Change Your Image
marika_wenzel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Code 8: Part II (2024)
Yeah, well...
The first part had a certain charme because they did well with the low budget, and the idea was a bit different from the usual mutant, people with power and so on stuff. But the second part looks as cheap as the first one and is just a repetition with no new thrill. And this elevator background music makes everything worse.
I think the biggest problem is the director and editor. Despite a good idea and good actors this movie just doesn´t buzz. It is just average, the cuts, the action scenes, the camera and so on. I know that at least the lead actors are capable of much better. With a capable director this could have been a rather good movie.
The Lazarus Project (2022)
Obnoxious main caracter.
Like many others here, the whole show went downhill for me when George became a completely selfish ass to bring back his wife. Okay I can forgive massive illogical things in a science fiction show, especially about time travel. Because if you stay close to the science the show would be boring as hell. But to build a whole show on a main character, who goes on a killing spree including the explosion of an atomic bomb to get his wife back is too much. What if his plan wouldn´t have worked out? All the people he killed would have stayed dead. After that and how the story went on, I couldn´t stand George anymore and this ruined the show for me. A good show is able to balance a likable character doing questionable things and make the viewer still care. This didn´t work for me in this case. And the Cliffhanger gave me the rest.
Le patient (2022)
Slow. slow, slow
A family is brutally murdered and the son wakes up after a long coma. And then tries to find the truth what happend in this night with the help of a psychiatrist. The story is not terrible even when we have seen these twists before. What kills this movie is the unbearable slow pace. Everything takes forever. What I see more and more is that todays film makers obviously don´t know the difference between slow burn and simply boring. And this movie is so boring that I started to stream forward just to find out what happend. So for me the movie was only 30 minutes and this was okay. But the hour long sequences of going from one place to the other, staring at walls and so on, were just needless and tiring filler material.
Alma (2022)
5 episodes and it would have been great
The idea about this is really great and production value is pretty high. But like so many streaming shows material for a great show in five episodes is dragged to a bore in 9 episodes. It is always the same.
Psalm 21 (2009)
Not for everyone but I liked it
If you expect a horror movie with some supernatural conclusion you will be disappointed. This is not a horror movie at all, it is a psychological drama about guilt, manipulation, fanaticism, power, lies and abuse. The horror elements are only to show the battle inside the young priest and how he tries to solve his relationship to this monster of a father. The father is the real horror here. And I loved it, that they choose an actor who can´t look and act more innocent and trustworthy. I enjoyed it a lot and the conclusion was not completely out of the blue but still satisfying. I recommend it strongly.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: The Whole World Is Watching (2021)
Excellent.
Wow, Wyatt Russel, I see a new superstar dawning. I am very sure that after this show the career of the four male leads will be pushed like hell. Sebastian (the first scenes when they deprogrammed him was Oscar worthy), Anthony (Sam Wilson, the guy who is as moral and ethical as Steve Rogers, there is nothing bad in him), Daniel (Zemo, the bad guy everybody loves to hate) and Wyatt. The new cap, the actually good guy who wants to be good but is corrupted by power and grief. He is the most humane! Of the bunch and Wyatt Russel is the perfect actor for this. Most people couldn´t control this amount of power.
Sightless (2020)
I saw the trailer and quit
I don´t support animal cruelty. And the budgie alone in this cage is animal abuse. And the animal is clearly stressed and anxious.
La Marca del Demonio (2020)
Very cheap
The idea is not bad but the quality of the movie is very low. It is a little bit different demonic possession story. But the script and especially the camera and the cuts are very amateurish. Like some students made a horror movie. The actors seem pretty professional but with the cheap material they couldn' t do better.
The Stranger (2020)
Great
Sitting in front of the screen for hours but I had to know how it ends. Loved it, great show, great acting, I hope there will be a season 2.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Don´t listen to right wing nutters
This movie is a clever story what happens if we could change the past so that wars etc. doesn´t happen. But obviously some right wing nuts don´t like the idea of a diverse future, this is the only explanation why some of them get so triggered by a fictional story. And this in days where so called patriots openly bring back the ignorant ideas from the 19th century and want to turn back time. The movie is well acted, has some really nice twists and I like the end.
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
Liked it
Normally I hate romantic comedies like Natalie. But this one was funny and I enjoyed it a lot. Very entertaining.
Tales of the City (2019)
I loved it
I enjoyed this show. It is full of colorful characters. And the "Oldies" seem to me so much more interesting, intense and deep because maybe they are. Most People need experience and a life to have big stories to tell. The young ones are still searching their way, which is often confused, struggling and often very painful even for the people who only watch. One day they will be the oldies, who have to try to keep up with the speed of a younger generation.
Si no t'hagués conegut (2018)
Very good
Yes it is slow and if you are looking for an action packed Sci-Fi about time traveling then keep looking. This is a slow but never boring beautiful show about a man who had a terrible loss and is desperately looking to get back what he lost. But during this process he only experiences more and more losses. The acting is excellent, especially the two leads are spectacular in the different time zones. It is a spanish show, I watched it in the french dubbing because the english dubbing was unbearable. Netflix should really invest in better voice actors. I am German who speaks fluent English and pretty good French, the German dubbing is usually very high quality, the French one as well but you can hear that the english speaking nations are not used to dub movies. Because the dubbing industry is pretty bad.
Transferts (2017)
Great
Fantastic schow, the french are really good in such things. Like the british or the northern european countries, they are often much better than American shows with a much lower budget, but excellent actors and stories. It is only a matter of time until an US remake comes out.
The Innocents (2018)
Would have been great in 4 episodes.
This could have been a very good show if they would have cut it by half. The idea was good and the acting. But to drag it over 8 episodes killed it, because there was not enough substance and in between it was too boring.