Change Your Image
thenerdygamer
Reviews
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Underrated
I love the ultimate edition!
The soundtrack, visuals, action and story is all so good. It's different to other comic book movies.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Zack Snyder at his best
It's safe to say this is the best zombie movie I've seen. What a blast. It's Zack Snyder unchained, unhinged, uncompromised. Easily one of his strongest films to date. It's a clever blending of two classic genres. A suspensful zombie gore fest and a heist movie filled with banter and humor. It's so fun, action packed, epic and so damn bloody with a lot of emotional bits sprinkled throughout. It is very much a Suicide Squad zombie film. Snyder's new additions in an already oversaturated genre is brilliant. I love what he brings to the table with these new and improved zombies. They're clever, organised and fierce. He even made me feel bad for a zombie at one point. This was a blast to watch. 10/10.
WandaVision: The Series Finale (2021)
A let down
Agatha is just another weak villain. White vision keeping his old memories basically resurrects him from IW, Wanda learns she has to let go of her family yet she's about to go find her kids, Monica didn't have much to do, a good amount of the episode was a giant fight scene with bad fx, Quicksilver turned into a boner joke.
This show was so refreshing at first and it was actually going somewhere but they played it so safe and couldn't stil the landing. MCU for ya.
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Two people trying their hardest to win an oscar
Tryhard pretentious oscar bait of the year where they just argue and scream at each other for 1 hour. Feels like I'm watching a contest for who can try their hardest to get a nominee.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
THIS IS STAR WARS!
Thank you Dave Filoni for this amazing episode. I truly do belive this is the best episode of this show yet.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Utter nonsense
Tries so hard to be a smart classical black&white movie but comes off as a pretentious Kubrick wannabe that makes no bloody sense. What a waste of time and great acting. Not to mention the moronic dialogue.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Underrated
I love the ultimate edition!
The soundtrack, visuals, action and story is all so good. It's different to other comic book movies.
Dark (2017)
Season 1 and 2 were pretty neat
Season 3 is slow, messy and underwhelming. Very overrated.
Bolibompa (1987)
Better than breaking bad
Masterfully written with exceptional characters. An unforgettable and emotional masterpiece that left me stunned for days. 11/10
Attaway General (2020)
Best show since Breaking Bad
This masterpiece is masterfully written, exceptionally acted and directed in a way I've never seen before. Every episode is intense and has me suspensefully on the edge of my seat. This might not only be the best show since Breaking Bad but it even surpasses it because of the genius and talented TikTok stars. Incredible.
Titans: Nightwing (2019)
The worst superhero tv show ever.
Not only that but the some of the worst superhero content I've ever watched. Batman & robin level of BAD.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
The worst movie ever made
This is the most slow, messy, incoherent film ever made. I'd rather watch paint dry than watch any more of Kuvricks slow shots of nothing. A film of pure nonsense and hours worth of unnecessarily long shots. What a borefest.
Westworld: Crisis Theory (2020)
Messy and convoluted
Feels like a last minute idea slapped together the last second with no real direction and logic to this messy, convoluted and nonsenseical episode.
Young Justice (2010)
I loved season 1 and 2 but season 3....
Season was an unbearable mess. I almost gave up watching it. Cringe worthy new characters added for no reason and build up from season 2 gone to waste.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Built Up To Be Torn Down
It's september the 16th, it has been almost 4 months since the final episode aired and I still haven't gotten over the fact this show ended so poorly. I had no hope left that this final episode of the entire show would surprise me and actually be good unlike the previous episodes in season 8. I still can't belive how this show ended. I can't belive that I will never witness a proper finale to what used to be the best tv show. I am heartbroken, shook and completely and utterly dissapointed. The writing used to be best thing about game of thrones and in season 8, it was thrown out of the window to rush the ending. So much was built up just to be torn down. Only thing keeping this show from being a 1/10 is the amazing visuals, acting, action and all the incredible previous seasons before season 8. Goodbye Game of Thrones, I don't think I will ever watch this show again.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Still heartbroken
It's september the 16th, it has been almost 4 months since the final episode aired and I still haven't gotten over the fact this show ended so poorly. I had no hope left that this final episode of the entire show would surprise me and actually be good unlike the previous episodes in season 8. I still can't belive how this show ended. I can't belive that I will never witness a proper finale to what used to be the best tv show. I am heartbroken, shook and completely and utterly dissapointed. The writing used to be best thing about game of thrones and in season 8, it was thrown out of the window to rush the ending. Only thing keeping this from being a 1/10 is the amazing visuals and acting. Goodbye Game of Thrones, I don't think I will ever watch this show again.