Change Your Image
johnfmccance
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Amber Ruffin Show (2020)
From a bumpy low-budget start to a SOLID late night show!
To be fair, I was always rooting for Amber's show, yet early episodes were so full of songs and filler ramblings, without much structure.
Recent episodes, as of 3/11/22, have TOTALLY RAISED THE BAR, with a solid monologue, fun bits, some infotainment welcome by me, and yeah still some songs which are now MUCH funnier than past performances.
This show has grown over a short period of time so much.
Went from cheering for the show to CAN'T WAIT FOR THE NEXT ONE!
Los Espookys (2018)
Best described by effect, rather than dissecting it... I was entertained and surprised
Quirky, trippy, weird, interactions which freakishly hit even when they should fall down flat. Characters: aloof, bizarre, stereotypical(but not really) yet most are still somehow engaging and warm. What a bundle of escapes from everyday story telling tropes, which as a whole; I can't say it works, certainly not for a large audience, but it entertained me consistently.
Thanks for making something different, with it's own charm/sensibilities. I enjoyed every episode!
RobiHachi (2019)
Goofy, genra-self-depricating fun
Only watched the first episode, which 1/3 way through I kinda wanted to just turn off, then... I laughed, laughed again and then said, WTF is HAPPENING and laughed some more. There are 12 episodes out there, so I shouldn't be writing this now, but hardly anyone else is posting...
I've been looking for a 'lighthearted, fun show to lazily watch before crashing.'
That was Bob's Burgers, but chewed them all up. It's not THAT funny, but seems of a similar vein... (devoid of social/political commentary... just fun, tugging on strings of anime/story telling tropes without really criticizing---ummm, pop culture references wouldn't cross the East/West, which Bob's excelled at, so not expecting here---similar isn't the same)
Fleabag (2016)
Crass, shallow, disgusting on the surphase, but somehow always funny(talented, creative, complex without convolution)
Characters, context/situations, even timing are not real.(comedic fiction)
Yet the artistry/structure of the story telling, peppered liberally with clever sexual endondre so well crafted, you can't help but laugh, even as you realize you 'should' feel ashamed(but NOT, as it's not you, just a story-book framework to get across it funny ideas--not you, not me, not even the writers, as it's a fictional work). It's just entertainment, so... I remember the solid jokes and let go of feeling horrified over things i'd never do nor say.
It's irreverent.... raised to an art form, or very neary. I've only seen 3 episodes, and they all where entertaining.
Gotta Best bud. He hates this show, won't watch it... So clearly not for everyone.
I'll still watch it alone. It's a weird, damaged, longing exaggeration of normal longings, with an apologetic honesty.
Alternatino (2015)
Not the target audience, so... what an hilarious suprise
Made me smile throughout and laugh out loud many times.
There's more humor baked into 20 minutes than most comedy movies pack in 90 minutes.
(Thanks for the laughs, this new show makes me look forward to enjoying more...)
PS I'm lazy so won't come back to reduce that perfect 10 if future episodes don't hold up. That 10 for the premiere was earned, YOU CRUSHED IT! Congratulations!!!
The Kids Are Alright (2018)
Offensive on the surface, but warm inside... Sorry they didn't find an audience
Quirky characters, 70's stereotypes (exposed), great writing with wicked-crisp diolog (never forcing a laugh, nor basking in its own brilliant jokes) tossed out freely... the story just goes on.(after amazing jokes! As if they where just burped up and let go of as quickly, when the jokes where skillfully created and honed to perfection)
Good bye amazing show. I made my best friend watch you. He thought the mom was too cruel, the dad to bound in a straight-jacket of conformity... He thought it was repulsive, until he shut up (quit judging SUPERFICIALLY) and just watched the WHOLE show.
Every episode entertained.
Every episode unleashed surprising interactions with crisp dialog and exaggerated emotional affect (that's who the characters are).
Every episode made me look forward to the next...
Klepper (2019)
The story gets a 10++, I WILL NOT MISS THE NEXT EPISODE
I'm not sure how future episodes will unfold, but this was Art.(contrary to an opinion in the story, Art is an expression about life/living impossibly conveyed to others. This episode was Art.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
A guilty indulgence... Appreciated the performances, pacing, but mostly the assassination of the Art Market
After all, the market for fine art has been basically marketing outrageously over priced beanie babies to people with WAY too much money and no sense for decades... So, touching upon a problem in rarefied social circles, which EMBARRASSING reveals the stupidity of people chasing after importance, that's what's a mess.
The last third of the movie is gross, bloody, toxic. Its not a fun ride, rather a juxtuposition of shallow greedy people and reverberating horrors that are every day Life for some(the old man who lived a horrible life and expressed it in his Art). Horrors never understood/overcome, just creepily gaped at and dispassionately voyered as play things for the shallow minded, arrogant fools chasing after money.
Upping my rating, as this movie moved me to think/reevaluate polite society/realty.
The Ranch (2016)
Laugh track is painful, ruins the show
It was recommended by family, but OH MY FN GAWD, STOP THE FAKE LAUGHTER! It's like watching the show next to a drunken imbecile. In fairness I'm only half-way through the premiere... I don't think I can give it a chance to find it's feet and become entertaining.
Umm, perhaps it's just not for me. (So 6, assuming there's more funny which I'll never see--this laughing is rediculoius to the point of painful, soils what comedy there is)
Alone Together (2018)
It's really a solid 8, but gave a 10 as current rating is rediculoius
Snappy dialog, fast paced and consistently very funny across episodes.
Black Lightning (2018)
Entertained in an uncomfortable way, by a smarter than other superhero shows... I was entertained
It's so different from other supz shows. It's GOOD in unfamiliar ways. The desire of the young daughter to play a part, masquerade a look/flavor... Playing at being someone she isn't, chasing a superficial appearance of an exciting-life, while countered by the surprisingly older protagonist and his concerns/failed relationship are... if not deftly, certainly competently handled. This is several cuts above the emotional stupidity of must super stories. I look forward to Future episodes.
( Old white guy.. not made for me, but thanks CW for the solid entertainment just the same)