Change Your Image
generalmishmash-26055
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Basically Just Fanfic
What's the point of making a TV adaptation of a book if you're going to rewrite just about everything? You might as well just make a new franchise and go with that rather then make an awful adaptation that only superficially resembles the source material.
Marcella (2016)
Story and Plot are just terrible
Major spoilers included.
Production and acting are good, the plot and story development are just awful. The main characters blackouts in the first season would have been good if she had actually been the murderer. It would have drastically changed the tone and really gotten into the "messy and gritty" experience people say the show has. Instead they end up being the reason the murderer gets caught. Coincidence and circumstance seem to be the main driving factors of practically everything with random wrenches thrown into the works simply to get the story moving forward. It feels like the writers just make something up on the spot to resolve any given situation, it's just not good.
The Night Shift (2014)
Decent show, terrible season 4
Show was pretty decent for season 1/2, did some things differently then the standard ER show and did them well. Season 3 had some issues but wasn't all that bad. Season 4 is just a mess. It's hitting all the negative tropes of an ER show, the story itself is all over the place and the "big event" for many of the episodes are just ludicrous. Sorry to see the series end on such a sour note.
The Outsider (2018)
Pretty OK
Overall I liked it but it could have been so much better. It's a little boggling that they went through the effort to get a great cast, made fantastic sets/wardrobe, had a soundtrack that set a good atmosphere and then went with a generic "Gaijin joins the Yakuza and Yakuza's harder then everyone else. " They did great conveying the idealized Yakuza themes of honor and brotherhood but the story itself just lacked any real punch. A little more character development, any deviation from what you were expecting or even a different ending would have done wonders to the film overall. The movie just didn't want to take any risks so it just ends up being very well done but bland.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
Meh
Overall it wasn't great. Good acting, good special effects, interesting core concept but a lot of the aspects of the movie just seemed nonsensical. Abrams just loves to bring up "what was that?" things and then just not explain them, using things that don't make sense (and aren't supposed to) as plot devices to drive the story rather then actually make things fit together. It's particularly frustrating here because a few tweaks with some of the problems the station has would have had the same result but made for a better story. It's just lazy writing in the guise of mystery. The Cloverfield tie in aspect was just lazy as well with a and like 10 Cloverfield Lane felt like an afterthought that was just tacked on to separate movie, especially the ending.
The Lego Movie (2014)
No wrong way to play with LEGO...
Fun movie, lots of great moments, but the part that sticks with me is the core message, "There's no wrong way to play with LEGO... unless you glue them together, then you're evil and bad."
That '70s Show (1998)
Started out well, dropped off a cliff in the last few seasons
The first 6 or so seasons were pretty fun. Nothing remarkable but quite enjoyable. Character development was slow but it was funny overall and worth the watch with a few exceptions to plot development that could have been interesting but instead ended up keeping things mostly the same. The last two seasons were just awful, especially season 8. References to events in previous seasons were inaccurate, characters changed personalities in order to fill gaps in actors leaving rather then write different stories based on who was left. New people brought in were 1 dimensional and poorly written for, everyone did exactly what you expected them to and they did it badly. The last season especially turned into a standard formulaic sitcom in all the worst ways. Very little made sense, episodes were mostly going after bad one liners and every aspect of the show felt forced and phoned in. Ending it on season 5 or 6 would have made a much better experience overall.
The Mist (2017)
Skip it
Compared to the movie the series fell far, far short. The core story had potential but it was executed so poorly that things just seemed to fall apart as characters converged to the same locations. Characters were killed just to keep the story simple rather then have anything complex going on and the general attitude of the show seemed to be "take the shortcut" every time it came to plot development. Could have been an interesting show if they had put effort into it.