Change Your Image
prince_vlad
Reviews
The Terror (2018)
A classic
I always loved a classic era film. Ciarán Hinds and Jared Harris make quite a pair for this movie. The movie is based by true events happened in that time, in the british empire. It was an era of discovery and exploration also. The artistic touch is also impressive in this movie.
I know Ciaran Hinds from "Rome", an original TV show back in the days about Roman empire, Caesar days but seen through the eyes of a centurion and a legionaire. Ciaran, there, plays as Caesar, but rather as a backseat of the show compared with the main plot. Jared Harris recently impersonated the Hary Seldon, Isaac Asimov's main character from the Foundation saga. Both are heavy weight champions on the stage, no matter what film are they distributed in.
IMDb Explains: Why Is Everyone Talking About "Fallout" (2023)
NO, no one is talking about Fallout
I like when some dubiou entreprenores nobody heard of, from a no name company, come with the bright idea " Let's say that THEY want that" but , of course no one asked that or demand that crap they are selling. The same in movie industry. They show us titles like "the ascension of X actor" which is not an ascension at all, it's just a mediocre actor that Hollywood pays to be hyped and so on. Pathetic! The same with this one, "why everyone is talking about Fallout". Well, as I said, nobody is talking about Fallout, not even about the games. Fallout 3 was a good game, back in those times but, as they did with Halo (which it was just a crappy game at best), they will try with this one. History repeats when idiots don't get it right.
Storm of the Century (1999)
worst Stephen King adaptation ever
Where should I start ? A nonsense from one end to the other. The movie never explains who is the stranger, never let you guess at least what he symbolizes, but instead shows you many stupid lines and characters. Also it beats , by far, any idea of rationality. I know what you're thinking, you all who thought that understood the movie, "hmmm he doesn't know too much about life , culture, religion, King". Really ? And , what do you know ?, this nonsense adaptation needs three hours of your life to show you what a a bad script can do. Colm Feore is the only one who meets the expectations, even if he was forced to spit those nonsense about world, children etc I've seen many of Stephen King's movies but this one, by far is the worst. I gave it a 4 just because Colm Feore is in it.
Paint (2023)
The lowest of Owen Wilson
Never thought I will see Owen Wilson so low and looking so stupid. Not that he would have done any significant role in his career. He looks like a crowd fit actor than one who could coinvince anyone he can take on his own solo roles. Even in better films he looks always hopeless and he always need a suport role near him. Pathetic when you are thinking to it. It seems that when Owen plays as an actor all the bad features are haunting his acting. Boredom, shalowness, emotional disconnected ones etc. If one of his roles come into my mind is the one from Wedding Crashers. But there the script was funny and well written, not Owen. Even his partner played better than him. If you wanna cry for yourself or be bored to death you may go see this movie, otherwise stay clear of it.
Twin Peaks (1990)
One of the best mistery series ever created
Usually, when a movie is directed by David Lynch you know from the start that it will be a good one. Twin Peaks searies (first two original seasons) is a jewel in its own rights. The script, the characters, the acting is top notch. You will love this series. Kyle Maclaughlan makes the role of his life in this series. David Lynch is not just a director, he is a WIZARD, that good he is. He created a one of the kind atmosphere in this movie. He knows so good to tell a simple story that you will be astunned seing this movie. Mind you, the third season, even if it is related to this series, has nothing to do with the first two seasons in terms of value. The third season is bad, so bad, that you will find yourself wondering if David Lynch might have lost his minds. Avoid at all cost the third season, it will spoil everything for you.
The Orville (2017)
Brilliant Start Trek spinoff
If you saw Galaxy Quest, well then this is a Galaxy Quest on series. It's so good and original that you will love it, you will never forget it. Seth Macfairlaine is a one man band in this show. He had all good original ideas. Actors are simple ones but they have a very good directions. They are raw, unknown as actors but the script and acting is so god that you won't even feel/notice it. And it has one more ace in its sleeve: the season it passes , the better it becomes. The third season is an 11 stars worth, you'll see. Let's hope that Disney will renew it with a fourth season, it would be such a shame if they didn't. Enjoy this show , you won't regret it. I bet my life on it, that good it is.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Boring, real boring
This tv show, from Star Wars universe was the first and maybe the most inspired one. It starts interesting but it loses on its way. You will be find yourself many times asleeped if you will watch it or yawning if you are still awake. Nothing interesting going one and the Yoda mascot idea is getting old quickly. The main character is shallow and iyou lose interest qucikly in watching it. The actor that plays the main character is boring, has no charisma , has no style. All other characters are also boring, shallow and at any step it's a feeling that there is no direction. It's almost like a movie in which Mark Wahlberg stars, boring from one end to the other.
