Change Your Image
lompeluiten
Reviews
Nimona (2023)
GREAT, but rough around the edges
Saw the trailer and tought: That looks fun for an evening. And it was. More then I expected.
The movie weaves quite an few themes, quite effectively. Buddycop, father-daughter, mystery, Cyberpunk, mediëval fantasy. But the most important thing to rate is: What is the movie trying to be good at?
And wat it tries to be good at, is an FUN ADVANTURE WITH NIMONA AS LEAD. And that part DILIVERS! It is an absolute BLAST to see her interact with the other lead and crushing enemies in an HIGH TEMPO, OCTANE FILLED ACTION ADVANTURE.
But it is rough around the edges. Sometimes literally as backgrounds can be pretty flat. But also in story: Some scenes could use some revisiting to iron out some rushed character development, or just setting the scene an little different to be move believing.
But it also preforms one of the greatest sin on the start of the movie: AN EXPOSITION DUMP. Witch is very sad, because for the rest of the movie handles exposition pretty effectively.
There is an 10/10 somewhere hidden in this movie, with just an little more care, time and money. But it is still pretty great.
Don't Look Up (2021)
What do you mean: comedy?
It is hard to rate it. Technicly it is not that good. A lot of "media" montages that pushed the plot to 11 followed by wierd filler moments, and just accaptable camerawork and set design.
But it did struck me. Like it was speaking to me, and how I felt about the state of the world. Mayrryl streep was very clearly an trump anologue, who hit just to close to reality. The feeling that the world elite is more busy with earning money and staying in power, that they fail to afdres world problems... you felt it.
Hawkeye (2021)
Generic, way to generic
After wandavision, loki and flacon and the winter soldier, i expected maybe a little worse the that. It is ended up feeling like an serie on an low budget.
I had trouble paying attention to it. And then there are 3 good action scenes in between where my attention drawed back for an moment. And then it was generic below avarage again.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
The Sum not greater than its part
The film had great acting. Tom Hardy shined 200% and so did the rest of the cast. Each scene's goal was clear and rewarding outcomes. Venom and Carnage were an feast for the eye to look at. The final battle was full of fantastic visual moments.
But the whole... is pretty bad. The scenes did not complement each other and break under scrutiny if you give it even an single taught. Symbiotes have the superman problem that make it hard to feel any danger...
So when you decide to watch it, I'll give you one advice: BRAINS TO ABSOLUTE ZERO and this movie becomes an 10.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Multiple feels at once
It has been an long time I went Full Fanboy mode! (last time was Avatar the last airbender) But Boy, reruns keep playing in my head! I keep watching fragments again, to get it better.
So what is so great: First the Animation! It is not just style and details. The way the characters move is unique for every character. Transition are often so smooth that the can bind two completely different scenes together to be more then it's part. The "camera" shakes and turns at the right moment. And every background is an painting of it's self. Even the background characters have unique looks.
And then there is the Story. It's an emotional roller coaster where you experience so many feels, that it is hard to put them to words. The end of episode 3 you feel hate, despair, sadness, hope, dread, surprise, happiness and ominous all in the span of 5 minutes. All that without being dishonest to the characters.
And all does also has the subtext of systemic problems this world has, without robbing the characters of agency. All characters always have an form of agency (except Jace, he get's pushed by the plot a lot).
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
To much Avanture, to little time
The Cinematics: TOP!
The character design: Wonder full! (except for the baby, I HATE THE BABY!)
The story: ... mheeeeh.
The reason looks fairly simple: They try an full series complext background, character development and story in 1 movie. That makes the story feel really rushed.
If you compare it to Moana, you can see that the story is way more streamlined with way less characters and world backstory.
But they wanted to be more like Avatar the Last airbender. 5 nations, 5 macguffins, an whole team assembled for people with all tragic backstories for there own... YOU HAVE TO LESS TIME IN 2 HOURS! Ow no, it was 2 and an half hour! ALL THAT SIMPLY DOESN'T FIT!
Now You See Me 2 (2016)
Dont think to much
If you let yourself go with the flow of the movie you will notice you will enjoy yourself. Good acting, good effects, good timing, all beter then the first instalment
But any form of critical analys, or even thinking during the movie will ruin the complete experience. The script is abysmal, some scenes dont make sense and often undermines it own setups.
So just dont think.
Sword Art Online Abridged (2013)
Accidentally Genieus
I believe with my whole heart that these makers are just trying to poke fun the series, and tried to make a joke at every oppertunity they could. But somehow it surpasses normal expectations of an parody. This makes it a perfect case study.
But how did they manage it. they started to shuffle the caracters arround. And then they commited to these new caracters. All jokes remain in caracter and were often because of caracter. They even somehow managed to even let the main caracters to experience growth.
Next, they expended the theme of being in a computergame by making jokes about glithes, balancing, lag and other things.
And third, ofcourse just absolutely witty dialog and suppurp insults.
Atomic Blonde (2017)
Loved every minute of it
the ambiance: On point Camera work: powerful The Soundtrack: Amazing The Action: ABSOLUTELY EYECATCHING!!!!!!! Sweet god, we need more of this! the story: Hollowood average. It was often not very clear what and why it was going on , and even after the story you have many moments that might look like plot holes.
They used the fall of the Berlin wall as backdrop for the story. But the did not use it as narrative devise, just a backdrop for cool shots and style. It was so underused, often you didn't know what side of the wall they were on. They indeed shouldn't focus on it to much, but a little bit more would have been nice.
Dear White People (2017)
A blank Canvas of racism
The series is sublime in its portrayal of Rasism. Looking trough other reviews is an absolute blast. Some say it is ANTI-WHITE propaganda, others claim it is not black enough. If you are hoping to find your political stance on Rasism, you WILL FIND IT!
There are the blatant racism against black, there is stupid racism against white, there are nuanced opinions, there is the fact that black people sometimes needs to have higher standards, double standards for white and black people are addressed, trash talk racism, elite racism, you name it!
the story barely emphasizes on stereotypes. The black racist dates a white boy, the awkward person is gay,the computer nerd is muscled and into open theater, and the overachiever is from a poor background.
But Rasism is just the backdrop for what the story is really about: people. All people have different background, goals and opinions: That results in glorious drama, and they spliced it with some comedy very well. The actors were just very good. They manages to act there younger selves masterfully believable(DeRon Horton was the funniest awkward person I have ever seen). The camera-work and editing used great techniques to emphasize emotions.
Don't expect any political stance and definitive moral. They end it in such way to say: "WE SHOWED YOU BLACK PEOPLE. WE SHOWED YOU RACISM. NOW START THINK ABOUT IT IN YOUW OWN LIFE"