Change Your Image
Rubyowl
Reviews
Renfield (2023)
Nicholas Cage as Dracula is not to be missed!
Watched with low expectations as read mixed reviews before going to watch at the cinema. I was not disappointed and came away feeling overall that the film was so good! Nicholas Cage's portrayal of Dracula was probably the best aspect of the film but there was so much more; the gory and comedy element of the violence was so much to take in, Renfield himself was endearing and I am not too clued up with the locations in New Orleans but I was pleasantly surprised afterwards when I read up on the film that these were quite known places. I'm quite looking forward to watching again when it comes out on demand which I find these days, a lot of films don't have replay value. Renfield is not one of these and looking forward to watching again.
The Witches (2020)
Well....that was a disturbing kid's film
Wasn't really holding out much hope for it as the original is a classic that used to frighten me when I was a child. However, as remakes go, it was ok and enjoyed it. Anne Hathaway's character certainly rivals Anjelica Houston's high witch in terms of frightening factor.
Where in the original, the prosthetics and acting were stuff of nightmares, in this the computer generated split mouth and over extending arms were just as terrifying. Plot varied slightly here and there from the original, enough to keep me watching.
I'm an adult and this freaked me out so if you have a brat (rat?) and want a scary film to traumatise them, knock yourself out!
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Enjoyable film but I am a biased Eurovision fan
So disappointed not to have Eurovision this year but this film made me so happy! Will Ferrel, Eurovision, catchy tunes...what's not to love?
Wild Rose (2018)
Wow...just wow!
All the cast are great but Jessie Buckley is superb, portrayed a character which at times you could sympathise with, shake your head in disbelief and at the same time be urging her from the seat of your armchair to go for it! "Peace in this house" had me sobbing, the notes that Jessie hits, her tone beautiful. Dried my eyes and composed myself for the rest of the film and then left wiping my eyes again at the end of the last long; "Glasgow (no place like home)". Just wow!
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
In my opinion, this is still the best film of all time
I've watched a lot of films, but everytime I see this film, it still stands the test of time! Everything - the soundtrack, the outfits, the cinematology, the actors - absolutely everything in this film is spot on perfection. I love gothic, supernatural horror so I am little biased. But this film, I've lost count the amount of times I have watched it and each time I notice a small detail that I didn't before and how fitting it is. It is still the best rendition of Bram Stoker's Dracula that you will ever see.
Vampire in Brooklyn (1995)
Not sure why this currently has a rating below 5/10.
It's got it's funny moments, special effects are pretty impressive for the time and personally, I think Eddie Murphy is good in this role. Saw this first in what feels like an age ago now and in more recent times looked to see if available on one of the online demand services, so was quite happy to rewatch tonight when I found it available. Is it good as Blade or Bram Stoker's Dracula? No, but it is good vampire film in it's own right and certainly deserves a rating more than the current 4.6 out of 10.
The Meg (2018)
Saw big shark and I thought it would be funny...
...it was really cringe worthy and sadly, not in a laughable bad way.
Also, no-one seems to be battering an eyelid to the fact that they killed a prehistoric shark that was happily minding it's own business for millenia & millenia before Jason Statham & co came along to wreck it's day.
Was sad that it died at the end...:-(
Truth or Dare (2018)
It's actually quite good...
Just finished watching this on demand and to be honest, I wasn't going to bother with something that had been rated 1.5 stars out of 5 but I love horror films and the summary of the film seemed interesting. So glad I risked it! Don't trust the negative reviews, it was actually quite good and entertained me enough that I didn't get bored at any point to pick up my phone so it must have done something right!
Ghost Stories (2017)
Have I missed something here...?
I was really looking forward to seeing this film, as mentioned by some other reviewers, it had got a lot of hype here in the UK when it was first released and lots of tv spots that I was disappointed I never got around to seeing it at the cinema. So glad I didn't and saved myself the cost equivalent to buying the blu ray. It had some jumpy bits which is the only reason I have given it a 3 instead of 1 out of 10. That and Paul Whitehouse were the only redeeming qualities of the film. Maybe I expect too much to be entertained (which is of course, why I'm watching the movie in the first place), but I just can't stand films that build you up, make you invest 90 mins of your life and let you down with a naff and confusing ending.