Change Your Image
genrefanatic
Reviews
Hardcore Henry (2015)
Incredible Sci-Fi Action Film - First time director Naishuller explodes on the scene
Hardcore Henry is a complete adrenaline rush...a crazy Russian cocktail of a film like I've never seen before! First time writer/director Ilya Naishuller (with legendary producer Timur Bekmambetov) creates a first person shooter masterpiece! The film puts the viewer in the shoes of Henry as he battles against Akan, one of the coolest villains I've seen in quite a while. Akan and his forces are out for world domination, and only Henry can stop him. Hardcore Henry isn't afraid to mash up a film that feels part video game, part graphic novel and part James classic James Bond film. It also has a really slick script that keeps you wondering about certain things for hours after you watch the film. If would like to see a new form of sci-fi cinematic art featuring crazy action, a huge body count, incredible soundtrack and a story to match....check out Hardcore Henry ASAP!
Honeymoon (2014)
Indie Film Perfection
Beyond Immpressive!! Being a big fan of both Game of Thrones and Penny Dreadful (both leads are from each respectively), I was immediately attracted to Leigh Janiak's Honeymoon. What an amazing indie film, with equally memorable dramatic and terrifying moments, the suspense holds you all the way through. Although the story is somewhat familiar, but the execution is first rate. Rose Leslie and Harry Treadaway kept me mesmerized the whole 90 minutes. Janiak's direction of these stars is highly commendable. I can honestly say this MUCH better than the average swill that comes to theaters these days. Looking forward to future films from this director!
Fury: The Tales of Ronan Pierce (2014)
Fun Full Speed Flic with no pretensions
WOW! After coming across the unique retro artwork for this film by Tom Hodge, I immediately put this one in my queue. SO Happy to say I did! This is one messed the heck up action film, and I say that in the best possible way! The story takes place in a place called Harbor City. Much like Frank Rodriguez did on a much larger budget, these indie film makers were able to create a whole new fictional world, and the results are terrific. The story is about a vigilante cop (Ronan Pierce) that would do anything and everything to find his kidnapped wife, and the result is a bombardment of some truly creatively grotesque payback and retribution. Given the way each of the villains are built up, the results are twisted and sometimes funny as hell. The cinematography is first rate, the acting is fitting for what the filmmakers are trying to accomplish (there are a couple huge standouts in the characters Lazarus and Lodder), and I REALLY enjoyed was the soundtrack. Almost always present (which you may or may not like), it is dark dingy rock n roll with a Nine Inch Nails /Chemical Brothers type vibe, perfect for the on-screen visuals. I can't say there is any direct comparison to this film, but if you enjoy your comic heroes dark and a little deranged,this one's for you - the anti-Marvel!