Change Your Image
VamshiGK
Reviews
Ori Devuda (2022)
A very beautiful fairy tale!
What a movie! I laughed, cried, yelled and was amazed on so many levels while watching this movie. What a story, screenplay and direction. Kudos to the director/writer. A very unique view at romance comedy genre. Although it is a remake, the regional flavor would never have carried if it was a dub. Kudos to Vishwaksen for picking this and giving his 100%. All the lead actors were soulful and amazing throughout. None of them felt like they did not have a purpose. Even the lead actors friend character was so purely designed. I don't know why many critics did not like this but I being a fan of unique romance comedy genre and not just the typical stereotype ones, can highly recommend this movie to watch with your loved ones. Family and especially your with better half.
Khakee: The Bihar Chapter (2022)
Brilliant, indigenous, rugged and rustic India series!
A very good series! Must watch. Always believed in this from the start by just looking at the name Neeraj Pandey. But the series was very promising at every aspect. The casting and their acting, screenplay, background music, Bihari locations was top notch. This is one of the top Indian series on my list after Mirzapur, family man etc; The story/plot might be known from before but the way it was directed and displayed was very unique, stylish and also entertaining. You will want to watch the next episode with utmost curiosity every time. Mature acting by the leads, especially the antagonist was the best. He made me hate him, which for any antagonist is the goal. Must watch!! Recommended to everyone.
Darlings (2022)
Just one word WOW! Amazing Dark Comedy. Everyone should and need to watch this beauty!!
A very well directed, acted and scripted Dark Comedy! Both the lead actors were phenomenal and looked so real. The antagonist had me hate him so bad which says what a good actor he is. Kudos!! Music, screenplay, editing, locations everything was top notch! I wish the directors made more such movies. Kudos to the director/writer and the entire crew, you guys hit the spot!! Thanks Netflix for backing this project and bringing it to the larger audience.
Telugu Indian Idol (2022)
Very inconsistent and Cringe!
The show from the beginning to now always felt very inconsistent. There are many times where I cringed and felt it was too surreal. A reality show should be interesting, engaging and also entertaining. This show hits none of those aspects. Judges are good but their judgement seems below par. No idea why and where nitya menon went. Today even the male anchor is missing. What is going on with the management?
Etharkkum Thunindhavan (2022)
Ending saved the movie! Worth the patience.
I knew this movie is going to look like a pakka mass commercial movie from the start till the end based on the actor-director. As expected it was cliched at times, cringe comedy mostly and mass elevation scenes for the hero. But all said and done, the movie stands out in the climax. You expect most of it but one small element that the director tried to showcase was totally unexpected and beautiful. Try to hold your Nerves till the end and you won't be disappointed by the end. The justification worked and the logic was good big time. Kudos to the team. All in all a One time watch capturing some very important social awareness issues.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
What a waste of time! Utterly disappointed!
The entire season had the essence and magic of the old Dexter series until episode 9. But.....what was episode 10!!! A mood killer. I bet the writers didn't have any other way or plot to end this season and just wrote it off on a bar paper napkin. I can't believe these writers created Dexter in the first place. I am sad to say that might be a fluke! How can you ruin your own baby knowingly. Don't you guys have focus groups or review meetings before releasing it to the public. Shame on you to end the series in this way. Very disappointed, angry and pity on the writers. I sincerely urge the real fans to watch it till episode 9 and then turn it off and imagine/write your own ending. I can assure you that would still be a better ending than what the writers have given the fans. I could have given a 0/10 but I gave a 2 just coz it got me hooked till episode 9!!
Radhe Shyam (2022)
Crores of rupees given to a teenager wannabe director.
What the hell did I just watch. I understood the value of money at every scene in this movie. It was suffocating, cringe and such a disappointing feeling throughout. I seriously don't understand who would dare to put so much money on such a low grade story/direction. I was desperately waiting to have one awesome experience while watching this entire film. I feel ashamed how desperate I was just because I am a Telugu film lover. The director- please don't make anymore movies. I have no doubt you can't make a good movie ever. The producer- I pity you and hope you gain good taste at least the next time. Actors- I feel sorry for you. Especially Pooja hegde while she was having a good run with good decent movies. I don't pity Prabhas as he must have worked and known the story before even it came on to the sets. Overall, save your time. Watch almost anything that you come across on ott and theatre's. I'm sure that will still be 1% better than this trash of a movie.
DJ Tillu (2022)
A genuine Laugh riot!! I never knew my stomach could hurt so much by laughing this much!!
