Change Your Image
katimcbride
Reviews
Shrinking (2023)
Big fan!
This show makes me so happy. It was very well cast and I found myself liking and feeling for the characters early on. Jason Segel is a wonderful dad character and he has really great chemistry with his on screen daughter. Teenage characters can be so annoying but she plays it with a maturity which I find delightful. Jessica Williams is absolutely outstanding and I can't seem to stop obsessing over her. I'm going to go back and watch everything she's been in.
Great one liners and Harrison Ford is an absolute gem. He brings an Oscar worthy performance to each and every scene. I'm so happy they chose and were able to cast him.
Crossing my fingers for a second season after this one wraps!
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
This was FUNNNNNN
The season finale was hilarious because it took the bulk of the under 2 reviewers and threw them into a room together.
This is a fun show. Period. On Friday nights we do family movie night. It started with watching the Marvel movies in order and now we watch whatever is new unless we have something new from Marvel that is appropriate for our kids (8 and 10). My husband is an avid comic collected and has since he was a kid in the 80's. He agrees that this show is fun. It doesn't follow the normal Marvel formula and if you want to go into it somehow wanting to be offended, you'll definitely be butthurt. No one in the show is saying men are trash or She-Hulk is better than the Hulk... she's just different.
My kids *love* that she so often breaks the 4th walls the cameos had us all smiling and cheering at the TV. The writing is good and it was an enjoyable ride for the first season. I'm excited for season 2.
We've all seen 1 or 2 rating movies that are truly terrible and deserving of those rankings. This isn't one of them.
The reviewers on here are utterly ridiculous and anything under 2 stars most likely means you're upset about something else in the world and taking it out on an insignificant and enjoyable Marvel product.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Hard to watch...
This was incredibly difficult to get into. I neither found it interesting or funny. Paul Rudd is one of my favorite actors and I think he brought what he could to the movie but it wasn't enough for it to be enjoyable.
The entire movie felt dark and depressing. I'm still wondering what the point want. Ghostbuster descendant story without any real interesting points, I suppose. The 2016 Ghostbusters movie at least made me laugh. This one dragged on and on... and on. The ending was a let down only because there was no build up during the course of the movie. I think it could have been a really great, heartfelt, and interesting film. Instead... it just wasn't.
Julie & Julia (2009)
Lovely
Lovely film! Meryl Streep makes this movie. Her performance is all the things: adorable, comedic, tenacious, interesting and she and Stanley Tucci make relationship life goals.
Cooking as television entertainment is such a big industry and nothing works better than watching Julia Child's passion while learning how to cool all with the background music of dainty French music. It's just a happy film.
I'm going to be wildly unpopular and say that I cannot stand Amy Adams character in this one. I find her the absolute definition of annoying. She's dull, whiny, and I find her scenes difficult to watch. She's just unlivable and self absorbed. Amy Adams as an actor, I love. From American Hustle to Miss Pettigrew and all the way over to Sharp Objects. She has such great range... but this role doesn't do the actor or the character any favors.
Overall, I love this movie for the Julia Child story portion of it. It's a feel good movie and leaves you feeling nice.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Beautiful Film - just as many laughs as there were tears
I found this story to be incredibly moving and I absolutely loved the story. My partner and I spent the entire ride home comparing notes and gushing about the acting. Anyone who says "the acting is ok" is using that BS to support their overall dislike for the film *or* they've recently changed their meds. I was surprised at how well Awkwafina's character fit into it all. She was an anchor for the main character to the life he ran away to. She had purpose - especially in the end.
They all had great character development and I loved the story. The antagonist killed it and he just layers upon layers. The main characters acting was outstanding.
I cried through a lot of this film. At several points I asked myself why the hell I was crying so much (wait... did I recently change meds?!). Maybe it's the family loss that hit home. They brought in other characters from the MCU and it was nice seeing so many other movies threaded into this.
I'm surprised at anything less than 7 stars. This film was great entertainment and I'll be first in line for the sequel.
Free Guy (2021)
A True Gamer Comedy
This was such a layered film! As an avid gamer I sincerely enjoyed the tiny video game details scattered throughout. Ryan Reynolds is hilarious as a background character in a mostly violent game and the supporting cast was beautifully chosen. I didn't find my ADHD brain wandering at any moment - it kept my attention all while laughing HARD. Does anybody remember laughter?
It wrapped itself up nicely and I appreciated the heartwarming ending. They really just hit the mark with this one. Hoping they somehow (successfully) make a sequel.
The Nevers (2021)
Victorian/SciFi/Mystery - Checked so many boxes!
The first episode, with such a well chosen cast and strong determined females, surprised me in so many ways. I love me a Victorian era show (any Penny Dreadful fans in the house) but adding the mix of a sci-fi element and this steampunk tone really did it for me. It was really intriguing. The lead character showed such a range of emotions packed into an obviously strong and tortured human. I wanted to know her story right out of the gate. It really was a refreshing show. I'm not a fan of gore and there were a few pretty graphic scenes so that would be the only criticism for me but considering how well the Hostel franchise did I'm sure plenty of others will enjoy those bits.
I'm giving it another binge watch straight away. Having wrapped up the 6 episodes and knowing so much more I'm very interested in seeing what I missed not having the full story.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Prepare for Drama and Anticipatory Dread
This is a scary show but I think it deserves more of a stamp of Drama than Horror. The build up in nearly constant. I found myself a tense throughout each episode. Yes, the monologues are indulgent but I actually like this about the series. Characters starting out chatting normally then turning to repeating words/phrases and speeding up their dialogue. It felt like poetry and, at times, it added to the creep factor big time. You could see seemingly rational people going a little mad. The character development is necessary because this is a show about a family - not a show about ghosts. Yes it was wrapped up with a nice bow at the end but it wasn't a typical "this person went through trauma and now it's all better". We were able to see the trauma and subsequently the aftermath of such a childhood during the scenes in their adult years. Finally ending with each family member finding closure and being able to finally move on with their lives. I like to think it's a very non-traditional story of trauma and healing. With ghosts and fear sprinkled everywhere, of course. I loved it. If you watch it a second time, knowing what you know, it's a much different experience. Again, I love everything from the creepy opening music to the ending of the series. I'm only sad that the 2nd season won't follow Hill House or the Crane family.