Change Your Image
beachy-38431
Reviews
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Surprisingly Good
We watched this movie because there was nothing else we wanted to see. We are not big DC comics or Marvel fans, so our expectations were quite low. However the movie was GREAT! It was heart warming and funny at the same time. The biggest plus for me was Rachel Ziegler. I did not know she was going to be in the movie. She is both beautiful and a wonderful singer. But you would not know she could sing from this movie. We also saw her in West Side Story. Well I have to add more characters. Levi adds really funny lines in great places. And now we know why Helen Mirrim has won so many awards. Da da da.
A Man Called Otto (2022)
Best Movie this year.
I feel for those that rated this down because the theme includes suicide. I especially feel for those who have experienced suicide in some form. I will do the useless thing that seems to be popular today; I will include them in my thoughts and prayers.
I hope the inclusion of suicide is to show how it solves nothing. The only way that Otto was able to overcome his depression was to again become involved in life. All of the actors were great and the story was well written. Tom Hanks seems to be able choose good movies, except for the horrible movie "Bachelor Party". Obviously that was just to make money.
DC League of Super-Pets (2022)
Not worth the time or money.
First, let me say we had high hopes fo this film and were disappointed. My wife's first comment was it was too long. She also said many of the jokes.were above the heads of most kids. I disagree with that last statement. I think overall the movie was below what adults would enjoy I also think they depended on Kevin Hart's comedy. He's not that funny. But neither was any of the other actors. The story was pretty good when I could understand what was going on, as is typical today many of the actors were talking too fast. The only good music was the old classics. Overall this movie was not good, and I do not rcommend it.
Last Man Standing (2011)
Miss Kosner
I watched this show first season, but when they replaced Kosner I stopped watching. I realized they were just in it for the money. How can a cast feel like a family if they will just replace you when you disagree. That is what happened to the Beatles and look how that turned out.
Family Camp (2022)
Terrible
I don't know what movie those that rated this high saw, but it wasn't the same one I saw. I have seen many movies over the last few years, many of them Christian based. This movie cannot hold a light to any of those movies. That is too bad because the only thing the studios seem to be interested in today is violence and sex. The only good thing I can say about this movie is it does not have violence and sex. The writing was terrible, the acting was terrible and it was way too preachy. They tried to put all the funny stuff near the beginning of the movie and it was just bad. The second part of the movie, with much less forced humor, was better.
We went to see this movie mainly because the studios aren't giving us much family entertainment unless it is a cartoon. Also I had hear a lot of good things about the skit guys. That was all garbage. If you must go to see this movie watch the out takes at the end. They are actually funny and show how much fun the cast had making this movie. The produces should have just stuck with that.
Call Me Kat (2021)
OK, but not great
First of all, they can get rid of Swoosie and Leslie all together. They play these parts the same as they play every other part they have had, not funny. Mayim is funny, but much prettier with long hair. And I love the way she sometimes talks to the viewer and the way they all wave goodbye at the end of the show. That is a definite no-no in every writing class I have taken, but I works.
The Goldbergs: The Steve Weekend (2022)
Yes, end it
My only disagreement with the viewer who said this is I don't miss Jeff Garlin at all. The last couple of seasons he acted as bedraggled as he looked in the beard. The only positive change to the show was Joanne who is funny as all get out. But this show should have ended when they took Lainey off. Erica sounds like a sheep when she tries to sing by herself. Ren was cute but not funny, Valley Erica was neither. If they wanted pretty, they should have brought back Jamie Weisman. The last few seasons they tried to have Wendy McLendon-Covey carry the show. The Beverly character is depressing, not funny.
Sugar Plum Twist (2021)
Not Richmond VA
I watched this movie and when I heard Richmond, I was hoping they were talking about Richmond VA. Nothing I saw in the movie or heard in the movie told me it was Richmond, VA. The only thing that came close was when they said the dance studio was on Grace St. There is a Grace St. In Richmond and they do have store fronts that could house a dance studio like this one. Also, there is a ballet company in Richmond that presents the Nutcracker each year. But neither of these look anything like what is in the movie.
This was just another love story. And Hallmark is advertising they have a radio station now. Whoppee, opportunity to hear more or their cheesy music. The karaoke scene showed that a good singer can even make a bad song sound better.
Now that I have panned this movie, the good part was the diversity of this film. I loved the latin music and dancing. That is the reason I gave it 8 stars.
West Side Story (2021)
Better than original
The story was more understandable, the singing was much better, especially Maria and Tony. Rachel Zegler was wonderful, and she is so young. I look forward to great things from her in the future.
West Side Story (2021)
Better than original
The story was more understandable, the singing was much better, especially Maria and Tony. Rachel Zegler was wonderful, and she is so young. I look forward to great things from her in the future.
