have no issues with their performances, but by trying to be way too cute, obvious and bland the writers ruined the story.
Love at the Shore (2017)
This is a Hallmark 9 (just saying)
The leads were very good, the kids were better than the average brats in movies. Holy smoke. Peter Porte is beyond charming in this movie and Amanda as far as I am concerned played her role well, strong, beautiful with a bit of fragility.
Anyway, this one does not have any stupid plot twists just a slow burning romance. For not insulting the audience I give this a 9 and it is enjoyable to watch.
Commenters complaining that Porte is gay or that Amanda isn't athletic enough to be a former college volleyball player are just nit picking and trying to push some sort of agenda. The background of the beach helps make the movie more enjoyable.
The Sweetest Heart (2018)
Good Hallmark Movie
I am a bit surprised by the mixed bag reviews for this movie. Perhaps I enjoy it more than others because I am a professional, I did have a "hometown sweetheart" and I could relate well to the plot.
Anyway, what I especially liked about this movie was the leads being pretty darn mature about how to deal with the situation. I also liked the competing suiter getting some love for once (on a likeability scale) and not being thrown to the wolves.
Yes it is predictable, but this is one of the Hallmark movies that treated the characters with respect, didn't resort to gimmicks and set up the ending scenario beautifully in the first 1:50.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: True Q (1992)
Good
I'm a bit surprised about the low scores - I think that folks tend to rate depending on whether they agree with what happened in an episode rather than how well it was done. This is one of my favorite episodes and one I remember very well 40 years later.
A Glenbrooke Christmas (2020)
Nice movie
I am surprised about the various negative reviews of this very nice movie. Remember this is Hallmark, this is a Christmas movie so it will be somewhat cookie cutter and predictable.
Anyway, the leads are very good and quite endearing. The town is nice, the various "townspeople" are not as quirky forced as other Hallmark movies. Altogether I can easily recommend it for a light entertainment.
My Christmas Family Tree (2021)
Good
I watch most of the Hallmark movies and this is a nice one, a bit sappy but it is a Hallmark Christmas movie so it comes with the territory.
Anyway, any movie with these leads is almost bound to be excellent. There is really nothing worth criticizing as far as I am concerned, and if you can't root for Ms. Teegarden who is even more adorable than ever then come on - you need to change the channel.
Open by Christmas (2021)
It get's a Hallmark 9
This is a good movie and worth the time watching. I would add more but it is a cookie cutter Christmas movie by Hallmark and it is well done though obvious. Yes, it helped that Erica Durance was in the cast - I'm still smitten since Smallville.
Love, for Real (2021)
A generous 6 - probably closer to 5
This is not a typical Hallmark movie so I'm going to have to go with the old positives and negatives.
Positives:
1) I like the premise, dating shows are fun to parody
2) Hawaii is awesome
3) Most stuff on TV sucks so "the bar" is low
4) The male lead was OK, his love interest was the best thing about the movie - she was adorable.
Negatives:
1) Lead female was not good nor was her romance believable or set up well
2) Formulaic even for Hallmark - the writers were on cruise control.
Summary:
Something to do when you don't have anything else. There you go. It isn't as horrible as the 1/10 reviews might suggest - the 10/10's need to watch more TV to get perspective. If you think that the reciting of resumes between the lead female and the producer constituted chemistry I don't know what to say.
Her Pen Pal (2021)
Enjoyable Hallmark Movie
It follows the Hallmark movie format to the tee. So why give it an 8? Paris, France and the leads are good.
I do have one gripe and that is the movie set up Victoria's backstory beautifully but failed miserably with the male lead. I mean come on, the dude is a square jawed handsome wealthy dude with perfect manners - Hallmark gave us...well he was traveling so he put off relationships for 15 years. I don't think so - come on writers give us something even 1% believable and we are good to go.
The Birthday Wish (2017)
Script and idea is so-so, leads carry this easily
This is a very enjoyable film if you are just wanting to not think and just do your Hallmark thing. Jessie is beyond adorable and Luke is very charming. Again, forget about anything except for enjoying the movie and you will be rewarded.
As Luck Would Have It (2021)
I am a sucker for Irish based Hallmark films
Good movie, fairly solid story and "conflict" a so-so lead romance. I think with a powerhouse real estate closer like Joanna she needed a stronger love interest. And this isn't anything against Alan Leech, it just the role he was given. Now that being said I re-watched this fine film and warmed up to the lead romance more than the first time.
Definitely worth a watch if you like Hallmark movies.
Rome in Love (2019)
Good Hallmark Film
Ok, we are not talking major motion picture stuff here and the plot is ehhhh. But Peter Porte was very solid and charming and Italia was as beautiful as ever. Yes she was pregnant, but holy hell people get over it and just enjoy the film. Italia's relationship with her sister was very nice as was her interactions with the butler. So, a decent enough film in beautiful Rome with two high quality leads? Count me in.
Breakup Boot Camp (2021)
Good leads
I'm not saying that the movie was amazing, but Italia and Ryan are very likable and easy to watch. If the actors were different I have a feeling it would be a 6. Nice light Hallmark touches, don't take it too seriously and just kick back and enjoy.
