Change Your Image
sferg62
Reviews
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)
You have to look beneath the surface to appreciate this show.
Too many people gave this series a bad review simply because they couldn't separate it from the movies. Let go of the idea that there must be continuity between the two and just enjoy the story. The whole premise of Terminator is that everything can be changed.
There are flaws, but this is just entertainment, not science. Season two lost a lot of the action, but it had picked up again at the end. Sorry if anyone liked Riley and Jesse, but they just slowed things down. Cameron started out acting human at times, but apparently she lost the ability after the explosion that reset her programming. There is ample evidence that she, or it if you prefer, has not been the same since.
I hope that there will be a season three. I was impressed with the wraparound at the end of season two. In the first episode, John is overwhelmed by the responsibility ahead of him. He tells Sarah that he can't handle it and she has to stop it. She promises him that she will stop it. In the season two finale, she steps away as they are about to travel forward through time again and renews her promise that she will stop it.
Lost: I Do (2006)
Hard to Watch
Flashback focused on Kate's marriage. She called Mars and asked him to stop chasing her. He agreed if she would stay put, but didn't think she could. He was right, and my opinion is that she called him to tip him off and have an excuse to run. She ran even though she had no indication that he wasn't going to keep his promise.
Watching Pickett beat Sawyer was hard to watch. It was absolutely brutal. I understand that he was upset by Colleen's death, but Sawyer was locked in his cage and had nothing to do with that.
After Jack started the surgery and Pickett dragged Sawyer out of his cage, forced him to his knees in the mud and held the gun to his head, I almost believed that Sawyer was a goner. Sawyer is one of my favorite characters, and I would have hated that he was dead, but OMG, if the writers had followed through with it, it would have been a gutsy move, and this show really needs to get its guts back.
Lost: Not in Portland (2007)
Not bad
The spinal surgeon shows that he has a spine this season. About time. He's shown very little leadership abilities since the pilot. Hurley would be a better choice for island president.
Juliet's recruitment shows us a little bit about her past. She's changed a lot since joining the others.
Creepy Ethan meeting Juliet in the hall as she was going to visit her sister was very interesting. Exactly what was he up to with Rachel? Nestor Carbonell was a welcome addition to the cast. Richard Alpert may replace my favorite character that he's portrayed (Batmanuel will be hard to top, though).
And Juliet's sleazy ex-husband catches a bus! Awesome!
King of the Hill (1997)
Flawed Characters Like Real People
Hank Hill is stable, even in the difficulty he has about expressing his love and loyalty for his friends and family. The only exception is his passion for propane and his love of Ladybird, Texas and his lawn.
Bobby Hill is wonderfully eccentric, will do anything for a laugh, and a frequent embarrassment to Hank. That boy ain't right! Still, they come through for each other when the chips are down.
Dale Gribble AKA Rusty Shackleford is one of my favorite characters. Paranoia defined, but completely trusting of his friends and unfaithful wife. He is also one of the best fathers ever created on television.
Boomhauer is hilarious, though it does take practice to catch his comments. Bill is the saddest optimist I have ever seen.
The only character I really dislike is Peggy. I've often said they should have let her die in the parachute incident. If I were a teacher in Texas, I think I'd start a movement to have her erased completely from the show lest people who don't know any better think that the Texas school system would allow educators of this caliber to educate their children.
Finally, I'm from Oklahoma, and I do get a kick out of the occasional references to the insults directed at our state. Only Texans and Okies can truly appreciate the friendly rivalry we share as neighbors.
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
Sinking Ship
This movie had its moments, but it had its problems as well.
Chow Yun-Fat did an amazing job with what he had to work with. Keith Richards and Geoffrey Rush turned in the best performances. The action was fantastic as were most of the special effects.
After The Curse of the Black Pearl, I thought that I could never get enough of Capt. Jack Sparrow, but this movie changed my mind. Nothing against Depp, he's an amazing talent, but still...
The story is not confusing, but it just really didn't work very well. In the CotBP, Rush summed up the supernatural aspect in a short speech. They should have let him do that and spent more time on the action and humor.
The King of Queens (1998)
I absolutely hate this show
There is not one character on this sitcom with any redeeming qualities. They are all self-centered, obnoxious or two dimensional. My husband watches it, claiming that there is nothing else on, but I would rather watch nothing.
The only sitcom that I can think of that was worse was Yes, Dear. At least that one didn't get 9 seasons.
Being overweight does not make a comic genius, and Kevin James does not have the talent of John Goodman, Jackie Gleason or John Belushi. Leah Remini may have talent, but if so, she is wasted on the shrewish wife. Jerry Stiller is convincing as an annoying old man. Maybe there is a reason for that.
This is a perfect example of why sitcoms are derided.
The Number 23 (2007)
Serious actor?
The Number 23 does not prove that Jim Carrey can do a non-comedic role. How can anyone take a movie seriously when one of the characters is named Robin Sparrow? At times, you can see Carrey struggling to maintain a straight face while delivering the dialogue. I did get a few laughs from the movie, but most of the time, it was strained and boring.
I think that you'd have to be one of those people amazed by the "similiarities" between A. Lincoln and J. Kennedy to enjoy this one. Or maybe you'd believe that Nostradamus predicted this film in his writings.
House M.D.: Words and Deeds (2007)
Rehab
I felt that the Tritter storyline had become trite and was glad to see it finally wrapped up.
House going through rehab and all of the steps as only House can was a great way to end the scenario, much better than I had hoped for considering Tritter's bullying and obsessive personality. I know, that also describes House, but at least the doctor has a sense of humor and some depth to his character.
The only way I'd like to see Tritter return is as a patient with some bizarre disease caused by chewing nicotine gum like it is Double Bubble. Maybe then, he would be interesting.
The Zodiac (2005)
92 minutes of my life that I will never get back
Excruciatingly slow-paced. I have seen documentaries on the Zodiac killer that were much more interesting.
The only reason I didn't rate this a 1 is some of the acting talent involved. The script was more like a soap opera than a movie about a serial killer, focusing more on the obsessive behavior of a policeman and his indifference to the potential danger of his wife and equally obsessed son.
There was very little time devoted to Zodiac, the way he taunted the police, the actual investigation, suspects or any other aspects about the case that make it one of the most intriguing mysteries of the 20th century.
Seinfeld: The Finale (1998)
I wish I'd never seen it.
What a lame way to end a really funny series. I couldn't watch any Seinfeld rerun for years afterward because this finale left such a bad taste in my mouth.
They hyped the finale so much that nearly everyone in America watched. Maybe that was the problem, but I missed it the first time it aired (one of the few), and I heard from my friends how bad it was, so my expectations were lowered and I still hated it.
My husband has never watched the finale because he heard from several people (including me) that we couldn't stand to watch the good episodes because this was so horrible. He has no tainted memory of the show. Meanwhile, it took seven years before I was able to stay in the same room with him when he watched Seinfeld reruns. That's a long time for a wound to heal.