Change Your Image
chrisgreaves-06854
Reviews
Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace (1995)
Honestly
I honestly doubt understand the bad comments. I thoroughly enjoyed it. Up there with Back to the future, The third man, and Citizen cane. Brilliantly written. Outstanding acting that Lawrence Oliver would look upon in envy. Come on guys, this is what movies are all about. In my life I have seen hundreds of movies and this masterpiece ranks in the top 5. Great humour. Great acting. Great plot. Great script. You really can't go wrong. The plot may be a little complicated for some people but the more intelligent of you will soon realise you are watching something special. By the way I forgot to mention the directory skills. Absolutely brilliant. Up there with Hitchcock and Spielberg.
The Nan Movie (2022)
What!!!
Are people watching a different film. A thoroughly COMPLETE beautiful story. It deserves more than 4.8. Really enjoyable. It's like people watched the trailer then wrote a review. Please watch it without being swayed by these negative reviews. Great film.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Garbage
Can't be arsed to spend my time reviewing this garbage.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Not THAT bad
I thoroughly enjoyed this little gem of a movie. What is the matter with people. Bloody good romp. Excellent acting. Are these people watching a different film?
The Prisoner (1967)
Confused?
I just don't understand people when they say "yeah it was good but I didn't understand it ". It's actually a very simple premis. Ok, the style of the filming is sometimes a bit psychedelic but I think that just enhances the series. It started in 1967 everything was a bit out there and psychedelic. Great great show.
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School (2005)
More
Deserves more than 6.5 it does take a while to start caring for the characters but I feel it does the job by around half way through. Bobby Carlyle is excellent as usual. Nice to see Manuel from Medium.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Vehicle
Just a vehicle for Millie. Absolute crap. Worst Holmes ever. Lazy acting. Has Henry ever read or seen anything to do with Sherlock? I don't think so. Bloody rubbish.
Sunshine (2008)
Steve Coogan at his very best
Please do not listen to the so called experts on this one. I am of course referring to the critics review. They seem to have an aversion to a piece of work that gets a little emotional. Believe me this is a beautiful mini series about life. Sure it's super sad in parts and extremely funny in others, a bit like life really. 10 out of 10.