Change Your Image
charmainemorgan
Reviews
Murder Is Easy (2023)
Much promise but disappointing
I confess to being a lover of Agatha Christie. Having read every book and seen every ITV Poirot and all renditions of Miss Marple.
I found the beginning of this plot really gripping thanks to Miss Pinkerton aaand was looking forward to how things developed. I did not like the decision to introduce a black Nigerian character with the odd confusing vision on top of an already busy plot. I also found the pletherer of well known actors playing characature roles distracting.
The bright colours had my eyes straining and desperately reaching for the contrast adjustment on my remote.
The plot was plodding but at least it was so confusing it took me a while to work out which of the books I was watching. I realised in enough time to recall who did it and why.
I found the acting wooden throughout but to be fair it reflected the stuffy English class system of the period. The setting, costumes and cars was excellent.
I felt Fitzwilliams character out of place yet deserving of an entirely different production.
Without giving the plot away this is one of Christies more disturbing plots with a cold blooded murderer who really does find Murder is Easy witb weight added being based on more than a little truth to there being some people, such as Dr Shipman, who hide among us capable of such awful deeds. .
Ordeal by Innocence (2018)
Slow plot mars excellent quality production
Having enjoyed previous versions of this Agatha Christie plot I looked forward to this production with a talented cast led by one of my favourite actors, Bill Nigh.
Unfortunately, despite superb costumes, setting and film quality, the constant drone of the background music and constant revisiting of the timeline made the whole production feel sluggish and laboured.
Were some of the scenes really necessary? At times it made uncomfortable viewing, although that may have been deliberate.
One by one the back stories of the main characters are revealed with the climax revealing who did it.
I believe this production would have benefitted however with an increased pace and by being 2 episodes long and not three.
Agatha Christies Hjerson (2021)
Love Agatha Christie but this is good too
Quirky, stylish whodunnit where the main characters are at least as interesting as the plots.
It starts on an elegant cruise ship that puts P&O to shame.
Having never visited Sweden, I found the series provided a cultural & picturesque ride island hopping and the odd trip to Stockholm.
Nice to know there is a light hearted colourful alternative to a Scandinavian crime genre built upon a dark moody and gloomy foundation. Klara's daughter is delightful, reminding me of Alison Dubois' youngest girl in the series 'Medium'.
Thoroughly enjoyed this season and hope there is more to come... Even if the link to Agatha Christie is tenuous at best and those icy dunks made me feel cold just looking at them.
Daebakbudongsan (2021)
Great drama with action, mystery & super characters
Great binge worthy series with sub plots and twists to keep you hooked. Whilst it's ghostly subject is creepy and uses great special fx the subject of sudden loss and departure are also sensitively handled with some very moving scenes and fantastic acting. Great tension between the leading characters too.
For those of us not Korean it also provides an insight into a lifestyle, customs and beliefs otherwise unknown.
Fingers crossed for Season 2.
Luchshe, chem lyudi (2018)
Gripping human v robot futuristic series
If you can manage subtitles for 16 episodes on Netflix this series is well worth the effort.
Gripping futuristic action thriller with a complex yet neatly woven plot that throws up new twists and turns leaving you hooked throughout.
Is the robot 'better than us?' Watch til the end to find out.
Geostorm (2017)
Not so much a disaster movie as a mystery
After reading the reviews nearly passed on Geostorm but having enjoyed a few movies critics have panned and vice versa decided to brave the storm (sorry) and risk it. Despite some clunky script at times & stereotyping I settled down to a film i found not so much a disaster movie but more a race against time mystery/thriller. And in that light I quite enjoyed it.
The film is saved by some strong female characters (including Gerard's daughter who manages to convincingly resemble my own 12 year old - a mixture of plain speaking childhood vulnerability and strong common sense) plus a concept thats half believable, if hugely depressing (in light of recent weather disasters). The special effects are pretty good. Perhaps we r spoiled and have seen too many Days after Tomorrow and 2012s to appreciate them anymore.
Death at a Funeral (2007)
Farcical funeral is well worth watching
I found Death at a Funeral on Netflix. What a delightful discovery. Starting slowly & somewhat stilted the plot gradually builds as family & friends gather to mourn. A stuffy facade is gradually lifted as a series of events unfold. and the transformation is brilliantly executed by this fabulous cast.
I found myself laughing out loud. I rarely do this.
A must see gem.
Terra Nova (2011)
Under-rated back in time action adventure well worth a second season
Reading other comments it seems increasingly difficult to please critics. Fortunately i watched this series on Netflix before reading any comments. The entire concept of going back in time requires a stretch of the imagination and raises a host of questions. Great special effects and the odd twist and turn are thrown into this action adventure movie as people from a bleak future fight dinosaurs and others who threaten them in the past. After 13 episodes i was left wanting to see more.
The Great Wall (2016)
action & adventure set in stunning scenery - enriched with eastern culture & legend.
We nearly didn't watch this movie after some poor reviews but after a night out watching it in 3D 2 adults and 2 delighted girls were all so pleased we did. This is an epic thrilling ride from beginning to end. Setting aside Damons accent which changes nearly every scene the special effects, costumes and setting were spectacular, deserving of the big screen. Especially in 3D. It is a perfectly OK plot with tension and suspense as a waiting game is played with a mysterious enemy revealed in an explosive scene. Some gentle humour that befits the stuffy mercenary/ military characters portrayed helps move things along.
Der Bestatter (2013)
Gripping unique crime series - subtitled
If you are looking for something different with plot and characters that keep you hooked look no further.If you enjoyed Wallander you will enjoy this series.
After working through all 4 series over Xmas i am still left wanting more. Most episodes are stand alone who & how dunnits as Luc Conrad undertaker, unable to ignore his well honed instincts after many years working as a detective, picks up murder victims the local police have, and sometimes haven't, missed.
The world of undertaking knows no boundaries. We follow Luc as he and his unlikely employee Fabio, collect bodies from almost every conceivable venue.
The acting, camera work and carefully chosen background music help build suspense and drama.
Great sub plots running throughout and well developed characters.
Despite the dark subject, and sometimes heavy plot line, gentle humour lightens the load. To top it all the series provides an insight into the world of undertaking and gives space to reflect on life and death.
Rogue One (2016)
Gritty explosive Star Wars prequel that outshines many of its predecessors
Rogue One is an explosion of gritty gutsy rebelliousness that reveals those struggling for survival have lives that are not always black and white.
Excellent cast with strong believable performances (not always present in Star Wars movies).
The plot moves forward at a varying pace, creating contrast and a chance to explore some of the lead characters further.
The scenery and special effects are true to the Star Wars legacy and simply amazing.
The scale of sacrifice and destruction was heart rendering as the plot builds to a stunning climax.
I was 14 when the first film came out and queued around the block to view it. Now 53 I left the cinema still enthralled.
So good is Rogue One it could stand alone. Now I will go back and watch the rest - in order. And just possibly revisit Rogue One in 3D this time. Though its so good 3D would just be the icing sugar on top of the icing on the cake.