Sister Swap: Christmas in the City (2021)
Which sister?
Is anyone else here like me? I can't decide which sister I love the most. They are both so pretty and so effervescent. And who has a better smile than Ashley.
Holiday in Santa Fe (2021)
Refreshing1
Gia, Mario's daughter steals the show. Nice to see family emphasized. My son-in-law is Salvadorian and has 5 sisters. They took care of him during the Salvadorian civil war. I loved this movie and recommend it to anyone with family. I originally watched it to see Mario Lopez. I'm glad I did.
Christmas at Castle Hart (2021)
Wake-up Hallmark
Hallmark movies continue to get worse and worse. They must think you can take a boring love story, put it in a foreign country, preferably with a castle, add gaudy Christmas decorations to the set and we will watch. I didn't. I cut it off after less than 5 minutes. Hallmark use to do good movies such as "Front of the Class" and "Beyond the Blackboard", and "The Russel Girl".
The Russell Girl (2008)
Hallmark has gotten worse
People who rated this low should be kicking themselves now. Hallmark use to make good films like this one. What they do now is pure junk. My review is too short. Ya de da. Ya de da.
Muppets Haunted Mansion (2021)
Much room for improvement
Maybe if Disney ever put out a GOOD muppets show, they would not hide it on Disney+. But wait, they ruined many things they bought and put it on the big screen. Like Starwars.
Ordinary Joe (2021)
Too Confusing
I agree with the writer that said the first episode was A Jumble of Meet-ups. I too had high hopes for this show to be a regular watch. Mainly because I like James Wolk. I enjoyed his work ever since I saw him in one of the last GOOD Hallmark movies called "Front of the Class". This show was just too confusing to ever watch again.
But James Wolk still has a bright future as an actor.
New Girl: The Curse of the Pirate Bride (2018)
New actor
Hannah Simone is still very pretty. Nasim Padrad is still very pretty. Zoey Deschannel is very funny. They guys are on set, but not noticeable except Max Greenfield, he is the reason I don't watch his new show. The best surprise was Rhiannon Rockoff. She was hilarious. What a star of the future.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Good, But
This was a good movie,
1. Even though my wife and I don't usually like this genre, we enjoyed this one.
2. Nora Lum stole the movie. Look for her in future films.
3. The prettiest actress in the film was Fela Chen, even though she played the mother. Also ;ook for her in future films.
In the Heights (2021)
In the Heights vs West Side Story 1961
This movie is so much better than West Side Story. The singing is better, the dancing is better. The only good singers in West Side Story were, Rita Moreno, whoever sings Natalie Woods songs and Richard Beymer. All of the singers in "In the Heights" are good. Natalie Wood was to pretty. Then maybe the biggest problem with the original West Side Story was the period in which it was shot.
Dream Horse (2020)
Wonderful first movie after Pandemic
In my opinion, Damien Lewis stole this movie. The accents were so good, that I had a had a hard time understanding my native language. The background scenery made me realize I have no desire to visit Wales. All that being said the two lead characters did a marvelous job showing me what true love is. For our first movie after the Pandemic, we had to choose between this and Cruella. I'm glad we chose this. I should also say Teale stole this movie. And Kari Johnson lent a lot comedy to the film. The entire cast is good. I also notice that most if not all of the cast is Welsh except for Toni Colllett. The U. K. sure has an abundance of talent.
Chad (2021)
Horrible
I love Nashim Padrad, but this show is horrible! I have to make this longer. Horrible, Horrible, Horrible.
Chad (2021)
Horrible
I love Nashim Padrad, but this show is horrible! I have to make this longer. Horrible, Horrible, Horrible.
The Goldbergs: Poker Night (2021)
Better than other episodes this year
It is so good to see AJ Michalka back. The singing is actually good again. And Judd Hersch as Pop-Pops did a good job filling in for Pops. Now if they could only find a way to bring Rowan Blanchard back. Too bad the people running the show already ruined it. I heard it has been cancelled. No surprise there.
The Goldbergs: Preventa Mode (2020)
Dana is no longer pretty
Stephanie was so cute as a red head before all the make-up and blonde hair. Now she looks like a porn star.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Cancelled! Not too surprising.
It has lost it's spark. It had become too dependent on characters like Jeana which had become obnoxious. But it did introduce us to great talent like Terry Cruz and Joe Lo Trogilio, and reintroduced us to Andre Brougher in a new, funny light. But best of all we could fall in love with talented and athletic Stephanie Beatriz. But on the bad side, how much longer can she be that athletic. We all get old, but we will have videos of old episodes of Brooklyn Nine Nine to watcher her in.