Lost (2004)
Trick or treat!
Well depending what you wanna see, the movie can be a good fictional one or a very screwed up and lame one if you are not a fan of the first bunch, take your pick. I gave it a 7 for an entry in the first category. Show starts very good and as you let yourself go along with it, more questions you add to your bag than the needed answers you crave for. My guess is that the screenplayers made all up as they went and decided to worry later that they won't have answers to all those questions in the end for people who are watching this show.(what the hell were doing Polar bears there for instance?) Strange, isn't it ? And stupid in the same time. The final season is just a bunch of nonsense but I will translate for you what screenplayers meant: "well we didn't have a clue how this will end and we didn't care much that we cannot explain squat in the end, soooo...we made it simple, to be understandable for every fool who watched it: this explains that, that explains this etc etc... meaning you didn't understand anything at all and that is all there is to explain, ok?"
They say that if you wanna like it you should take a look from afar but if you really wanna know the truth you have to take a closer look. Well, guess what, I did. At a closer look, the show (plot) has lots of holes in it, non sensical dialogues, stupid and ilogical decisions and idiot and insulting explanations in the end if there are any of such. That in a nutshell.
See it on your risk, don't say I didn't warned you.
Prey (2022)
A pathetic excuse for a Predator movie
Well if it didn't work with a mercenary band (Predators 2010) and a big and a small predator (The predator 2018) then they thought it would work with indians. No, actually it doesn't. I would have give it a 1 but Aliens vs Predator is worse than this , so I gave it a 2. Two images I retained from this garbage. First, the predator in opening is fighting with a small dog (which they wanted to believe it looks like a wolf) and it uses the clocking device LOL and of course it kills it with no problem. Very brave for a predator! If the predator would have been real as a species, seeing this they would comitt suicide because of the shame it generates. The second the predator get his ass kicked by a bear and after tens of bear kicks he stands up and suddenly remembers that he has a knife and kills it. And the list could go on with these blunders. The director and the screenplay writer (the same guy) seems to be a pupil in the 4th grade. That bad it is. I waste an hour and a half. Actually the one with mercenaries was better than this junk. Aaa almost forgot, don't let yourself fooled by the studio army of thousands of guys that posted just to rate it as 10 just to lift the low rate it deserves. The regular rate should be 1 or 2 for this movie. (see the REAL reviews written by REAL persons)
Crimes of the Future (2022)
thin line between pathologic and twisted art
Hearing about this new David Cronenberg movie I was intrigued. Finding out that he is also directing it, made me more curious. When I saw that Viggo Mortensen is starring in it, I became really impatient LOL
Well for me it was a shock (and I saw a lot of SF movies in 60 years), something from "never seen before" category. If the feature of art (and sex) looks like this, screw that future and those people. I hardly believe that future could take that kind of turn, but exploring the path made me feel strange. I get a strange vibe from David Cronenberg, that's I am sure of. Viggo Mortensen gives a strong, credible performance. I bet that are parts of this movie where he improvises and it does it well. You won't gain much after you see this movie but it's better to see it, in order to recognize what you should avoid in real life if future has that for you in store.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Best STAR TREK from the new bunch
After Voyager I thought that was bad, but, oh boy, that was good comparing with the pathetic "Captain Archer", but even that one was good comparing with the ST Discovery disaster. I can't talk for the ST New Worlds (didn't see it yet). Now after seeing all the bunch, ST NG and ST DS9 are the best and , far away in their trail comes this one Picard. Let's face it, first season was weak even if one can see that Patrick Stewart really tried hard to revive the good years. This second season has more action and even ideas. In this second season you can feel that Patrick Stewart is at his limits, his age limits, you can feel that in his voice and rhythm. It was adelight to see the Borg queen comeback, she steals the scene. Whoopi Goldeberg, not that she looks old , but she looks like a baloon, I think she has over 100kg, she looks really bad and almost spoiled the show in those sequences. I would've edited them if I were the director taking care of viewer's eyesights. We'll see what's in store in season three. Finger crossed.
