Change Your Image
mikejade
Reviews
Trigger Point (2022)
Went down hill E4
The show is kind of OK until episode four. I don't know what happened but this went downhill. Her brother ends up in a car with a bomb with eight minutes to go and she spends all her time walking around not doing a damn thing. Yelling at him not to open the door. Break the window and look at the bomb. Instead she runs off leaving her brother to die. Dumb if you ask me.
The Undeclared War (2022)
Story okay to watch
E1S1 - the acting is okay about a 5 - the storyline seems interesting- I would say it is okay to watch. I have seen a lot of worse shows. It hard to find a real good movie.
Surface (2022)
I tried my best
I tried my best to give the series a decent shot at capturing my interest- but in the middle is series one episode four I just could not take it any more. Done.
The 2nd (2020)
Okay plot holes
I like action movies. But, tell me why the bad guys are quick to kill 4 cops but not kill the hero and his son on sight. But, as I said I like action. They could have just skipped killing the cops that would fill that plot hole.
Blacklight (2022)
Who wrote the dialogue?
The dialogue is straight from a 1950's pulp fiction book. That is an insult to 1950's pulp fiction. Unbelievable bad storyline. Liam must be hard up for money to do this show. The action is good.
Westworld (2016)
Too confusing to follow
Season one good, then two and three were okay. But, season four has gone completely off the deep end. I can't figure out if there are any humans left but just synthetics some which are supposedly good and some which are totally evil. Hale and William are evil. I no longer see a point to the series. Time to end it.
The Old Man (2022)
Too much intrigue
The story is way too complex. It twists back and forth. The acting is okay. The Afghanistan story is 30 years old. Too much time has passed. The action is good. I like the 2 dogs a lot. Episode 5 series went downhill.
Endeavour (2012)
I don't like drunks
Endeavour is a drunk in season 8. He is still the best detective but I don't like drunks. It kind of spoils the show. The plots are good so I still like the show. A little quirky however.
The Card Counter (2021)
Strange and different movie
I watched it until the end. The acting is fine. The storyline sucks. Ruined lives. The ending is so bad that I can't recommend it. It's a dark movie. I don't have the talent to recommend improving it.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
I liked season one
I liked season one. But season two Cassie is so annoying it's hard to watch. She is so klutzy and scatterbrained. I only watched episode 1 and middle of episode 2 of season two. I'm debating if I want to continue or not. I can't recommend this series. Most of the conversations are scattered and incoherent.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
I liked season one
I liked season one. But season two Cassie is so annoying it's hard to watch. She is so klutzy and scatterbrained. I only watched episode 1 and middle of episode 2 of season two. I'm debating if I want to continue or not. I can't recommend this series. Most of the conversations are scattered and incoherent.
Moon Knight (2022)
Dialogue
We have to go now! People are coming to kill us. No let's talk about what you did when my father died. That is something we need to discuss now. People coming to kill is is not important. Okay we talk. Oops they are here. (Woman thinks gee we should have left). Drives me nuts.
Pieces of Her (2022)
I wanted to like it but
As I said I wanted to like it because the theme is pretty good but the daughter pretty much ruined the series for me. I'm not sure how I would rewrite her character but it would have to be a different personality. The mystery is good kind of like a lot of stories maybe witness protection program or or some such hiding from people. I'm on episode three so I'm not sure exactly what happened yet.
The Leftovers (2014)
I tried to like it
I got through episode eight of season one. I cannot understand the story. I have no sympathy for any of the characters which makes it a fail. I suggest that you not waste your time. But that's my opinion.
Lisey's Story (2021)
I can't follow the story
I have finished episode three. It's a creepy movie. But then again is a Stephen King movie. Spoiler alert. Jim is crazy. Crazy people are scary. Spoiler. She is nuts for turning down the offer of a gun. I will continue with episode 4 but I still am lost. I did not read the book. It is a very strange movie and I've never seen anything like it.
Law & Order (1990)
New season sucks S21
This new season is so bad it hurts to watch. The writing is terrible. The acting is stiff. The dialogue is bad. I went to Peacock and started watching season 13. So much better. I'm going to stop recording S21 and I'm going to watch repeats. New season has plot holes.
Space Force (2020)
It must be me not the series
Maybe years past I would have laughed. Now I'm so old it's silly more than funny. Good actors. Humorous... maybe I need to lighten up. It's a good satire - my gold standard is Dr. Strangelove - not there but similar. Acting is good.
From (2022)
I don't like the beginning
Why did they have to open the show with them crashing the RV? Totally unnecessary. They could have just parked the RV and lived in it. Bad start imho. I need 150 characters. Okay - the daughter is mean to her brother. Spoiler.
Servant (2019)
Season 1 episode 8
I find the story intriguing (strange) but I don't understand what is going on -- totally lost. We keep watching it hoping to figure out what is going on. So far it had made no sense at all. If it does not make sense we are going to give it up. Here is hoping.
The Inheritance (2020)
It's too slow
The mystery never completely cleared up. I didn't see any ghosts. It was way too slow. I'm not sure how to recommend them in improvement. It has potential but just too slow as I said.
Case Sensitive (2011)
The 2 stories are good
The acting is good. That storylines are good. Humans are damaged. The police are like bulls in china shop. They could care less about what they break. I guess this is okay but I don't like it much. I recommend them both.
The Captive (2014)
I tried to like the movie
The acting is fine. I just didn't like the story. A few plot holes but not bad. Maybe I don't like kidnapping stories. I don't like it when the bad guys are smarter than the police. Spoiler- a prominent cop that investigates sex crimes has enemies and goes out by herself? Not a smart move. The flashbacks required the viewer to figure the out. Not cool. Okay.
Old Henry (2021)
When kids are disobedient
The insolent and dumb ass kid annoyed me. Kind of spoiled the movie for me. Otherwise a pretty good movie. I need some more characters. Okay. Really more comments. Acting good.
Reacher (2022)
Dialogue bad
Really? Is this a joke? Very unrealistic but the action is good. Mystery okay. Took awhile for them to figure it out. I guess small towns can do whatever they want. I have never been in jail. Good books.
Archive 81 (2022)
Burning and way too long
Spoiler- the entire place is under surveillance yet Dan seems to move around snooping yet no one seems to matter except once. It's too long by 4-5 hours. It takes way too long to reveal the main plot. I'm currently on episode 4 and trying to decide if it's worth anymore time of my time. Which is too bad because it could have been better- I guess it's hard to produce a good movie. It's a weird series.