Change Your Image
nageshkumarcs
Reviews
Khufiya (2023)
Spy stories are not everyones cup of Tea!
Spy stories involving international agencies and moles is not everyone's cup of tea, Vishal Bharadwaj proves that in Khufiya. The basic story premise is believable and has some substance but not the screenplay which is lethargically paced with the usual tropes of followers through the streets, crude spy cams installed openly in most obvious of the places in suspects houses and expected behaviors and ordinary reveals which makes this a very lukewarm espionage thriller. Tabu also seems to ne jaded though adequate, but Ashish Vidyarthi , the new hero and sub heroines are wasted. Their expressions are pale and does not excite. At the most, 5/10, and that if you used to like Tabu a lot earlier. The story and screenplay need a lot more masala and reality checks to be interesting g like Special Ops etc which were solid thrillers.
Jaanbaaz Hindustan Ke (2023)
Okayaish, not very authentic police thriller
The Storyline is OK, but the execution is quite ordinary. The heroine always sports a scorning grin and arrogant attitude and uses filthy language to make up for the lack of authentic toughness and bravery. Regina does not deliver and Mita vasisht is so-so. The terrorist skirmish scenes are handled amateurishly. Only one Drone lab technician for the entire NIA and country in crisis is unbelievably senseless. The heroine is named Kavya Iyer but she eats chicken and fish , not at all like an Iyer household or customs. Their family scenes are dragging and child artist is jarring. The very premise of Islamic jihadi terrorsits has been unnecessarily linked to Syria, Afghanistan and whatnot without any back story or content. Why these terrorists are here, how they could evade all State authorities is best left to imagination with few ordinary stunt scenes... Not worth a must see!
Spenser Confidential (2020)
NO suspense, Straight action
Very usual action flick, with absolutely no suspense, no twists... bash, bash all the way
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Bang for your buck! 4/5
Mission Impossible - Fallout-Review
Rating 4/5
Bang For Your Buck!
#MI6, #Fallout #MissionImpossible #TomCruise
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Saw today in Chennai S2 Theyagaraja Multiplex...
.
This is the latest in the franchise. Runs like a sequel to the earlier Rogue Nation
Tom Cruise does not slacken his pace and is there in almost every frame. This is a non-stop, high on adrenaline actioner and does full justice to the genre.
The visuals are spectacular, photography is excellent and the chases are breathtaking- a total paisa vasool if you are looking for just that...
But still it gave me a sense of deja vu, (been there done that ) thing, as most of the repetitive sequences of Bombs, terrorists and several Govt agencies running behind them with their own moles and double-crossers has been tried and tested in earlier MIs and and other such movies ...
The regular IMF team is in place, to help Ethan Hunt, along with Alec Baldwin and Michelle Monaghan and Henry Cavill (playing villain) also pitching in, in this venture/ adventure
Go see for the sheer spectacle of action unfolding but do not expect any outstanding twists or suspense.
It is quite straight forward.
Deewaangee (1976)
Things men do -inspired from
This Movie ' story is inspired from a James Hadley Chase crime thriller called "Things men do". Most of the basic story line is the same as the novel, although they have changed the climax to suit Indian sensibilities and sentiments. Shashi kapoor and zeenat Aman star in this 1978 thriller which has a good hummable Kishore number - chal sapno ki shahr