Change Your Image
nikhilkishoremails
Reviews
Mard Ko Dard Nahin Hota (2018)
Great movie
People say Hrithik debut was the best in Kaho Na Pyaar hai, well folks Bhagyashree son Abhimanyu has beaten him by a mile. Like his mother who shined three decades ago with Maine Pyaar Kiya, this guy shines like a sun in 2019. This is one of the best superhero movies you'll come across in your life. Special kudos to Mahesh Manjrekar for potraying a great granddad. Vasan Bala direction is awesome. Radhika Madan is mindoblowing and she is a superstar material. This girl ahs got s9me talent. Gulshan Devaiah is fantastic and this guy is so underrated. He is a better star than any stars we have today. Bollywood grow up and resoect Gulshan, no bollywood fraud awards can do justice with this man's talent. Do yourself a favour and watch this instead of Karan Johar movies. Best starkid debut ever!
Glass (2019)
It's a great vision 100 times better than DC Marvel Trash!
This movie feels like a long psycological analysis of the human brain and the world around us. In the era of mindless superhero junk, it shines on its own. M Night script is fantastic, background music is scary and the acting is top notch. It's a complete package of a trilogy where Unbreakable was about finding the supeeheroes, this is about unleashing them on the world. M Night short cameo is fantastic like Alfred Hitchcook style. James Mcavoy deserves oscar for the best actor. Only backdraw is the David Dunn screentime which I felt ahouod have been more. Sarah Paulson is amazing and Bruce Wills is great. Sam Jackson is amazing as always. M Nights vision should be appreciated.
Apharan (2018)
Best Indian Web Series by a mile!
Great show, great script, didn't expwct this from Ekta Kapoor and co. It is hundred times better than Mirzapur or Scared Games. Arunoday Singh is great, Varun Vandola is fantastic. Kind of wasseypur feel where they use old bollywood songs to make the atmosphere light amist all the violence. Superb work and delighted, watched it 5 hours and it is addictive. Thumbs up.
Bãhubali 2: The Conclusion (2017)
Highly overrated piece of g...age
This movie is junk to begin with, every scene is something you can avoid. All action scenes are joke nothing else, screenplay is pathetic and acting is c grade. If this is gold then my dear gold has vanished from our world. This much budget and this piece of sh.t. Watch on your own risk.
Zero (2018)
SRK read the script before you sign a film
The first half of the movie is great, fun to watch. The second hakf is messy and climax is bad. They took all the characters created in the first half and tossed them out of the window. SRK is treat to watch, the man still has it in himself. Tigmanshu Dhulia character could have saved the film but scriptwriter was hogh on weed. Katrina is good and Anushka is okay. This film had so much potential to be a great movie, they just had to stick to the basics of romantic comedy yet they fluctuated and turned it into average flick. It's definitely one time watch but with such a caste you expect some magic and it could have been created here.
Mowgli (2018)
Darker Grittier Better
Benedict Cumberbatch has the most sexy voice in the world. Perspective is changed and is awesome. This is not for kids it is for the grown ups who know how hard and challenging life can be. Christian Bale is like Batman in Bagheera costume, loved him. Do yourself a favour and watch this gem, fantatstic.
D-Day (2013)
Heartfelt masterpiece!
This is a movie which you don't want to end. It is art in the true sense of the words. Script, acting and direction is top notch. Sadly, bollywood produces only a few masterpieces in a decade and this is surely one. Hats off to the team.
Phantom (2015)
Clap for Indian audience
This is the best spy thriller of the last 5 years and has a rating of 5.8, slow claps. Everything is in the point from script to acting to direction. Must watch movie for the true lovers of the cinema. Saif you are a wonderful actor and Kabir you are great director.
Thugs of Hindostan (2018)
Don't spread negativity, it's entertaining movie
The movie has flaws but delivers entertainment. Aamir Khan is superb and Amitabh is good. Katrina is below average like the direction and script. Fatima is learning acting and delivers okay performance. Dialouges are witty and humorous. Action scenes are good and VFX is okay. It's not a great but defintely a good and entertaining movie. Twitter and internet is trying to doom this movie but it will rock the screens. Stay blessed Aamir, to see you on silver screen is a privilege.
Mulk (2018)
Do you trust IMDB ratings?
IMDB has a little credibility left niwasays and this movie proves it. Such a good movie to come out of bollywood in a long time. Rishi kapoor outperforms himself, the man is a turd but a great actor no doubt. Please do yourself a favour and watch this masterpiece.
Stree (2018)
Tatti
A simple piece of garbage is called Stree. Watch at ur own risk with a packet of saridon.
