Change Your Image
janiaston
Reviews
When I Consume You (2021)
It doesn't get better
Wasted an evening on this as kept thinking it would get better. It doesn't. Just drivel, Predictable drivel at that from the start and yes she did just kill herself. Demons, historic demons, family trauma, poor childhood etc. Etc. When you start watching you think definitely think this is to do with own, self past demons.... it is. Make of it what you want in respect of what happened to the main characters in their childhood but dear God boring seeing what effect it actually had. Just does not get better don't let it think it does ans don't believe the ratings that tell you it does. Boring predictable nonsense.
Smile (2022)
Great, unpredictable, different
I've never jumped so much with recent horror films, this is not so much horror as much just horrible but in a great watch kind of way.
Unpredictable, great acting, so different, kept you guessing........rather they didn't go upside down so much as caused a little motion sickness but no other criticism.
I may have been tempted to do what the prisoner advised, I also worked out a few ways to get around the curse. However this film kept you guessing and was so unpredictable you can forgive a few of the daft parts.
Could of been a good end for all..
Such a shame its going to lead to another Smile 2...
Barbarian (2022)
How has this got 7.2
Utter rubbish, believe the negative reviews, wish I had. Just nonsense. Feel i have wasted time again as had such good reviews.
Promising start but too many errors, makes you think she deserves what she gets for being a dumb ass in the first place. I mean, why would you even stay there in the beginning, nothing makes sense or feels right.
Then it just gets even worse, doesn't make much sense, it's daft, unbelievable and I lost interest half way through. Little explanation of what has happened, happening or what's expected.
Can't believe I suggested this one, so my film suggestions have dropped below normal parr now.
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
The sick and the wicked.
4 as Quite disturbing to start for horror, however to no avail. No interest after 45 mins, disappointing and pointless, still not quite sure what it was all about but the music is good.
Crazy, Rich and Deadly (2020)
Like a Channel 5 afternoon movie
It's actually ok, story line ok, idea ok but acting poor, score poor, filling scenes poor and seems to have breaks...like it had add breaks, made me giggle though.
Unhinged (2020)
If you just want to sit back and enjoy it's fab
Really quick into story, more gruesome than a few horrors I've seen, really good if you don't read to much into it. All the reviews saying "I would of done this" irrelevant, who knows what you'd do. Great film!
Violation (2020)
Time I'll never get back
What the actual?.. too slow, too many fillers, music drives you crazy, think it's supposed to be all symbolic and stuff....but nah, just does not get better.
The Little Things (2021)
A generous rating
Storyline interesting but overall let down. With 3 top actors can't understand why it was boring, maybe too slow and dissappointing end. A Very disappointed Denzel fan.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Shouty chaos
Shouty, chaotic, hard to understand, marmite film, may have been an ok ending but a lot to endure to get there.
Vivarium (2019)
What the actual?
First 10 minutes ok, this does not get better or more understandable, there is no hidden dark meaning...if there is too deep for me. Yawn.
Mandy (2018)
Does not get better
After seeing the trailer and reading a few reviews we were quite intrigued to see this, as lovers of Rob Zombie films etc. Thought it maybe new cult film.....but oh god no. Just plain awful, can't work out if I missed something or wondering if you need drugs to appreciate it. Mr Cage....what went wrong?
Destroyer (2018)
Don't bother
When you start watching and after 30 mins you think, this is slow...will it get better?.. No, no, no, no it doesn't. Great story and concept, just too long, too many fillers, too slow, hard to stay awake.
Midsommar (2019)
Just gets worse the more you watch.
Long, very long, wierd, not even funny weird, thought it was building up to be good but no, time I will never get back. Disappointing and should not be in the horror category.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Relentless staged fighting.
Fight after fight after fight after fight, story line poor, staged fighting, can see every move coming. Pointless drivel.
Us (2019)
Yawn
Could not distinguish between horror and comedy to start, which can be ok!?. Then no, just no, poor poor poor. Worked the end out from the start, give it a miss x from a horror and thriller film lover.
Hereditary (2018)
Is it a horror or thriller or neither?
Waiting, waiting, waiting for it to get scary, weird, thrilling. No, no, no. Interesting and not that predictable but not as good as expected. Disappointed.