Change Your Image
catfishman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Without Warning (1980)
Definitely not great (or even very good) but kind of interesting
This is one of those movies that I had been planning on watching for quite a while based on its cast alone. It's got Jack Palance. Martin Landau, a very young David Caruso and a bunch of older Hollywood B-list actors.
Well, the basic concept of the movie is on paper, similar to Predator (which came out seven years later than this) - an alien is hunting humans, and humans end up hunting the alien. Of course, a group of youths (more like early 20-year-olds) are heading out to the lake for the weekend, and of course they stop at a rickety gas station. And you know that, of course, the grizzled, old guy running the gas station tries, very hard, to warn them away from the lake they're planning to camp at - and of course they ignore him. All expected 1980's Horror cliches - except this movie predates most other 1980s Horror movies, so it's got that at least. It's also got some reasonably good performances by Jack Palance and Martin Landau (who plays a great crazy guy). David Caruso is pretty much a non-entity here, though it's very early in his career so that's not unexpected. Other than that, this movie really doesn't have much going for it.
Fubar II (2010)
While I'm glad I watched it, I was a bit disappointed
Being a big fan of the original FUBAR (2002), I was surprised to find out that there was a sequel released all the way back in 2010 that I hadn't heard of.
After watching this, I'm conflicted: I'm glad I watched it, and I', glad they were able to get it made and released, but it's a hell of a lot darker than I expected. Now, if you go an re-watch 2002's FUBAR (if you need to), you'll realize it may be darker at times, that you remembered, but this went a bit farther. Did that ruin it for me? No, not really, but I didn't enjoy it as much as I had expected to - but that's probably on me. I was glad to see Terry and Donny back on the screen, for sure, and there were a few points that made me laugh out loud, as a well as a surprise or two.
House (1985)
An Entertaining Horror Movie with a Competent Cast
While far from perfect, House managed to keep me entertained. A bit slow at times, and definitely strange throughout, it still managed to be interesting.
Silent Madness (1984)
A classic 80s Slasher and better than it gets credit being.
This is a relatively well written and well shot 80s Slasher film that deserves to be better known. The acting by the main actors stands up (a few of the extras are a little weak but that adds to the 80s Slasher charm), and the story, while not the greatest, is definitely good enough for the genre. There's a pretty high kill count, and actually more than one bad guy (there's a couple "sub" bad guys).
Now, it's pretty important what cut of this movie you end up watching, as many are heavily edited as well as poorly cropped. I grabbed the latest Vinegar Syndrome release which has been beautifully restored as well as released in 2D, the original anaglyph 3D as well as an amazing Blu-Ray 3D release (for those few movie nerds like me that still have a 3D TV kicking around).
Hudson Hawk (1991)
There's probably something wrong with me, but I really like this movie
I'm not sure entirely why, but this movie is kind of a guilty pleasure for me. Almost every part of this movie just hit's me in the "Fun Zone" of my brain. It's silly, and it's stupid but it's done in a smart way, if that makes sense to anyone but me. The timed gag's were something that I really dug - even the musical elements (something which usually I don't find very entertaining in movies) work for me.
I'd say go into it with an open mind, and don't over think anything and you might have a good time watching this.
But then again, there just might be something wrong with me.
The Meg (2018)
Look, You Know It's a Big Shark Movie So Sit Back and Just Have Fun
If you go into the theatre expecting Meg to be Jaws, you're going to be disappointed. If you go thinking this can be fun, the you are probably going to enjoy yourself. Me? I liked it.
A little more detail:
Well, lets start off by saying the Meg is way better a movie than any shark related title from Asylum, the folks that brought us Sharknado. I know that isn't saying much, but I thought it should be said. The acting is alright - not amazing and not terrible, but alright. If you like Jason Statham, then you'll like him in this, and if you don't then the Meg probably won't change your mind. The effects look pretty good - I've seen better, and I've seen worse.
