Change Your Image
tawandadowney
Reviews
Coming Through the Rye (2015)
delightful!
I saw this film last week and was totally enthralled! The actors, basically "unknown" other than Chris Cooper, were splendid. Virginia looked lovely with glorious fall scenes of winding roads. It/they drew me in and made me feel a part of his journey, and as I mentioned to my friend when it was over "I want to HUG that movie". To think this was actually experienced IN REAL LIFE by the author/director! Wow! I also was pleased that the obligatory romantic scenes were left to the viewer's imagination. Thank you for letting ME (and my imagination) have a part in your movie. So go feel the warmth and charm of a wonderful movie!
Paranoid (2016)
Oy!
This is the MOST frustrating series I've seen in a long time! The acting is kind of good but of the basic kind - basic because of the script. The female detective is absurd with her constant angst - vis-a-vis men, the mother is such a bizarre character, and right away I was suspicious of the shrink. I was sucked in cuz there was not much on, but I'm ashamed I watched it all. What a dunce I am. Netflix, I'm ashamed of you! I alerted my daughters NOT TO WATCH. What a waste of time. Again, I'm ashamed! (And now I have to go on and on and on in order to have the proper amount of lines to be "published"!) so, therefore, I'm not suggesting you watch this program. I just thank god I'm on episode 4 of 4 so there's not much more to go! Oh, and the American bimbo is soooo horrific. Also the German police! What the heck..."hands across the sea"!!! This must have been a late night binge by the writers to have taken the Americans, Germans and Brits on all at once!