Moonfall (2022)
2012 reheated
At first I was not decided if I must call it " Another promising director lost his minds" or "Ridley Scott is not the only one who went insane in Hollywood", but Roland Emmerich doesn't deserve not even that. This movie is a sum of clichees from one end to the other, not a single idea! He mere copied the "2012" and put is here, copy/paste, added a moon and changed the title. Linking the so called Apollo 11 moon landing to this is really insulting for serious space exporation. Carl Sagan is moving upsidedown in his grave now. The fat character , who is the guy who played in Games of thones (I recognized him on spot), plays that bad that you feel the urge to literally kick his fat ass into oblivion or to toss him through the airlock and never look bad. He was janitor at an univerity but he had the password of a universitar professor! Laughable! NASA , with all guys there paid with millions of dollars were outsmarted by a fat , geek like, annoying janitor. The co-main character, Halle Berry is like a poker dead hand, you won't even notice her. She has lame lines and she acts like a person brought from the street to play that role. Long story short , it's a waste of time, go do something else instead, you will feel better.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
When you thought it couldn't be worse than that
This is just a reheated soup, but eaten at second hand, if you know what i mean. It tastes so bad that you think , not that you are eating an old rag , but also a very used one. Keanu Reaves looks and acts like an old little man who lives by his memories. Surprisingly Trinity still lokks good, but having a very bad script doesn't do any good to the show. The other are just figurants in a movie set. The screenplay is bad, the ideas old and regurgitated and then spit. There's nothing here to be seen. Go do someting else.
Space Force (2020)
Slick humor, not for everyone
I laughed off my arse seeing this show. It has a slick humor and it's played very well, the director hand is seen every step of the way. John Malkovich is brilliant, his commentary are hillarious. Steve Carell , the leading actor shows that he is a great actor and has potential for this kind of comedy, The villan character, in first season, Noah Emmerich plays very well as a bad guy. The general secretary also plays brilliant, also the press secretary. This comedy show will be a pleseant surprise for who never saw that kind of black comedy. Give it a chance , you will love it if you appreciate good direction and great acting players.
Dune (2021)
Frank Herbert must be turning is his grave seeing that horrible adaptation of his book
8.1 ? Really ? This is a joke. Again Hollywood industry, with milions of fake accounts wants to put the garbage (this movie) under the carpet instead of puting it directly into the garbage can of movies. The main character , Paul Atreides is played by a no one who lives by his reputation (the NO ONE reputation I meant). The actor look and acts like a person took from the streets and put in this movie. He always acts as he is reading his cues from a paper, not knowing what acting means. The special effects are medium at best for today's standards. David Lynch's original Dune looked much better and it really was a true film living up to its name and franchise. The Harkonnens look like some some ordinary fair bozzos, with dull dialogues. The Fremens blue eyes look horrible wrong, they look like people who witnessed close encounter with a atomic bomb.
Instead of wasting your time with this piece of garbage, go see David Lynch Dune, it's a thousand time better than this terrible adaptation.
Uncharted (2022)
a total failure
When you find out that Mark Wahlberg is going to be in a movie, you know from the start that it can't be a good one. Unfortunately, that's the case with this one. The one who is acting in the support role looks and acts like a total loser, I was keep wondering what business has with this movie and with a movie generally speaking and, of course, I never found the answer or any answer for that matter. The dialogues are lame at best and the so called humor is not humor at all, I never once laughed seeing this movie. The one who had the idea to make an Uncharted movie thought about himself that is smart, but events caught up with him proving him wrong. We, gamers who played the Uncharted series, know that this garbage has nothing to do with it so we find it kindda insulting for us, especially when Mark Wahlberg plays in it. You won't see here something you never seen before, so if you wanna waste your time on a "D" movie, it's your call.
Reacher (2022)
It seems that Hollywood is recovering
It started. It started to appear again new good tv shows and even movies. They are scarce , here and there for now, but they are coming. This show is a stand in a crowd one. I liked the ironical beginning of the movie, as opposed to the one in 1967's "In the heat of the night" movie, the masterpiece played by two great actors, Sidney Poitiers and Rod Steiger. In the original, a black cop stops in the middle of the night in a southern town and is picked up for questioning when a stiff surfaces up in town. In Reacher, there's a black sheriff who is questioning a just newcomer in town, a white guy, who is a former policeman. In the original Sidney Poitiers is arested at midnight, here Reacher, the white guy, is arrested in the middle of the day.
The directors of the episodes are pro, everything is going smoothly, as if there is just one good director all along. The Reacher character actor plays surprisingly well, the black sheriff, too. Give it a chance , you will like it in the end, it's a great show.
