Change Your Image
c-33198
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again(Will be constantly updated)
Reviews
Animated Atrocities (2013)
Very poor. Not as bad as many say, but still not good.
A little underrated IMO, but really not the best regardless. On the one hand, I do feel he can make a strong argument sometimes, and I do share many of his opinions on certain topics.
On the other hand, his editing sucks, his standards are higher than Mt Everest, his ego is as large as Jupiter, and he really gets too worked up over stuff. (ESPECIALLY in his most recent reviews).
This would have been a 1/10 just a while earlier, but I got some perspective form my friend (Alternate Character interpretation, if ya will.) Basically, he said this guy gets so worked up BECAUSE of his respect for cartoons, which he considers serious business, and that he gets so worked up cause it pains him to see cartoons done so poorly.
That opened my eyes a bit, and I can now see what people like... but personally, he's still a crappy reviewer. Just watch Phantomtrider, Nostalgia Critic, RebelTaxi, or some other guys instead.
(And just one last thing: As much as I don't like this guy's reviews, I absolutely DESPISE both his fandom AND hatedom. BOTH of them will scream at you to drink bleach and die if you say ANYTHING mean/nice about Enter (who they view as a Senpai/Evil ungodly demon, respectively. The fandom in general has no opinions of their own, and will piggyback off literally ANYTHING he says, and the hatedom does the opposite; see what Enter thinks of a cartoon, and make their opinions the exact opposite of Enter's. (Heck, there are many in his hatedom (INCLUDING SOMEONE WHO MADE A REVIEW HERE) who nearly committed suicide JUST because he was happy. I am NOT f**king with you. Basically, if ya know what's good for ya, avoid saying ANYTHING positive OR negative about Enter on the web; otherwise your life will be h**l, near guaranteed. And yes, that makes me think I may have done f**ked up by sharing my honest thoughts on this guy.)
The Adventures of Paddy the Pelican (1950)
Trash, but not THE worst
I consider this one of the worst shows out there, but NOT among the ABSOLUTE bottom. That being said, this review will be speedy. , Before anyone says "OOH it was made in 1950" Fantasia was made in 1940. No excuses can be made about it's.... smushed beetles animation. There are virtually no sound effects to speak of, so you'll just be bored throughout.
The voice was done by one guy. As expected, it sound more like a crazy guy talking to himself than dialouge. And finally, the lip-sync hing does not match the animation. AT ALL. Was he even trying?
Then again, this was obviously made on a 50 cent budget, so I'll give credit to that. Bad, but not the absolute worst.
12 oz. Mouse (2005)
Take Aqua Teen Hunger Force, and remove everything that made it funny and remove any coherence.
The sad thing is, this still isn't the absolute worst show I've ever seen. This is still repulsive, though. This is EASILY among the worst garbage Cartoon Network ever pumped out. (Before you say anything, Adult Swim IS a programming block on Cartoon Network, making it's original shows Cartoon Network shows as well.)
First, THE ANIMATION. Good god, why? I think they used Microsoft Paint for it, it's THAT horrendous. And the voice acting... had even less effort put into it, if that is even possible. I mean, it sounds like the people are drunk off their a$$! (Wait, they probably are).
However, I also will look underneath that surface and at the story. Still crud. The humor.... is anti-humor at BEST. Like the office scene in the pilot. The joke was the ticking clock, which made no sense.
And the big issue besides the animation... why does it exist? It's humor fails to be... anything, really. From the voice to the animation to the "humor" (there are big awkward silences too, like they expect this awkward dialogue to bring any reaction from fans), I don't understand WHY this bile is good in the slightest.
In the end, I appreciate the story, but EVERYTHING else in the show is trash.
It's sad. If this garbage was made on the internet, people would pan it. Since it's official, though, people claim it's deep... why....
EDIT:Increased rating from 2 stars to 3.5 stars.
King Star King (2013)
A sadistic, NOT sexy gory bloodbath with vile concepts.
Where the heck do I begin. This isn't THE worst show I've seen, but it's up there. I'll have to start SOMEWHERE, so I'll begin with the animation. As PhantomStrider said, there's no moments where you WON'T feel like puking your guys out.
The sick truth is, I feel the creator found this bile... sexy. I mean, someone is probably getting off on this show, putting their fetish in it.
And the plot.... or lack thereof. Writing does not exist here. This is a sexualized, bloody trip for bikers, and I can't tell ANYTHING in this crud. And it's loaded with gross, bloody violence that made me punch my computer at it's insanity.
All in all, this is one of THE absolute worst shows ever, and I..... DON'T recommend this Acid trip of blood, gore and sex. Cartoon Network/Adult Swim, you were high when making this, weren't you.
Mr. Pickles (2013)
How this.... revolting bile... has a 7.5/10 is beyond me.
Before I begin... I do indeed think this show is WORSE than King Star King. At least that was..... somewhat more.... better.
First off.... the FREAKING violence. That's literally the whole show. Gruesome death after gruesome death. How are we supposed to laugh here? Well, it actually tries to subvert 50's life, but you see the joke coming EVERY SINGLE TIME.
It does not help that the shock value is among the cheapest I've EVER seen- by FAMILY GUY standrads, so even dark humor lovers will likely scoff.
Lastly, the animators just didn't care, judging by the grisly colors and poor animation. And they way Grandpa (probably the best character in the show) is treated is just cruel.
Overall, among the worst TV Shows produced by BOTH Cartoon Network/Adult Swim AND one of the worst TV Shows, period. Don't listen to everyone praising this crud.