Ghajini (2008)
For the heart from the heart!
This is the best bollywood movie made till date. The pain and the emotions you feel while watching this masterpiece is unparallel. Aamir Khan is the best actor in the world and Asin is the most cutest girl on the planet. Music will touch your soul incase you have one. Greatest movie of all time. Salute AR Murugadoss.
Fan (2016)
Two stars cut because the editor messed up the movie
How much important editing is to a movie is clearly visible from this one. It could have been masterpiece but the editor messed it up. SRK at his peak for the last time. I wish they could have found a better editor.
Tamasha (2015)
Masterpiece!
It is underrated gem in the movie history. It is one of the movies that will stay with you for long time. Imtiaz Ali has done which a film maker can achieve only once in his career, perfection. Ranbir Kapoor has been all over the movie, he is brilliant. Deepika seems great too. Overall, watch it if you are alive, if dead then why the hell are you reading my review?
Vivah (2006)
Perfect World no reality but beautiful soul!
This is not real at all but sometimes mind just wants to forget the cruel world and go on a smooth ride, this is that smooth ride. Acting wise, Amrita Rao shines as Poonam and Shahid is okay. This teaches good values and has a beautiful music. Full family movie and a treat to watch.
Split (2016)
Spectacular!
Manoj Shayamalan and James Mcavoy deserve oscar for this movie. James played a DID patient with greatest acting skills, Casey Affleck please turn down the oscar to him. Shyamalan has woven a complex world around the James. Screenplay and direction is top notch. It is one of the thrillers where you feel the story. It is sequel to unbreakable, so I'm looking forward for superhero Dunn to fight the Horde and Mr. Glass. Greatest superhero trilogy of our era.
Unbreakable (2000)
This is what we need right now!
This movie should be released today. In the era of CGI superheroes with no story or character arc, this is a realistic view of superhero genere. Bruce Wills, I never thought I would say this, is awesome. Samuel Jackson is fantastic, I don't know why he chose to be one eye guy in Marvel movies, he is mire capable actor than this. Manoj Shayamalan is a truly great film maker. Robin Wright is very good. Overall a great superhero movie, a must watch.
Bareilly Ki Barfi (2017)
Entertainment guaranteed!
This is movie which delivers small promises and fullfills them. RajKumar Rao and Aayushmaan Khurana are delight to watch. It is remake of Sajan but well executed in today's respective. Kriti Sanon looks good and does what should be called acting debut for her. She learns A B C D of acting here. Pankaj Tripathi is awesome in the role of father. He is the man to lookout for. It is entertaining but has a few glitches here and there. It is a family movie and a must watch.
Logan (2017)
What a superhero movie should be!
It makes you cry and feel the pain of being a mutant. It is the best superhero movie made till date without crappy CGI. Hugh Jackman is at his best with great support from the cast. It is a western and draws insoiration from another western Shane. James Manigold has written a good screenplay. The rest is done by Hugh. You cannot help but empathize with the characters. They are devoid of hope and are done with the world. The entire journey of re transformation is great. It is what lacks in the superhero movies of today from Marvel or DC. It is a sad fact that this was the last outing for Hugh as Logan but he made the charcter sweep into our hearts. Thanks Hugh for 17 years of entertainment and LOGAN.
Dhadak (2018)
RACE 3 aftereffect!
Just plain shut ruined Sairat! Jahanvi Kapoor is awful and Ishan is average.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Average marvek movie with more villian screentime
Guys this is average movie at its best with pointless or cringeworthy scenes cheesey at times. ScreenRant channel of youtuhe has reviewed it in the best way possible. It feels like 80's melodrama at times and jokes are lame made only on character names. Instead of going smart way they go dumbest way possoble to kill Thanos. I urge viewers to be smart otherwise they are going to shovel the same shit down your throat again!
Sacred Games (2018)
Overhyped and Well acted!
Nawazuddin is the backbone of this series well supported by Saif Ali Khan. Radhika Apte is okay. The series falls short in terms of screenplay. The entire Cuckoo plot seems too bollywoodish, almost hundreds of the movies have copied it. RAW is not potrayed in good way. Direction of Anurag is good and Vikram somewhere falls short. Saif is a good actor and ge should do roles like this. Political commentry is good and dialouges are okay. It is nowhere close to Breaking Bad or Dexter or Nacros but it is a good begining. It is Gangs of Wasseypur 3 with Nawaz as Faizak Khan of Mumbai. High Imdb ratings don't justify as this website also has given high ratings to crappy movies like Sanju. Watch and decide.