Change Your Image
brophy-38383
Reviews
A Man Called Otto (2022)
Entertaining. Not bad. Not great.
I am really puzzled by all the extremely glowing reviews of this movie. Has American filmmaking quality dropped so low that we give 10 stars to a pretty good movie? One of Roger Eberts's reviewers even recommended this for the whole family viewing. It's about a man trying to commit suicide, so really? Tom Hanks is very good, playing the old man get off my lawn schtick...but not his best role by far. Compared to Forrest Gump and Band of Brothers? C'mon. The rest of the cast is good too. The Hispanic woman is excellent, but since I know so many women just like her here in NYC, not a real surprise. And you just know who's gonna end up with the cat. All in all it's a little schmaltzy pretty good and worth watching if nothing better is on.
War Machine (2017)
I get the point of this movie...but watching it for entertainment is pointless.
Others here have more patience than I to spend time writing about this: This is about America fighting wars they don't need to fight and cannot win. But this movie is boring. I love Brad Pitt as an actor. But don't waste your time.
Eye in the Sky (2015)
Complete Hollywood fiction
Not a bad fictional story. But watch any good film about drone/satellite surveillance and war and you will see the holes in this plot. Try "A private War" about Marie Colvin's experience as a foreign journalist and you will see the real-life value on which human life is placed in terrorist wars. And how terrorist wars wreak havoc and still do. On both sides. (this is the way the war fights wars now.) One girl's life counts for nothing. And the hesitation by the pilot is just plain fiction. It's too bad viewers will actually believe this is how things work. Which has always been a bone of contention with me. Hollywood twists the truth to make a good story. And then people are ignorant of how things really work. (Like the laughable Hunt for Red October, a good movie but pure fiction) I watched this because I love Helen Mirren, but that's about it.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
As with all Tarantino films, always original
My second time seeing this and I thought I would be rolling my eyes and instead, I am liking it. Not historical, not realistic by any means but if you pay attention it is funny in places despite all the gore. And who doesn't like hating Nazis? Worth watching if only to see the evil ones get their due. THAT's rewarding in itself.
Carrie Pilby (2016)
Why the glowing reviews?
Turned this off 3/4 of the way through. Unrealistic, cliche-ridden, script, although the main actress tries hard, the screenplay and plot are just too "Hollywood" and unrealistic beyond belief. Don't waste your time. Sorry, but it has female angst by the writer and director too well imbedded in the script to be in any way believable and realistic.
Hampstead (2017)
What were they thinking?
Given the true story that could have been interesting, why is this movie so God-awful boring? Keaton has grown too old for all her Annie Hall cutesy mannerisms. Although she can still act when placed male opposites that work. This main Irish actor is not it. I like the crusty old -live-in the woods character...but. He barely acts. No chemistry. Slow, dull plot, even duller dialog. I often wonder if the filmmakers making such a boring movie realize it while they're doing it and just keep going? And Keaton has been around long enough to know better. Did she even read the script? (She was in the Godfather for heaven's sake!) Don't waste your time.
Curtiz (2018)
Agree; I want my 2 hours back
Eh, the worst part, or is it the best part? Is that Curtiz's heavy accent rendered him barely understood during the entire movie. Was there no sound man on the set? Although he did have some good lines/insults. This artsy-fartsy black and white film pretends to be high brow, when it's just, well, boring.
The Departed (2006)
A good movie...but c'mon.
Not sure why all the over-the-top glowing reviews. Have people's bars been set that low? Good film to watch and entertaining but certainly not a masterpiece as some are saying. Good story and acting, but the editing, in the beginning, was so bad, I thought I was watching a preview. And the ending is absolutely stupid. Think about it for a second. Does it make sense to you? I won't spoil it here...see it and be entertained. But a masterpiece?! Not likely.
Bankier van het verzet (2018)
Excellent movie.