Two and a Half Men (2003)
One of the best show ever
Oh boy, what comedy show. First Is saw some fragments here and there and didn't like it, seemed to me like a shabby story, where the only ones laughing were the ...laughs from the soundtrack. But, one day I saw a full episode and I liked it. I saw another one and so on, then I decided to see the whole series. Having Netflix it was easy and I didn't regret it. The screenplay is terrific and Charley Sheen is at his best. The other guy that plays Alan , his brother , he is very good, he acts like a real comedy pro. If you didn't see it or have doubts as I did, just take my word for it and go see it from the beginning, you won't regret it, you will thank me for telling you that.
Risen (2021)
Worse than hearing George W. Bush talking
Oh boy, what should I begin with? This movie is so bad in so many parts that you will cry like a baby if you resist till its end. The main character looks as bad as she acts. 90% of the time she is starring at the walls or she is standing near a wall, the rest of it she speaks nonsenses. The alien looks creepy, creepy for a human I mean, not alien. The story make no sense, is stupid, the directing is bad, very bad. The actors look amateurs and they act bad even for a bunch of background crowd. The character who play the USA president looks like a cable guy on his day off. Who let this guy to make this movie I wonder ? Who is the idiot who paid for this garbage ?
Don't waste your time, go do something else, even listen to George W. Bush talking.
Project Blue Book (2019)
Project "You are out of your freaking mind"
Well I'll get to the point. This is a wannabe X files but with the 50's as background. The military guy (the captain) behave like a psychopat , in most situations or like a lunatic. He drinks on the job all the time. The professor is somekind of masculine Scully but he makes no sense at all most of the time. The script "cases" from each episodes seemed made by a stupid teenager. They mostly chase and fire at balls of lights which makes no sense at all. The only good thing in this TV show is the 50's vibe and atmosphere. Go see something else, this is a waste of time.
3rd Rock from the Sun (1996)
One of the most hilarious show ever
I didn't know until seeing this show that Lithgow can play so well comedy. He is brilliant, he is spontanious and plays the role as if his entirely life played comedy. He deserves the Emmy awards. The actress playing Sally is brilliant too, Harry too. The one playing officer Don is also hilarious, the same for the doctor Mary. I had the time of my life with this show, I love it, I will return to it after five or six years. It is worth it.
Debris (2021)
Something that doesn't go anywhere
I guess that the screenplay author and the director are those kind of new generation guys who think that if they show to people some good CGI (today all CGI effects are good, there is no excuse to be different) they will drop on their arses on the floor remaining in aw and saying loud: "woooow!". First rule for a movie is that it has to have a story, not just facts stick together. The story is missing in this show. I had sometime the impression that the director when he started the job, had no idea what story he will make up for this script. That indicate that both are, if not young, at least inexperienced. If I would've been their boss I had them fired long ago, they are dragging this show to nowhere. The show itself borrows from X Files , but it doesn't equals it. The main characters are poor, they got no charisma at all. They look like they are reading from a paper their line , not acting. Bottom line, another waste idea, another boring show indicating that people from Hollywood are just a bunch of stupid people in suits interested in money, not art.
The Good Place (2016)
The only good place is the one where you don't have to see this garbage
You wanna laugh seeing a movie with Ted Danson ? Well then go see CHEERS!, You'll notice there, as a bonus, the unknown , in that time, actor , called Woody Harrelson. He plays remarkably the stupid people role, you'll laugh a lot to his lines. I don't wanna point fingers here , but to give such a high grade to this film , you either are stupid or you didn't see a real movie in your entire life. Don't waste your time with this garbage, go see something else. Better.
Koma (2019)
A non sense from one end to the other
The one who imagined the script never met logic, in person, in his life I think. The movie is just stupid ideas and images knitted together in the hope that they would mean anything for whoever watch this piece of garbage.Now some facts...Think deep. Do you ever recollect that, in YOUR dream, you sleep and...dream ? That is never happening in reality. Well , in this film , it happens, they are in a dream, the coma itself, and they have a life, eat and dream like in real life. Second, they have guns but there is no need of them so seeing the movie you are asking yourself what was in screenplay person's mind when he imagined that. third, they say , at one time, that the reapers, some features with tar aspect and benign frightning are, they say, persons who are in coma but they refuse to be disconnected, as if, a coma person itself, knows the difference. How ridiculous! The screenplay seems to be made by a fifth grade child. Don't wste your time for this so called SF movie, it's bad as it can be.
El hoyo (2019)
A very sick movie
The background, obvious reminds me of Cube, where the director and screenwriter inspired from. The acting is bad, even for a Spanish movie. The lines are stupid, the images are gross, I remeber the scene when the old rag eats with both hands scraps. This seems to be a movie where the director needed a motive just to bring into people's memory the Cube movie. Very bad movie, avoid it.