Change Your Image
akunalrocks
Reviews
Bachchhan Paandey (2022)
WHY AKSHAY
Needless, merciless violence in the name of comedy.. No emotional connect to characters.. Songs without melody.. Not a single scene inspires any positivity.. Why waste yourself on this crap Akshay? Why? Couldn't even watch after 50 min..
Gulabo Sitabo (2020)
How To Ruin A Potential Classic
The movie is quite fun and light hearted at the beginning.. You can even empathise with the characters at times cuz they are endearing and relatable.. The build up is great.. But the conclusion ruins everything.. It sends out a mixed moral lesson.. Every character is materialistic but not everyone is punished equally.. Some get away with it (read Begum).. It could have been so much more in today's sombre times.. But it reinforces a certain distaste for everything worth hoping for..
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Picard With Nostalgia For The Future
History does repeat itself.. And so do human qualities like greed, narrow-mindedness, treachery.. The people who complain that this series isn't as 'hopeful' as the earlier Star Trek sagas seem to forget that this basic principle will still apply no matter what future we eventually reach.. However, the story is rounded up fairly at the end with an ample serving of hope, sacrifice and beleif in the human ability to be a better civilization, both morally and technologically.. And it was wonderful to see the old NG crew make special appearances.. A fitting continuum..
The Forgotten Army - Azaadi ke liye (2020)
HAD Potential but..
A story long overdue.. Sacrifices forgotten due to political reasons.. Ones worth remembering.. The true reason why India got Independence (yes, Red Fort trials and the subsequent Naval Mutiny were the reason the British left and the British PM Clement Attlee himself accepted this).. But a mediocre execution on part of the director as usual.. This could have been a muti season series based on all the adventures and battles of the INA spread over 3 years! But a 5 episode series simply fails to capture the entirety of the glory and valour that was the INA.. And I get that a love story isn't unusual given that the soldiers were humans themselves.. But what's with the blue bird nonsense? Is this a fantasy Disney show? And the side story of 90's Burma is absolutely pointless and even demeaning to the main story.. Had high expectations from this but alas, Bollywood.. 2 extra stars only for the sense to do a series on the INA..
Sushi by Biswa Kalyan Rath (2019)
Laugh and Laugh.. With Family too!
Biswa has something for everyone-laymen or intellectuals ,urban or rural, college or school, youth or elders.. Based on everyday Indian life! If you want to laugh at desi yet classy jokes, that too with your family, this is the show to watch!
The Family Man (2019)
Another Potential Classic Wasted
As is the norm with Amazon, they build a great series and keep up the pace till the end only to make you feel cheated with a pathetic ending without any closure.. You end up wondering why they keep wasting their shows at the end (another case being Mirzapur) and letting you feel like you wasted so much time just to see what you saw in the final shots.. Please stop taking us for fools and wasting the talent of actors like Manoj..
Babumoshai Bandookbaaz (2017)
A Tragic Comedy
A film that makes you laugh and think at the same time.. A tragedy of epic proportions but a movie that makes you think otherwise till the very end.. Don't know what the hullabaloo about the 2nd half is about cuz I found it to be quite complimentary to the first.. Overall a must watch..
Photograph (2019)
A Potential Classic Lost
For a film that thrives on expressing through silence, and on being heard through the lack of words, the ending makes you scream for a proper ending- or any ending for that matter.. The acting and directing is spot on and it has it's endearing moments.. Only to be squandered at the end..
The Office (2019)
Horrible
If you wanna make a copy make a better one, or don't make one at all.. Enough said! Wyaaaaghhh (That's what Carrell said)
Leila (2019)
Poor copy and baseless
No semblance to even a shred of reality.. Just a copied dystopian idea which has unabashed leftist propaganda.. With really bad acting too..
Made in Heaven (2019)
Borderline Feminist Hypocrisy
Ok this is a show that actually demeans women in trying to be feminist and progressive and has a one dimensional view of Indian culture based on a fringe group of 'elite' who can't get their grammar right even though English is the only language they seem to know! So it's cool to cheat on your would-be-husband just because you are a woman and "girls mess up" .. It's okay to hurl expletives about your in-laws and be a gold digger (talk about being an independent woman!).. It is a cringe-worthy execution of a great theme and deviates from the mirthful and crazy phenomenon of the Big Fat Indian Wedding with bad acting, horrible plot endings and elitist overtones of being 'progressive' even though it demeans women, men and Indianness in the process..
Mirzapur (2018)
A great story that is destroyed at the End
Contains a nail-biting buildup to a potentially great and complete series.. But only till the last episode where they ruin everything.. It's OK to have gore and violence to make your product real but if you end up doing that just for the heck of it and eventually to waste everything at the end then it surely is mindless.. Highly disappointed and left with a bad aftertaste..