Change Your Image
toonch-64127
Reviews
Miseuteo Shunshain (2018)
Probably the most beautiful drama I ever seen
Set in 1900s,this story dwells on Japanese occupation in Korea and how the Righteous Army of Korea try their best to defy it.
This drama not really speaks of historical events much, but more on how normal ppl in Korea reacts to it. We saw different character development as the events unfold, and I can say the storyline that follows are one of the best I seen, something that Hollywood had fail to capture in many years.
Stunning visuals, amazing OSTs, strong characters, and great storyline. Definitely a masterpiece that will stood strong in many years to come.
Jagat (2015)
A peer into Indian community in Malaysia during the 90s
Set in 90s, this movie tells a story about an Indian family and the way they cope with everyday life in Malaysia. Focusing on issues that often associated with Indian communities in Malaysia ( gangsterism, poverty, etc), this movie gives us a solid story telling on how this issues are deal from an Indian family point of view.
While I appreciate the movie good storytelling & metaphors, I wish the story would have better pace and better focus on characters development. At times, the story seems draggy and characters actions seems random.
It's definitely a good watch especially you wanted to peer into Indians community, their way of life and their deal with social issues.
Bumblebee (2018)
A Great Origin Stories for a Transformer Movie
Compared to previous Transformer movies which exploits heavily on CGI explosions, unrealistic fight scenes.. this origin movie, Bumblebee while having a linear storyline creates more meaningful theme, character developments and good balance between action and emotion scenes.
While I saw a lot of similarities between Bumblebee and Iron Giant, this movie do deliver a great origin story which have potential to spark a better Transformer franchise that we would want to see.
The action scenes are not clustered and clean, better emotion scene delivered and the acting is on par. Although this movie is not really Oscar material, but it definitely a great summer flick to enjoy.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Poor story development But Great Cast & Great Songs
I was very anticipated towards this movie after hearing a snippet of Lady Gaga singing in this movie. However, I was fairly disappointed due to slow storyline development and the pace. It's great storyline with in depth characterization but it was wasted due to slow pace and I felt it was dragging the story around to end it.
However, the cast is great and the songs didn't disappoint.After all, people went in to see this movie expecting great songs and Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper did sang it.
Cars 3 (2017)
A promising premise,but not a great execution
When I saw the teaser of this movie, it sounds like a great movie which I figured focus on Lightning been outperformed by new Gen Cars.
It is an interesting premise how Lightning veteran racing career is parallel to his mentor,Doc Hudson.But they kinda pull it too far, which the endings is full of hollywood cliches and expected outcomes.
They just don't have as much strong ending in Cars 1 compared to Cars 3.I an kinda disappointed because this premise and story setting is a great potential.
It was a good and entertaining movie, but Pixar can do more than that. They have a great idea, but they just lack of great executions.
Sin-gwa ham-kke: In-gwa yeon (2018)
A great Korean blockbuster yet riddled with cliches and drama
After a surprisingly good first movie (with tear jerking story lines); I had high expectations on the sequel. It didn't disappoint me but it's not as good as the first one either.
Bad Points:
The movie is full of cliche, drama , and coincidences that I am really watching a typical Asian drama movie. Seriously, almost all characters in the movie are connected to each other somehow with the little twist and there.
In addition, this movie didn't develop the side characters really well. I understand the sequel focus is on the three guardians and their past but somehow the side characters which supposedly have major roles are sidelined and seems to exist to cater to the major story line. It's not very bad as they still have their moments, but I am just disappointed on this part of the movie.
Good Points:
Cliche and drama moments aside, this movie carries a great message that it suppose to give to audiences; human values and forgiveness. I mentioned previously that I am not disappointed because this movie still gives out a great story line despite the cliches. If the first one gives u heavy water works, then this sequel gives u deeper understanding on forgiveness and human sins.
The visual is great ; and the acting here is amazing which blends with the great story line.
Conclusion: This movie is great if you get pass all the typical Asian cliche drama because it got great story line, promising premise which can set a great universe , good settings and great acting. It might not be as great as the first one, but it's still a great movie to watch.