Change Your Image
littlesparkofmadnessfilms
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Escape at Dannemora (2018)
An Odd Mix of Excellent and Way Too Long
The acting performances are wonderful. The series is filled with amazing actors and actresses, and the performances are wonderful across the board. On top of that the cinematography is really stunningly done. This helps to give the story a remarkable look and feel through the seasons during which it is set.
Ben Stiller does many nice thing sin his direction. He approaches the story in an interesting way, and manages to direct his performers to incredible work (which is always a sign of skill, even when working with such talent).
However, my only complaint was almost enough to make me jump ship. The piece is entirely too long. Lasting over seven episodes of varying lengths, the pacing is so slow that it becomes almost unwatchable at times. While paying in-depth attention to scenes can be wonderful, Stiller did that with every scene and shot (from critical moments, to establishing shots). So, the story drags. What took almost eight hours, could have (and I believe should have) been told in four. I feel that he could have still told the story beautifully, and the viewing experience would have been enhanced, by a telling that featured an overall faster pace, that slowed down when critical to the tale.
Unforgettable (2017)
This Movie is Unforgettably Bad
This movie should be called Unforgivable. Kathrine Heigl gives a performance that is so awful it buries the better jobs done by the rest of the cast. Seriously, Heigl should have to formally apologize for putting this into existence.
To make matters worse, the film is obvious, formulaic, and lame. I have no idea how they convinced Rosario Dawson and Geoff Stults to participate in this project. Both do a fairly good job with horrible material. Yet, they are buried under the giant load of manure that is Heigl and this horrible script.
This is part of my life I can never have back.
Stay away