Five Star Christmas (2020)
Good and funny
I think if you read the reviews that by now you know this is a good Hallmark Movie. A little over the top but that is part of the charm.
Chasing Waterfalls (2021)
Good Enough
Well, the leads were very good and the scenery was amazing. Everything was going fine (actually very good) until the end part which I thought the last 15 minutes were handled very poorly. Unfortunate.
Once Upon a Christmas Miracle (2018)
A very nice movie
It's good, Amy Highgarden is adorable and Brett Dalton is his usual understated but charming self. I am not sure if I have ever read reviews that are either 1 or 10 before like with this movie. When you are watching Hallmark you need to suspend common sense and just go with the ride and from there the film is either stupid and lazy or touching and nice. IMO you have to have a pretty hard heart not to like this one.
Christmas by Starlight (2020)
Yikes, not particularly good
Very surprising since I usually love Kimberly and I absolutely was a huge fan of the movie they made together a few years ago A Godwink Christmas.
But this one was like they were walking through the movie without any passion or magic. It gives me no pleasure to give them a charitable 5 stars because of the Christmas season when 3 stars was probably a more accurate rating for this forgettable tale.
Forever in My Heart (2019)
I suppose it depends on your perspective....
This is a beautiful movie and a good story. It is very subtle and slow developing though, thus I suspect many people got frustrated with it. IMO not every great love story needs to be quick and easy - I respected the movie for what it was, and that (for me) was that second chances do come but they must be handled carefully. I found the movie 100% believable (contrary to other reviewers) because I have experienced that people change, they grow and sometimes things just come together if you don't self sabotage. Jack Turner was a master of not pushing too hard - and the ever lovely Merritt played the "trying to find herself" role exceedingly well. So, my perspective is bullseye but I understand why others might question the chemistry and relationship fit.
Just My Type (2020)
Almost a 9 OK, I gave it a 9
This is a good movie, this is a good Hallmark movie. This is my 2nd whack at the review since I just watched it again and I upgraded it from a 7. Well made, good scenery, likable leads and a nice subtle plot. It reminds me of the pacing of one of my other favorite Hallmark movies - Forever in my Heart.
Anyway, this isn't as in your face or totally predictable as other Hallmark stuff. I suspect that the slow build up isn't everyone's fancy but it works for me.
I have thought about why it resonated much more to me with the second viewing. It is interesting how expectations play into first viewing but when you are able to just sit back and appreciate the little things that this movie talked about - like "live the life you were meant to live" and "don't wake up and realize you have not done what you were destined to".
I think my appreciation of this movie increased when I realized that this particular Hallmark movie hit on numerous levels - not just the romance angle.
A Godwink Christmas (2018)
Good Enough
I tend to find actors in the Hallmark movies that I like and then watch what else they have been in. I remembered Kimberley Sustad from The Nine Lives of Christmas where she was very fabulous. This doesn't have the same appeal with the male lead and it is over preachy - but Kimberley is excellent again so I suppose if you are a religious type you would like this. And surprisingly Kathy Lee Gifford was very good and not annoying.
UPDATE: I like this movie and after watching it again I realized that I was punishing it too harshly for the religious mumbo jumbo. So I moved it up from a 5 to an 8. Paul Campbell was good as well. He is most effective as a "good guy" after seeing him struggle in this year's Christmas by Starlight.
Friend Request (2014)
OMG slow doesn't even begin to describe it....
Ok, let's start with the basics. I generally like most of the Hallmark movies - my bar is low. I don't blame the actors in this one - they are plenty good enough - attractive and likable. But, holy smoke....it's like nothing happens in the entire movie and it is drawn out and boring. Seeing the other reviews makes me shake my head, it looks like their bar is light years lower than mine or I didn't have enough white wine when I viewed this one.
Lost (2004)
It has flaws, but compared to the other stuff on TV it is a 10
Being a bit older (60) I have seen a lot of tv shows. I don't really have a type of show that is my favorite, I just like well done stuff. So I like Seinfeld, Cheers, Frasier, MASH, All in the Family, Star Trek (sorry Mr. Bakula, ex. Enterprise even though even that had a few good episodes).
Anyway, to appreciate Lost one is best served to suspend belief a bit and just watch it play out without getting nit picky about the lore/time travel/whatever. Just appreciate the real genius of how the writers wove the plot lines past, present and future and consistently surprised us.
Many argue that Lost didn't explain enough. That is probably true if you are the type who just wants to be told what to think. Myself, I prefered viewing the stories of the "castaways", and making what I would about them based on my personal point of view. Again, one of the "genius" of Lost is that I suspect most folks would have a different favorite character, and would have differing opinions on each and every one. The Lost story IMO is your story when it isn't forced down your throat...thus I did not object to not being lead down a predictable path to the end.
I am also not religious, and although the show certainly ended with a "religious" type of theme I didn't mind. The writers had a light enough touch to not make us atheists feel that we just wasted 6 seasons. So, I loved the cast and the skilled TV direction and editing, the writing was strong. I still am fuzzy about a few things even after all these years and after a re-watching marathon - but that's OK.