The most important thing is, for me at least, is whether or not the movie was fun. I think it was.
Smiley (2012)
One Of the Crappier Slashers I've Seen In a Long Time
Yeah, so I watched 2012's Smiley last night.
It's a piece of crap with a stupid plot, a stupid attempt at a "twist"
and I'm sure some freakin' hipster will defend it as the direction of the new "Artcore" movement.
Just because you call a piece of crap a rose, doesn't make it a rose.
So, a girl starts college, and her partying new dorm mate invites her to a party. Once there she's introduced to "Smiley" – You get in an Internet chat room with someone, and while you are there, you type "I did it for the lulz" three times, and magically something bad happens to the person on the other side of the chat window. Not a terrible idea for a horror movie, but unfortunately, it is a terrible horror movie. I'm not even 100% sure where it went off the track, but it was one of those movies where you just end up waiting for it to end.
The Horror at 37,000 Feet (1973)
So, This is Terrible... But I liked It
I watched this years ago as a kid, on television, and only had vague memories of it. I just recently re-watched at and I have to say it's quite the turkey. A made for TV horror film staring Chuck Connors, Buddy Ebsen and William Shatner that takes place on a 747 airliner...at apparently 37,000 feet. There's a Druid stone on the plane (being moved from England to the U.S. to be part of a private bar of a successful architect. It's the solstice, the ancient Druid god's are angry and demanding a sacrifice. So, the movie is pretty weak, as one might expect for a made for TV movie of this time (1973), and I doubt many would like it. I enjoyed it mostly due to the memories it brought back and my weird love of crappy movies. If you want to relive some TV memories from the 70's or also like cheesy bad movies, then I say go for it... If you don't fit this mold, just walk away and don't look back. Trivia: Paul Winfield also stars in this movie - William Shatner and Paul Winfieled would later go on to be in Star Trek II - The Wrath of Khan nine years later in 1982.
Sinister (2012)
Now This Is a Creepy Horror Movie
true crime author moves his family into a home where an unsolved horrific multiple murder took place and finds a stash of 8mm home movies in the attic, he believes he's found evidence of a serial killer going all the way back to the 1960s. Ethan Hawke plays Ellison Oswalt, a famous (though his fame is fading) true crime writer who has moved his family into the home where a grisly multiple murder happened. The movie actually opens with what appears to be grainy, home movie video (or film) of the crime that happened in this very home. Now, he hasn't told his wife or young family that a murder happened here
You see, he's trying to write his next big (and hopefully biggest yet), book and perhaps living in the house of the crime he wants to write about may provide that inspiration. Late one night, while investigating some nocturnal noises, Ellison finds himself in the attic where he finds a stash of 8mm home movies, and a projector. Over the next few weeks/months he reviews these movies
only to be led to believe he has stumbled upon the proof of a previously unknown serial killer with crimes that go back to the 1960s. Trying to get information about the crime that happened from the local chief of police isn't going to be easy as he isn't a fan of Ellison's work, as it often makes the police looked like buffoons. Luckily he is able to get an inside to the police by befriending one of the newer Deputies, who happens to be a big fan of Ellison's. Uncovering proof of other unsolved murders which seem to tie in with the scenes found on the movies he discovered in his attic. He also enlists the help of a Professor Jonas (Vincent D'Onofrio), as there are similar symbols left at the scenes of each crime scene. The more Ellison investigates, the weirder and deeper the weirdness grows. Now his own kids are seeing and doing the unexplained
Damn this is a good, creepy horror movie. Hell, it even includes what I would consider a half-decent twist! I find that the movie managed to create and sustain a level of suspense (and aforementioned creepiness) that is rare lately. Also, it's nice o see Ethan Hawke in a movie, as I always enjoyed his acting.
So, check out Sinister if you are looking for a better than your run of the mill suspenseful horror flick.
