Change Your Image
keshavptl
Reviews
La casa de papel (2017)
Good But Not Original
THIS IS NOT AN ORIGINAL STORY. IT'S COPY OF INSIDE MAN (2006) FILM. I saw the series first and movies later and I realized all the ideas were copied. It's basically an extended version of the movie.
The series is not bad, it has good character development, actors are brilliant but they should have atleast given original movie the credit. It's unfair and almost stealing someone's idea without giving them credit. I am still giving it 7/10 because it was well made.
I am a big fan of professor! Liked the series overall and it's a good watch I guess. Wish it they had not extender it too much, it just gets boring after sometime.
The Empty Man (2020)
WISH THE MOVIE WAS JUST LIKE ITS PERMISE!
The opening scene is wonderful! The mood was scary and disturbing yet in a way beautiful! I loved the permise, especially the sound score! Just wow! But then the mood changes when the actual film start. It's good, but slow and not as scary as the opening scene. I would have given it 9 stars if the whole movie was set in the permise time.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Good but not that good
I won't compare it to Harry Potter like most of the people wrongly do, but I have to say, it wasn't that great. The plot was really simple, dragged for too long, with too many characters and stuff, and most of them were not even much related. I am even fine with that, but I didn't like the mood of the film. The film should have been darker. The sound score is mostly chill, magical and funny but nowhere dark enough, not even in the intense scenes. Also they didn't do much justice to Credence's character. I loved the harry potter references and special effects though! Wish they come with better plot and sound score next time.
Heartstopper (2022)
Perfection! So feel-good!
This series is so good! I loved how the actors are actually teens and the plot is so realistic! No over drama at all, no negativity, just how it should be. The cast and characters are amazing. Just so well implementation - it's a charming feel-good series. Also I liked how Charlie and Nick are so understanding, they are just adorable! Must watch and keep your homophobia at bay.
The Adam Project (2022)
You have more than Ryan Ronalds as a reason to watch this movie!
This film is splendid. Yes! The plot isn't that complicated still the overall film is amazing. From the cinematography to the action, all eye candy. The dialogs are legit good! After a while I watched a movie with decent dialogs and humour. Overall loved it!
In Fear (2013)
Lost Potential
First 30-40 mins got me hooked with its atmospheric chills. But then it was just boring. It had potential I felt but they messed it up. Wish they had tried harder making plot better and interesting.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
Disappointing Unnecessary Sequel
This sequel was completely unnecessary. It wasn't scary. It wasn't a good thriller. It had a few good action sequences but other than that just disappointing with boring predictable plot. I would have been happier if other thieves attempted to steal something from his house again. It would have been repetitive but still better than this. I used to recommend Don't Breathe movie to everyone, but now I will have to warn them not to watch the second part as it just spoils the impression first movie made.
Becky (2020)
Not Bad
The movie itself is not bad but the plot isn't that unique or captivating. I didn't like how Becky had the opportunity of saving her father by giving the key and she didn't. I also don't think this movie should be watched by teens - this is going to encourage them in wrong way if the person is not smart enough. I am surprised the actress is just 16.
Till Death (2021)
Better Than Expected
Minor ignorable loop holes and average acting skills of Magon, still the film has quite decent concept and mood, first 20 mins are boring but then it's exciting. Overall it's a good film.
Dance Plus (2015)
Stunt & Emotional Drama
People have started forgetting the meaning of dance now. People are appreciated more for their STUNT skills than for their DANCE skills. People need to understand there's difference between stunt & dance. Some performances are so full of stunts, they don't follow the rythm and still they are appreciated! Most of the dances do not even follow the lyrics. Just to make things worse, the show is full of emotional drama just like most of the Indian reality shows. Every one has sad story and judges just keep up the act of crying and feeling them. They just care about TRP TRP & MONEY.
Dune (2021)
Dune: Chapter One
Perfect cinematography/CGI, commendable acting skills, catchy music score, mind blowing technology and costumes, a whole new and different world out there! I am amazed! I just cannot wait for the next part.
P. S.
Shai-Hulud us cute.
Midnight Sun (2018)
Good but could be better
I like the film. It made me cry. Characters were well developed and mood was good. Worth a watch.
