Change Your Image
bajabob8
Reviews
Man's Castle (1933)
Stupid.
That was one stupid movie. If I were the Loretta Young character, I would have killed Tracy's character within the first week.
He was never even slightly likable.
Sure, at first, she just needed a place to stay, so fine. But he was a complete jerk (being nice here) to her throughout their entire relationship. There is absolutely no way that she would ever have stayed with a man like that, even in the Depression.
I guess it's lucky that this film was made before the Code came to Hollywood or it never would have been made. Or, actually, perhaps we, the audience, were unlucky because, as I said, it was one stupid movie.
Flag Day (2021)
A little too hysterical.
You just want to say "get a life" to most of the people here. The father, played by Sean Penn, is listed in the movie's description as "the most notorious counterfeiter in U. S. history." However, it's barely even mentioned. It's really just a semi-boring story of a woman overcoming her dysfunctional family.
An intrusive soundtrack detracts from the film rather than adding to it.
The ending was laughable.
A waste of a cast of very talented people.
Tombstone (1993)
Ages correct
One of the "reviewers" here says that the actors were way too young to play Doc Holiday and a "retired" Wyatt Earp. Both of the actual historical figures were approximately 30 years old at the time of the OK Corral shootout. In fact, Kurt Russell was 33 during filming and Val Kilmer was 41, thus not too young, but slightly too old for the roles. But they were both perfect.
Don't believe the so-called experts in these reviews, who can't even be bothered to check simple facts like these.
Belgravia (2020)
Interesting, so far.
My only problem thus far is that I don't like Charles Pope. He strikes me as a smug , supercilious punk.
Rio Lobo (1970)
Acting?
This may be the worst acted movie I've ever seen. John Wayne at his worst, and the rest of the cast is horrible.
Long Shot (2019)
Smart Comedy
I know it's hard to believe, since it stars Seth Rogen, but this is really an intelligent film. Lots of smiles, lots of laughs.
In the Absence of Good Men (2017)
Wow.
This is probably the worst acted and directed piece of **** that I have ever seen. Like a bad high school play.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
A masterpiece
People say this movie is too slow or doesn't have enough action. To them I say, go back to watching Transformers or some other such junk. This is a movie for people who think. There is action all through the film, in Gary Oldman's subtle performance, in the understated derring-do of Benedict Cumberbatch, Tom Hardy and Mark Strong. The rest of the cast performs their roles better than the author, John LeCarre, could have hoped, especially Colin Firth and Toby Jones.
Yes, the plot may be somewhat hard to follow upon a first viewing. Most of LeCarre's works are difficult the first time they're read. That may explain why I've watched this film some 40 or 50 times, enjoying it more each time.
I love the Jason Bourne movies as much as anyone, but for those who want a REAL spy movie, this is a classic.