Some of the best films I've seen lately have been foreign. Whatever happened to Hollywood? And the very best stick as close to the facts as possible. As this one does, with scenes from the movie being shot in some of the actual places the incidents happened. Who would have thought a movie about banking could be interesting. But their biggest caper is the star of the movie. Excellent acting. And I hope you get to see it with subtitles, not the lousy language dubbing that I did. With American accents, yikes (not good Netflix.) But the movie is well done and well worth seeing. Too bad it took so long for Holland to recognize this hero. He could have packed his bags and brought his entire family safely to England. Instead he stayed to fight. How many of us would do that?
In the Heat of the Night (1967)
Watching this Jan 2021
Just amazing that the performances today are as great as ever no matter how many times you see it. I have always imagined that the language was toned down from real life to be less offensive. Still a powerful film. One critic recently stated about the movie "despite the bigotry that rages today." Personally, even while living in New York City, I feel that in real life, objectively speaking, we have come a long, long way. We elected a black man President. Twice! MLK day Monday. If only anyone would remember, and live, what he actually said.
The Martian (2015)
Excellent
Have seen this film a number of times and despite a few, very few dialog clunkers on of the best I have seen in a long, long time. Entertaining and you learn something! Major take-away is how optimistic the filmmakers were regarding China. They (China) generously offer to share technology (not gonna spoil it) and are heralded as heroes. vs today as they selfishly refuse to contain and thus unleash a virus and pandemic that kills millions without repercussion.
Postcards from the Edge (1990)
Pulled Punches
I saw this movie for the first time recently after avoiding it for so long "who wants to watch a movie about Hollywood drug problems" was always my thinking. But it's a good movie. Not great. Mostly because it holds back. I am not familiar with the way Hollywood people live or act in real life. I am a writer by trade and the last thing I would do is write for Hollywood. But I cannot help but think that this semi-breezy comedy pulls it's punches by offering merely the tiniest parts of the pain that Carrie Fisher must have gone through as an addict. Imagine your life as one. I guess if the movie were too real, people wouldn't want to see it, as I felt. But making this a comedy hides the real problem. A serious drug problem exists in Hollywood and it would be great if somebody showed how that is handled and problem solved for these poor wretches. There's still a great movie out there about it...but this is not it. That said, I did like the movie, even the comedy. But sadly, even with all of Carrie's talent, charm and funny one-liners, let us not forget how it ended for her.
Wonder Woman (2017)
All the politically corect people love it.
All the politically correct will say they love this film just for the main character's PC Feminist characteristics. In reality this is a cheesy, poorly acted, lazily written movie that you should not waste your time on. Gail is a beauty, though. How's that for sexist?
Blazing Saddles (1974)
Unbelieveable
I don't believe for one minute that you can build a complete replica of an entire town in one night. But I do believe Mel Brooks is one of the funniest people in history. This brilliant, insulting, un-PC, outrageous and ridiculous film is a historic must see.
The Age of Adaline (2015)
Enjoyable. But oh, so Hollywood.
I enjoyed this movie and most everyone will., as most have said here. It always amuses me and is so predictable that whenever Hollywood writers want you to like their characters they are A. Beautiful. B. Rich and politically correctly so.
Call me a cynic, but of course Blake Lively falls in love with a guy who is rich, but his wealth comes from an invention of a "climate prediction" model. But it is his roommate who uses it for economic success. Hollywood would never allow him to get his hands dirty pursuing wealth. Not him! And of course he is on the boards of so many organizations going GOOD. And he can cook. And he is rebuilding his apartment. What a guy!! AND the perfect beard, too. Blake Lively is beautiful and brilliant beyond anything realistic. Her personality is so perfect in that she knows precisely the right comment for every occasion. I kept saying to myself "give me a break." Does she have NO flaws? Apparently not. I know this is a fantasy, but c'mon. Harrison Ford has the best character. And does the best work in the movie. Now there's a problem to have!. Maybe his is the most believable character because he shows some flaws as any human has. I won't spoil it, but his problem could have been the whole movie. Gotta love Hollywood's gobbledygook language by the voiceover about how her problem began and ends. Science at the hands of Hollywood is always a good joke. Lastly how sad is it to see how beautiful S.F used to be before its political correctness took over. All in all a touching, imaginative, flawed movie that you will enjoy, just leave every expectation of believable characters at the door before you enter.