Change Your Image
arranmccreath-63821
Reviews
Scream (2022)
Pretty good sequel
Good but not brilliant by any manner. Bet self aware of itself as always in the scream movie the callbacks to the original were done very well mostly. The film gets better as it goes along with the finale being probably the best part of the film. The new teenage characters were pretty hit or miss some were okay some were just annoying. Jack Quaid was a good injection of life in the movie that is pretty serious for a Scream movie with the humour of previous films mostly suspended to tell a more serious story. Still entertaining moments though. The returning characters are handled a bit bizarrely with the spotlight being on Sam and her sister and their relationship. Some of the scenes with them drag but overall it's done fine. 7/10 maybe the best sequel defiantly better then Scream 3.
The Great Buck Howard (2008)
The pretty average Buck Howard
This film doesn't do a lot and mostly wastes a talented cast but there is still something too it that makes it enjoyable. John Malkovich plays an over the hill magician with Colin Hanks as his assistant while the actors do a good job with their roles i really don't understand what the point of this was. The only reason I watched this was on my watch through if every Tom Hanks film abd I was treated to two scenes of him they chucked him on the damn poster for god sake!
Still enjoyable enough in its own unique way.
Halloween Kills (2021)
What the hell did I just watch
When you are actively bored while watching a horror film it is not a good thing. THERE IS ZERO TENSION IN THIS whatsoever. I like Halloween 2018 while it still had flaws but this was just utter garbage. Michael Myers is suddenly a completely different character. Every other character just acts in the most stupid way possible. I was prepared for this to be not so great but not prepared for the utter garbage I watched. There is so much going on with absolutely no scares no tension nothing. Honestly I'm afraid for Halloween Ends and not in an actively frightened way.
The Boss Baby: Family Business (2021)
Pretty bad
This is an 8 as I could not stop laughing at the stupidity of this film. What. On earth was going on that film was trying to make a point about parents and children but it really didn't work. WHAT the hell was Jeff Goldblum's villain. This film is one of the most ridiculous films I have ever seen.
Into the Woods (2014)
What the hell happened here
The first half of this film I enjoyed enough the songs where average but the different fairytales happening and coming together was interesting enough and it felt like the film was going somewhere. Everything is resolved and all the characters lived happily ever after but no we get another hour of giants attacking our characters someone dies and it's just completely glossed over it just ruins the evils film 7/10 first half 3/10 second half.
Chaos Walking (2021)
Different doesn't mean better
This isn't a terrible film as a film itself. But for a massive fan of the book this film just frustrates you a lot. The film is very rushed and it just feels like a dumbed down hollywoodafied version of the book. This film suffers from them trying to push all 3 books into one film. THE END they were trying to wrap up the whole series in the last 10 mins. THE 2nd and 3rd book are so good and so much better yet they just ace them for some crappy ending, that is so obviously just been chucked on after the initial screenings of the film didn't get good reviews. Honestly the film was an entertaining mess and to non book fans it's probably worth a watch if you're a fan of the book however you will be ridiculously frustrated.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
A very disappointing sequel
I loved the first Wonder Woman film so was excited for the sequel. But this film was.... just ruined the character of Wonder Woman. Max Lord isn't the worst villain and Kirsten Wig is fine in the first 2 acts until she literally becomes a bloody cat! This film has some pretty cringeworthy moments. Chris Pine is fine but how they bring him back is weird and how he can fly a plane from the 1980s when he's been dead for 60 years makes sense. There are worse movies to watch but this isn't the best cinema.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
The Extended cut ain't bad
Yes this film had way too much stuffed into and is trying to be about 3 different films and Lex Luthors films plan is ridiculously over complicated. Other then that it's a pretty cool film. Some cool action sequences and a good score by Hans Zimmer. It's a solid watch for superhero fans. Ben Affleck actually makes a pretty good batman and is probably better. I just wish we got a proper Snyder Batman film rather then this Man of Steel 2/ Batman /Lex Luther crazy plan / Justice League setup movie.
Thomas & Friends: The Great Race (2016)
It's not terrible
Just giving it a 10 to try up its rating. It's not bad compared to the utter dross that we get now this is good
Dinosaur Train (2009)
Amazing show
I loved this show when I was kid and my made me love dinosaurs
London Has Fallen (2016)
Well that was interacting
Very strange film. Constant action so exciting but way too violent in scenes and is the American president really the most important person in the world? Acting wasn't great Morgan Freeman being the only one to put in a good performance.
Tenet (2020)
BRILLIANT
This film is simple but brilliant. Very interesting and easy to follow for all ages. Best film ever brilliant young kids old people excellent
Dinosaur Train (2009)
Amazing show
I loved this show when I was kid and my made me love dinosaurs
The Crown: Hyde Park Corner (2016)
Amazing
What an episode brilliant
Must watch
Great drama
Briliant acting
All round amazing
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Best film ever
Amazing film great director amazing acting great plot and easily the best Harry Potter film and its still on the mostly accurate to the books unlike some of the future films
Robin Hood (2018)
Best action movie
Great film
Good action
Fun
Why all the hate
Deserves a better score