All I can say is WOW. What a movie. How can a movie hit the comedy nerves so perfectly. Almost each dialogue in the movie was a laugh out loud case. I am the one who laughed and felt nostalgic about Ee Nagaraniki Emaindhi and ROFLd for Jaathiratnalu. But man this movie beats everything. I'm saying this as I went in with huge expectation and still was entertained. The only disappointment was that it released on AHA, which is pogo version for Telugu movies. Some ridiculous censorship for simple works like 'Aunty'. I hope this changes as public is not that dumb to not figure out what was said and what was muted. Infact it beats the point as the public or in this case children/teens get even more curious about that censored word. Coming to the lead Siddu- you have arrived. Rocked the DJ Tillu character. The best an actor can absorb a role that was written on a paper. You can clearly see the effort and passion this guy has. Will be your fan irrespective of the upcoming movie. Great talent. The female lead was so convincing and mature about the role. So happy even a female lead can have a full length role along with a male lead. Slap on the face to many commercial directors who deny this fact. Overall- people who come with heavy expectations- you are in for a laugh riot. People who don't have any expectations- you will definitely be surprised how hard can you stomach hurt by laughing out loud. Hats off to the team of DJ Tillu!!
Vakeel Saab (2021)
First 1.5 hours should be edited out!
As expected this movie would never be on par with the original movie. I also felt sometimes that the movie lost track of its main purpose and message with all the PK elevations. Still confused why there was Shruti Hassan in the movie. It was a disgrace. Some scenes where people around PK start talking about the achievements and sacrifices he made throughout his life were cringeworthy. The director did not try hard or anything to make this movie unique or at least original. Songs and background were good. All the female characters were solid. PK lost his touch in acting in some places but still manages to shine with his existing charm. Overall average movie with badly adapted from original. The first half of the movie could easily be deleted and no one would even feel a thing. The last 30 minutes was the savior.
11th Hour (2021)
Good attempt. Praveen Sattaru doesn't disappoint!
Went in with good expectation looking at the name of the director. I should say I wasn't disappointed. Expected for a serious drama content without unnecessary deviations and got to watch good stuff. Kudos to aha on presenting this. Need more of such stuff from Telugu creators. I'm sure there are set of audience in Telugu who enjoy serious realistic content. Got to watch new version of Tamanna. All the characters were very well made and everyone had an impact on the plot. No other director has portrayed her so well so far. Hoping there would be a season 2. Or else please keep going with awesome work to the team!
Pitta Kathalu (2021)
Promising debut Telugu Anthology Netflix original fails to deliver 100%
One should know that this is the first Telugu anthology Netflix original released ever and not to compare with already proved industries like Hindi and Tamil who have their own hit anthologies. Not comparing it with lust stories of paava kathaigal, pitta kathalu is just a sub par anthology presented. Tharun Bhasker shines out of all the stories. Ramula was real rustic and technically brilliant. Meera of Nandini reddy fails massively. Reasons being one is the lead cast. Amala Paul was barely suitable for the role and was too artificial in her acting. Jagapathi babu stands out. Story was unique but the delivery of amala paul ruins the whole episode. And I don't even want to talk about the other two stories which were lame, boring and wannabe material. Pinky was so irritating that it felt like I have watched the first 30 minutes to achieve nothing. Clear waste of my time. X-Files concept was okay but the lead actors ruined it. The guy nag ashwin picked was awfully bad. Disappointed but still not leaving hopes on them to come back with other good stuff.
Middle Class Melodies (2020)
Very entertaining movie. Loved the Father's Character!!!
Very good family entertainer. Great script and tight narration. Each and every character is dealt with utmost care and every character has a definition in the story. All the stories of each character has an ending. All good actors. Anand Devarakonda was just above average. Need to improve maturity and expression wise. The fathers character is a stealer of the show. He was so great and wonderful acting. Best thing in this movie is the leafs father and mother character. Overall a very well directed film by Vinod.
Commit Mental (2020)
Male lead was a WRONG choice!
The story is a copy so can't talk too much about it but at least the cast could have been a good one. Female lead was good and suits to the character but the male lead was too unnatural, artificial and immature for the character. Definitely couldn't fill even half of Sumit Vyas's shoes. Overall A very average, subpar official remake. Could have been better.
Chhalaang (2020)
Very average movie from brilliant cast & crew!
Still confused if this was directed by the great Hansal Mehta whose work was also top notch and technically brilliant. I feel this was just his "time pass blow off steam" work after the stupendous Scam 1992! Raj kumar rao was as usual good but very under utilized. Actress was totally looking out of the place for a proper haryana based movie. The only odd one out fo the entire cast. Music was average. The last song was totally unnecessary. I believe Luv Ranjan was let down as this might have been a pretty good story on paper but spoilt by the director. Editing was below average. The school children characterizations were not established properly so missed the connect in climax. Overall just a average time pass movie from very brilliant artists.