BUT: I didn't like the plot. I didn't like how the girl who has spent her whole life inside the house, keeping herself protected from sun, somehow forgets to keep track of time only night she goes out. Her watch didn't work but she had her phone. She kept her phone on silence for some reason? She coupd set an alarm, maybe her dad could considering worst scenario in mind? Let me add, her acting was OK. Also Charlie, he was charming but still his was acting so so OK, I found him expressionless most of the time. And wow, they deicde to let her sail in sun, earlier she dies, better - right? I understand last wish and all but I wouldn't let my daughter/gf do that at any cost. Maybe I would make wear some anti UV suit or something.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Most Realistic Sitcom
People would say I am exaggerating when I call this the best Sitcom of all time. I am to going say it. This sitcom is different. What I love about it? Well let's start with the characters. Every character lives in my mind. Actings? I am 100% sure when I say this is the best acting I have ever seen in any sitcom including friends and BBT. Actings of the cast is so so NATRUAL. You will have moments when you laugh a lot and then cry a lot. I have lived in Schitt's Creek and I didn't want to let it go. But it had to end. I will keep visiting. 💜 Thank Dan for creating such a beautiful masterpiece. 💜💜
Midnight Mass (2021)
Religious Horror Masterpiece!
To the point: slow start (focus on character buildup), from ep 4 it really picks up the pace and then you will be just hooked to it. I personally loved it. It's better than Bly Manor.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
M A S T E R P I E C E
I won't describe it as I can't, I have no words. This is absolutely beautiful masterpiece. Must watch.
Miss Stevens (2016)
I think it's underrated
This movie touched me the way not many movies have in a very long time. This movie is simple yet so deeply thoughtful and beautifully portrayed. I think I am gonna remember the movie and performances for long and long.
Malignant (2021)
A good film, just not horror
Most of the audience would be disappointed as this wasn't really a horror film. But if you can get over that fact, then this is not a bad film. It's a film with decent plot, effects and sound score. I am not a fan of the lead actor though. Mostly movie is fine and enjoyable! 😊
The Suicide Squad (2021)
My Eyes Are Happy!
What a beautiful film! The plot was good, conedy was perfect, actors were amazing and the cinematography was fantastic! IF THIS MOVES DOESN'T GET ATLEAST THE BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY OSCAR, I WON'T TRUST ACADEMY NO MORE!
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
It's OK, Go For The Originals
Trust me, this is boring. Initial season is good, in mid few season are ok but rest is boring. The originals is way way better.
The Originals (2013)
MARVELOUS & WAY WAY BETTER THAN TVD
I would say it's underrated because more people have watched The Vampire Diaries than this. And I am so shocked, this is trillion times better than TVD. TVD is such a boring drama while The Originals is way more exciting, it has well developed characters, it is all about family and not about a girl- Elena, it has more variety and combinations of supermatural creatures, alp the couples are great, Klaus and Elijah are AMAZING!!! I will rewatch this at regular intervals throughout my life. 💖
Fear Street: 1978 (2021)
This is FEAR STREET I expected!
First part was OK. But this 2nd part is way better! Now I am really excited for the last part! Totally worth watching! 🙂
The Rental (2020)
A Good One
Ignore what negative raters have to say, just know that it's a good horror thriller if you enjoy slow thriller/horror dramas like The Endless or The Invitation. This was better than my expectation.
Host (2020)
Pandemic Horror - Better than expected
Best about this movie?
Scary jump scares! (I mean really scary if you watch it alone in dark)
Relatable - it's setup during pandemic
Cinematography is simple yet effective
What could be improved? Plot quality.
No one thinks of calling 911 even once?
Why do they have to explore dark rooms and follow noises and take Polaroids if they are really scared? Why not just run or sit in one corner?
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
It's good but not not upto the mark
I am bit disappointed. This movie didn't really feel like one from Conjuring-verse. I don't know it's absence of James Wan's direction or what, but this just wasn't as good. The plot is quite mediocre, still of course Vera & Warren made the movie survive. There was no proper scare, all the scenes were quite predictable and basic. It had no touch of magical scares the previous movies had. I wish next movie in the universe is directed by James. Not that this direction was bad, but James's work is better.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
To The People Who Didn't Like It
First of all this series is MIND BLOWING, BEAUTIFUL & MUST WATCH.
I saw few reviews saying this is boring, overrated, is not at all horror but just a family drama, unnecessary lengthy and doesn't deserve 10/10.
First of all horror does not mean scary. You think this was boring? And it could have been finished in lesser number of episodes? Then maybe you don't understand how cinema works. To really make audience FEEL the plot, it has to build up a solid base. This series doesn't just focus on throwing a good horror story but also builds up characters for it. 10 episodes are perfect. This one totally deserves atleast 9/10 and people who think otherwise either don't really understand the cinema, or hate dramas.