Change Your Image
hunganonymoushacker
Reviews
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Liked it for nothing else than Terminator fights.
Definitely rolled my eyes over the obvious feminist plot, but then remembered that it was not what I came for. Went to the theater this afternoon expecting nothing better than Genisys, and now I gotta say it really is the third best Terminator film (considering how bad T3, Salvation, and Genisys were). The last fight is what really did the movie for me. I think the movie successfully portrayed the frightening unstoppable force that is the new generation of Terminator, while also did well in keeping the unshaken power and determination of T-800. Besides the action, Linda Hamilton's performance as a broken woman who knows nothing other than killing machines is excellent in my opinion. Along with that, the "Carl" story is also a nice little touch that Cameron put in for this story. Wrapping this up, I think Dark Fate does not deserve a below 5 ratings a lot of people gave it.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
It only gets better!
Let's face it. Keanu Reeves and the John Wick franchise have set too high of a new standard for modern action movies, that will hardly be beaten in the next decade or so. Officially put the first Taken movie, any James Bond film and the whole Jason Bourne's series to shame.
Titans (2018)
Wow! It's Titans, not TEEN Titans.
Well, I didn't see THAT coming!!! Hands down the best show DC has offered us so far. Real, cruel, great plot, and yes, it looks like a movie with a decent budget. You've done it DC, thank you.