Change Your Image
jupitermission
Reviews
Lou (2022)
Not too bad
Firstly this isn't gonna win any awards for originality. Twists are very predictable but fine. I'm sure some people are gonna nag about this and that. Some people fail to realize that it's just a movie, it's entertainment. Decent storyline, good acting, cinematography was great. I wasn't bored throughout at all. Jurnee Smolett was good as usual(loved her in 'Lovecraft Country'). The little girl was adorable. Everything was explained even if you saw it coming. The key most people lose is that you're not a professional movie critic so stop acting like one. If you don't like something, turn it off and move on and don't voice your other issues into your entertainment and you'll be fine, I promise.
Foundation (2021)
Having read the books...
Well, first I enjoy the show. It has a good balance of action and intrigue. I've enjoyed all the characters so far. Some will claim the books are better, this is a mistake. The books were yet another snooze fest by Asimov. Say what you want but his books are largely boring. SF at its core is boring but Asimov took it to another level. The show is a vast improvement over the source material. A show based verbatim on the books wouldn't make for a good watch no matter what you may think. The show makes it palatable. You really want to watch people walk around and talk and do little more? People have placed Asimov on a pedestal he only vaguely deserves. Other writers have done a much better job at SF than he has. Clarke, Herbert, etc. Also most people who down this show went into it hating it.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Great flick
Zazie Beetz is the most beautiful woman I've ever seen, period. This was a good movie in my opinion. The only complaint I have was it was a bit too long. Is it historically accurate? Who cares, that's not why I'm here. I'm here to see a western and that's what I got. Outlandish violence, great acting and a decent storyline. Regina King was awesome in a slightly muted performance (until the end at least). Elba is as cool as ever. Lakeith continues to show us his best. Great flick, enjoy.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Far from perfect but still my number one
To say I love this movie is an understatement. I love everything about it. Some people like to claim it's different from the book. Yes it is but the movie and book were made at the same time. I've read all four and the movie is better than the book for the first part. I love the book too by the way. Liked the first three but four was a bit on the meh side, Clarke was very old when he wrote it so I give it a pass. Even this masterpiece isn't deserving of 10 stars because in my opinion there is no 'perfect' movie. It does showcase amazing damn near everything tho.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Another good Lynch movie
First off I'm not one of those people that claim Lynch as some intelligent meaning behind his films and those that dislike them are somehow not smart enough to appreciate it. That's a crock and anyone that says otherwise is delusional. He is and will always be an artist as in art. His movies are simply moving art for him. Some people get lost trying to explain things in his movies and fail to see then for what they are, simply art. I appreciate his movies because I like the weird incoherent stories he tells. Most of his movies make no sense and that's kind of the point. He is a very strange man and it comes through all of his films. Don't get stuck on the details, just go with it. Hell, the acting in most of not all of his films is mediocre at best. Are Betty and Rita the same person? What does the blue box represent? Who cares. I was entertained throughout. That's all that matters.
Dune (1984)
Far from perfect but...
I had read several of the books by time this one came out. Is it accurate? For the most part. Does it take liberties that sense? Sometimes. Does it tell a cohesive story? Yes. Is it for everyone? Of course not. For its time it was perfect, at least for me and my circle of nerds who knew what it was. I didn't mind any of the changes. Weirding modules were one of my favorite parts. Yes. It rains at the end. It's not like they knew if another would be made. Diehard fans are silly in my opinion. If you're that diehard you should never have set foot in a theater or home to see this or any other film adaption. I guess I'm able to see a movie for what it is I guess and not pick it apart. I'm here for entertainment not taking notes to show other people how I picked a movie apart. If you don't like something, fine. Say you didn't and move on. No need to "was the worst movie I've ever seen".
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Well Done
Sequel to one of my all time faves. Ryan did a great job. Atmosphere was wonderful. A proper sequel to a great movie. Wish we had seen more of Sapper. I was entertained throughout. Leto was a good stand out performance.
Dune (2021)
Style over substance
Firstly I've read all the books, that being said I enjoyed the Lynch version despite its problems. This one is breathtaking to look at. I admit my expectations were high because I enjoyed his Blade Runner. This version isn't horrible by any means. It has some good casting and some bad casting. Momoa turned Duncan into too much bro. His character is the only one to be in all the original books. His portrayal was a caricature. The Paul in this one was decent up to a point. Lady Jessica was hit or miss. Leto was pretty good for the most part. Stilgar was great. Chani was good, what little we saw of her. The Baron, well I liked the Lynch one much better. Yes I understand this is part one of two but it glosses over too much info that's needed. At least it isn't as bad as The Stand. Don't even get me started on that mess. Maybe he will rope me back in with part two. No Feyd is just unacceptable period.