Change Your Image
ToddGreen
Reviews
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Brutal
I wanted to like it so bad, unfortunately its incredibly horrible. It took me 4 days to watch it because I had to turn it off every 10 minutes. Didn't laugh once, bored out of my mind, I don't know what's going on with the actors but I felt like I was watching robots read a ghostbusters script written by chat gpt. Please for the love of God, can somebody do something original and creative with a talented cast, especially when you're paying homage to one of the greatest movies ever made? Ghostbusters 1 & 2 are beautiful masterpieces, which made this even more stomach churning to watch. The only redeeming parts of course were with the original cast but by then, you were so bored and disgusted it's impact was minimal. For the life of me, I can't imagine why they didn't have the movie revolve around them the whole time. I can't imagine how anyone could watch this movie for more than 10 minutes straight. This was a sad disaster, not surprised the reviews are so good, don't be fooled, its the same story with every horrible movie nowadays. The better the reviews, the more likelihood it's awful. Do not watch if you value your time and art.
Reveille (2023)
Incredible, 10/10
Magnificent, a truly incredible, original film. Reveille is a perfect slow burning smooth cigarette, beginning hooks you, total euphoria halfway through & state of deep reflection by the end, wanting more. This film has not been made before, I'm not typically a fan of war films-this is deeper than war, a study of humanity. The director/writer Michael Akkerman and the DP Cooper Shine are brilliant, the style and beauty of the film is mind blowing, they put you there, not only in the film but in the time period. The most special part of the film for me is it's cast, an absolutely flawless ensemble. Better than any hollywood casted ensemble film I can think of in recent history. Although they are all spectacular, Joe Bongiovanni as Leo was my favorite. Like Michael Madsen in Resevoir Dogs, he stuck out the most for me. He brings a 70s style realism in his performance that you absolutely do not see anymore. This film will change you, it's a must see. Bravo to everyone involved in this groundbreaking masterpiece.
Replicant (2001)
Most underrated Van Damme flick
Really underrated film, it turns a potentially ridiculously absurd B-movie into a surprisingly deep action packed thriller. The acting from Van Damme and Michael Rooker is so incredible it brings a unique life to the corny dialogue. Easily one of, it not the best acting performances from Van Damme. He makes you laugh, cry, think and cheer. Probably the best piece of the film, is Van Damme's dual performance. His serial killer is terrifying and mysterious, his clone harmless and innocent. Also, if you are a Van Damme fan, you will not be disappointed. Van Damme has incredible fight scenes/displays of skill, masterfully directed by Ringo Lam. Michael Rooker is phenomenal as always, plays an awesome retired cop and has a great chemistry with Van Damme. My favorite aspect of the movie, is that it knows what it is and it runs with it. Its a masterwork of turning B-movie story characteristics into a piece of artwork. Underrated Van Damme film, underrated film in general. I love all the work Ringo Lam has done with Van Damme : Maximum Risk, In Hell and Replicant. Personally, Replicant is my favorite.
Real Rob (2015)
Absolutely hilarious.
My girlfriend and I started this show and couldnt stop it, binged it in 3 days. She is hispanic and I am a guero, AND her name is Patricia (Patti) although my name is not Rob, we could really relate to the show. Id imagine only the younger generation wouldnt like this show because it is good old fashioned (actually funny) humor. Doesnt shy away from fear of offended, Real Rob makes fun of everyone and everything and its so refreshing. 10/10, we will rewatch. Wish it was still doing new episodes, another great show shut down early by Netflix.
Jean-Claude Van Johnson: Pilot (2016)
New favorite show. This is not what you think it is.
Going into Jean-Claude Van Johnson I was extremely worried and critical. I am a huge Jean- Claude Van Damme fan but I'm honest enough to say he's made some real stinkers. I knew he could be really funny and from Expendables 2 and JCVD, I knew he has some serious acting chops. But a comedy series starring him? I was so worried it was going to be a Seth Rogen/Adam Sandler-esque comedy with fart jokes and bad puns. This is nothing like that, the writing is brilliant. I was blown away by the spot-on parody of 80s/90s action movies and of the current PC culture and current Hollywood movies. The writing is so smart
Thats what surprised me the most. Secondly, Van Damme is hilarious. He plays a perfect parody of himself, everything he says/does reminds me of the '80s Van Damme. He is absolutely hilarious and also they gave him some awesome fight scenes that are better than any of his direct to video action movies and showcase his vintage moves. Lastly, the show is masterfully shot, this could easily be a high caliber HBO series. Great cinematography, which can be taken for granted. Also, have to say something about the girl who plays his love interest, Vanessa. Man was she funny, she also stole the show. You can tell she must have watched a lot of action movies back in the day or something because she plays her role masterfully and hilariously. "He spinning back heel kicked his way into my heart." was probably my favorite line, she was fantastic. Everything about this show was fantastic, if you're a JCVD fan or a hater, either way you will love this show, trust me. Absolutely blown away, 10-10 rating. I pray this gets picked up as a series.
The Tick (2016)
Boring. Complete miss.
Why does everything have to be so dark/serious now? I used to like the old Tick show but this is so boring and just dumb. It's like they tried to do the dark knight thing but with comedy and it just totally misses the mark. The writing also just isn't that funny. I never thought I'd want to send Adam Sandler in to do punch-ups but they need him or somebody. I probably laughed once, sad misfire. Of the three amazon pilots I've watched, I liked this one the least and I hated "I Love Dick" so that's surprising. Jean-Claude Van Johnson without a doubt is the show that deserves a series of the three, it has smart/clever comedy as opposed to dark/no comedy. If The Tick wins, I will be extremely disappointed. Cannot blame the Tick on the actors though, they did a fine job. At the end of the day it comes down to the writing, just plain boring. Snore fest. Too bad.
Paradox (2016)
Great B movie action fun
Just caught this on netflix, frigging hilariously awesome, this movie is straight out of the 80s/90s, didn't know they still made these. Great popcorn sci-fy/action flick with a lot of cheesy dialogue, B-movie acting and an interesting storyline. I would say it's something like 'The Cube' meets 'The Usual Suspects', two of my favorite flicks. Also a very fun time travel aspect that brings a lot of twists and turns to the table. Some great over the top bloody violent deaths like the cube too. The 10 rating might be too high obviously but I just want to exaggerate that its a great B-movie flick. I can't believe people are giving this a negative review for being cheesy? Thats like giving Toy Story a bad review for being unrealistic. Anybody who says this movie stinks doesn't understand the B-movie genre. Watching it again soon with a couple brews this time, can't wait!