Nurse 3-D (2013)
This Is Utter Garbage
I watch a lot of movies, both good and bad. Heck, I even like what many would consider a bad movie... I strongly disliked this poor excuse for a movie. I am not going to bother discussing the story other than it deals with a psychopath that kills cheating men. Enough said about that. My question is who chose these actors (actresses? Not 100% sure about the political correctness of the term anymore)? It's obvious that next to no one in an important role (I am using the word important very loosely here), can act. Also, the writer couldn't write. Gawd this is an awful movie... Also, don't be fooled by the poster - It's the only sexy part of the movie - The lead actress looks like they took the face off a Tiki and put it on a nice body...
The Gingerdead Man (2005)
Great Movie? No. Entertaining Movie? Oh, Most Definitely.
If you watched The Gingerdead Man expecting a serious horror film then I am sorry...for you parents, as they may be something wrong with you. Okay, maybe not, but if you really did think Gingerdead Man was going to be anything other than a silly B horror film then yes, this movie may suck for you. That said if you are like me and was actually looking for a silly kinda' horror flick then you might actually have a good time. Throw in the fact that Garry Busey is playing Millard Findlemeyer, the murderous both as human and from the after life as the voice of the Gingerdeadman and you've almost got gold. Or not - it really depends on whether or not you like cheezy movies. I had fun.
The Dead Mile (2012)
If You Don't Take It Too Seriously, You'll Have a Fun Time
The Dead Mile is a fun take on Zombie films. A Zombie breakout taking place during a Zombie walk forcing a rag-tag group of individuals together in an attempt to survive the hoard. The movie takes place in Calgary, Alberta, Canada and aside from the awesome Pontypool, is one of the only Zombie I've seen that's shot and takes place in a Canadian city. Also, this is the =only movie where I saw Zombies taken out via some sweet hockey skills. Is this a great movie? Maybe not. Is this a fun move? Damned straight. Watch this movie to support independent film makers, and watch this film because you like fun Zombie flicks. Also, watch it to see my fantastic city get overrun by Zombies. In short, watch it.
The Zombie Diaries (2006)
This is Terrible
This did the one thing I never forgive a movie for doing: it bored me. Slow, bad acting and a complete waste of time. I don't know why this was even released and what the writer, director and producers were thinking. Did they watch it before they released it? And if they did, what about this crap-fest made them think it was ready to be released? Heck, I love bad movies but not this one. I can't even say it's so bad it's good - it's just bad.
The only good reviews on here must be cast and crew members and perhaps their friends and family. Oh... And I see they made a sequel. Well, cased on this crappy movie, I know I won't watch it.
Waterloo (1970)
I truly enjoyed this film.
I rented this movie after stumbling upon some random blog article on the 10 best war movies that you have never heard of (or something like that). Not really knowing what to expect, I found myself surprised: this movie is great. Waterloo tells the story of Napoleon Bonapart's return from exile on the island Elba (February 26, 1815) to his defeat at the battle of Waterloo (June 18, 1815), a period know as "The 100 days". The film sports great cast with the likes of Rod Steiger (Napoleon Bonaprt)and Richard Plummer (Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington) combined with an arty, weird and sometimes questionable combination of closeups, cuts, lighting and angles. I found the whole affair gripping.
If you like historical dramas/war movies then watch this one.
The Last Chase (1981)
Not great...
I saw this movie years ago, and I was impressed... but then again I was only 12 years old. I recently re-watched it and want that time back. This film is pretty bad. While I like Lee Majors, Chris Makepeace (watch My Bodyguard (1980)if you would like to see a GOOD movie that he was in... of Meatballs (also starring Bill Murray) for some laughs), and Burgess Meredith, this role does/did nothing for their careers.
Anyway, Lee Majors character, Franklyn Hart, is an ex- race car driver who plans on driving his race car (which he had in storage) across the country to California. One Problem: The government has outlawed all private transportation. I thought the concept was OK (not the worse I've heard of), but the execution failed horribly.