Change Your Image
cherylshead
Reviews
The Last Stop in Yuma County (2023)
Simpletons don't like this film
I thoroughly enjoyed this. It was nice to watch a movie that just had a story. No romance. No hero. No a-listers. No cgi. Just a story. Some may say it was boring. Why? Because there was no character development? Because there was no action? What would that have added to this film? Nothing. I wouldn't have cared any more or any less for the old couple to have known more about them. They were just ordinary people. Going about their ordinary lives. And then idiots ruin their day and life for them. Isn't that real life? Isn't that what happens when the horrors in this world play themselves out and some lunatic goes on a rampage? So I liked it. I didn't feel it was predictable at all. To be fair, I didn't really think about where the film was going, I was just enjoying it. It gave me reservoir dogs feels. I liked the simplicity of it. I feel that those not liking this are those that need the glitz and glam that has cost Hollywood the good story writing. They need the car chases, the fight scenes, the cgi explosions. All that don't add to the story telling that films are. Yes, why he didn't look left when he came in - pretty stupid. But, would we do that in this situation? I'd like to think so but I wouldn't know.
En helt vanlig familj (2023)
Keeps you watching
I enjoyed this. It wasn't too drawn out and it wasn't a super complex storyline. There are random side stories that are fairly unnecessary and whilst a lot of them are the effects on the family, it never really explored them in any depth and so there is a "what is the point?" feel.
The acting is superb and the dubbing on the English version is done so well that it doesn't distract from the series at all.
I also felt (like another user) that episode 6 was rushed, but ultimately, we wanted to know what had happened and wrap it up by then. I also felt that this was meant to be the pre-trial to see if it went to court, but this wasn't explained and wasn't clear. But surely this isn't how trials are done in Sweden.
Overall, an easy and enjoyable watch.
Me Before You (2016)
Read the book first! The film left me wanting
I had high hopes for this film. Whilst reading the book, a friend had tried to get me to watch the film as she said it was fantastic! I refused and continued with the book. I grew to love the characters (and hate some of them - Patrick for one). And I cried at points throughout. When I'd finished, I sat down to watch the film. I know, I know....films are never as good as the books....but WoW! This was shocking! There are lots that can't be put into a film that are in a book, but if you're going to go to the trouble and the expense to make a film, do the author justice. So much was left out of the film. Lou's sister played a large part in the books, but she was hardly present. Patrick, as annoying as he was in the books, was a complete arse in the film and it felt like that was done on purpose....I have no idea why...to make Will seem more likable? Bizarre! Large parts of the film would not have made sense without having read the book - .e.g the holiday of a lifetime that Lou had to cancel. There was NO mention of it at all! I felt really let down with this movie. I LOVED the book and am about to read the sequel. Read the book and really don't bother with this. As a side note, Emilia Clarke's eyebrows must have had their own script! Lordy! They put me off a lot of it. And I love her in GOT!