Change Your Image
susiepaterson
Reviews
Pacifiction (2022)
This Annoyed me on so many levels.
Sorry I don't want to go back over the last 3 hours of this drivel. I need to write something to get my review posted so here it is in brief. There is hardly a depiction of anything I could consider an enlightened handling of 21st C societal issues in this way too long movie.
Having been dragged through hours of scenes of what must be the worst night club music on the planet, (Good God, who would sit in a club listening to that shite?) we end up watching the drunk admiral trying to her two scantily clad blokes dancing together. What a perve.
A really awful film full of creeps and exploiters. Yuck.
White Noise (2022)
A fantastic showcase of moviemaking talent.
I unit struggled a bit to get into this, but Adam Driver is a very capable actor, cameleon-esque almost, and yes, the different themes tackled in this piece test him on that.
A strong supporting cast prove agile in their ability to flip through the constant noise of a family cohabiting, everyone self interested with their own thoughts, motivations and worries. Almost proving that to be a kind of white noise in itself - they bash on through until an eco disaster sees them all having to gang together in order to survive.
It is chaotic and at times the way it moves to the next calamity, left me running it back in case I had missed a bit, but the profundity of the messages it delivers are even more relevant today than when Don DeLillo published his book back in 1985!
It was way ahead of it's time then and a difficult novel to get my head around, probably because I couldn't understand it as prophetic. But it was and almost 40 years later, I can see how clever DeLillo has been. Still, its a brave undertaking to make a film version of it now because, for me, DeLillo is never easy or comfortable. But I enjoyed thus movie a lot, and there are some really excellent scenes in there, like Driver's and Cheadle's lecturers trying to explain the similarity of Hitler and Elvis and crowd fanatacism and the escape from the refuge camp in the out if control car, and absolutely not least being the last five minutes where the (vast) credits run over a supermarket samba. That's worth watching twice - at least. Overall a fantastic showcase of moviemaking talent.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
High hopes but I didn't enjoy it at all.
I thought it was basically daft. I could see there was imagination behind it, but I just wasnt engaged with any of it - characters, storyline - nada. I cant think of any other film I have picked and paid specifically to watch that has been allowed to meander on over a couple of sittings, over a couple of days. And that's because it didnt interest me. Sorry. Im suppised to wax lyrical for another 300 characters, but I've nothing more to say. Cccicitxti igciycoh doycyivohv xoyciycig doyciyckgcouigxicihxohcig i. Ugxjgx gigxjg jgcic. Igxig jv igcigcoh ufg. Ckgkgcigc gjgx I'll kgc mvkckgx km jgcitcig khvykycigvkgkgcigc km citckycitc. Bye.
Fallet (2017)
Very funny.
If you enjoy some dark but silly humour, you'll love this. Each episode just long enough. Works surprisingly well, switching between English and Swedish subtitles.
Well acted, good script. When DC Tom on secondment from St. Ives is bemoaning how he is finding Sweden dark and unfamiliar, and how grizzly the murder they are trying to solve is, the ghost of his mother says, "But you read Stig Larsson, didn't you?"
Undir trénu (2017)
This is good Scandi stuff... It could happen to anyone.
One in maybe five films I watch that I've never heard if before, impress me. This was a pleasant surprise and I was absorbed right from the start. A silly domestic dispute between neighbors escalates. Extreme acts become more and more ridiculous, while at the same time, there's a grounded feeling of it could (kind of) happen to anyone and most of it you'll empathize with at some level. While the characters are just regular everyday people, it's well acted and the subtitles are effective and don't jarr. The interaction between the characters is well observed. I would maybe give it a 9 on second viewing.
Hurlyburly (1998)
Mysoginistic, self indulgent Hollywood at its ugly worst.
Difficult to sit through the mysoginistic dialogue and the doped up bletherings of this bunch of nasty wee characters, for the sake of what some claim is "an acting class" from Penn and Spacey. There's nothing clever about this film and what it pertains to point a critical finger at, (the big bad ugly world, boohoo) is a lame excuse for their bad behaviour.
What it is is an example of how exploitative the acting profession was (and probably still is) except that today this would be an unacceptable piece and would be slammed on many many levels.
Fargo (2014)
Series 4 is the best.
That's it. Nothing more to say. Series 4 is the best.