Colour Photo (2020)
Wow!! An Emotional Roller coaster!!
This is a very genuine attempt by the writer, director, actors and entire crew. I laughed out loud, felt nostalgic, felt memories of first love And also cried out loud. That's how a movie is supposed to make you feel.
I hope every movie is like this carrying a string message in a subtle way instead of pushing it too much and make it a propaganda.
Have been a long time follower of this Chai Bisket crew and they haven't let me and my expectations down single time. This message is so that you get more and more content like this to Telugu audience. Finally, a huge THANKS for Color Photo!!
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Just Average, Even after low expectations!
They should have renamed or come up with an independent content instead of using the previous "The Haunting of..." series/anthology. This only raises expectations to the audience. Bly Manor is not even half of what Hill House was. Hill House was creepy, eerie and also had a tight story. Blah Manor was a drag from the start till the end. I thought the director/writer TRIED too much and got diverted from the actual plot. Technically it was brilliant but the story and screenplay was a downer.
JL50 (2020)
Something NEW for Indians to watch and think about!
This is a concept touched and mastered by many western directors and many foreign creators but subjects like these would be always unique and fascinating when watched by Indian audiences. Very interesting plot dealt with immense quality. Felt bad that the movie was shot in less budget as content like this also deserves and demands for more. Great acting by the cast. Every episode had an intriguing element at the end and dragged the audience to binge it back i back. Content like this should be encouraged and small minute errors or flaws can be ignored due to the vast information on such subjects. Overall good effort. Hope other big level platforms pick this series and broadcast it. Kudos to the whole team.
Serious Men (2020)
Very very IMPORTANT movie for generations to come.
This movie is soulful, with a very hard hitting message which is important for humans for many generations to come. Top notch performances by each and every character. Nawaz was the best in his character, just lives the role. The kid was adorable and very professional. You can't help but fall in love with this kid. Hats off to the Writer and Director for picking this subject and developing it into a movie material. Just felt amazing watching this masterpiece. Enough said, it's highly recommend and to be watched by anyone who has been a kid or had/have or will have a kid of their own. Finally, Thanks Netflix!
V (2020)
OMG. Was the movie directed by Mohana Krishna or Meher Ramesh??
I was so disappointed watching this movie. Was kind of embarrassed as I thought this movie would be a good one considering the directors name and vision. I seriously doubt that this was actually directed by him. Never expected nor thought this kind of movie could be delivered by such a well learned director. The item/beach song was a shocker to me in this "modern age directors" movie.
Acting skills: (blessing in disguise) Nani is as always top notch and nailed his role as an anti-hero. Sudheer babu was trying too much to fit into the character but didn't succeed. Nivetha Thomas, OMG did she even TRY to act at least?? Aditi Rao was like a passing cloud.
Some characters in the movie are just useless and purposeless.
Dialogues were too routine and cringeworthy at times. Songs are below average but background score kind of helped the movie.
Overall this is an outrightly a very badly made "commercial movie". Hope the director learns the audience has evolved. Hope Nani doesn't pick such lifeless stories. Let's try to build a modern cinema for Telugu people!! It's HIGH time.
Kotha Poradu (2020)
Woww Just WOW!!
What an organic content I have watched after ages. Always felt bad watching organic and realistic content in Hindi but so very proud to watch this in our language. Telangana Kotha Poradu rocks!! What a script, screenplay and direction. Dialogues are top notch. Acting and locations are so organic. Director and Actor Anvesh bro, you are younger to me but you have already achieved a lot more than me. You have heights to go in future. Special Thanks to Aha for agreeing to present this and please encourage such real and rustic content. Enjoyed every minute of this series.
Metro Kathalu (2020)
A blissful wind in a beautiful meadow!
This movie was so easy to watch on eyes, brain and heart. All movies nowadays are expected to have some twists or violence but movies like this are also much needed. Some stories in this movie were so beautifully narrated. Appreciate the directors efforts. Saw the rating here and was disappointed so just thought they should know I was Very much entertained and moved by watching their 1 hour 15 minutes content. Thanks and hope you make more of this!
Uma Maheswara Ugra Roopasya (2020)
Satyadev you BEAUTY!! Telugu film industry has finally discovered a GEM!
Satyadev is LOVE in this movie. He just nailed his performance. I was curious to see who would be able to outdo Fahaad in the original but OMG, Satyadev has achieved it. Cant say much about the movie and the direction itself as it is a remake of a Malayalam classic and I know Venkatesh Maha is much more capable to write his own original script. I hope he makes one the next time. But Satyadev should be celebrated by the film industry and I hope he keeps coming back with such performances.
The Office (2005)
The office >> Friends
After re-re-watching, experiencing a long term relationship with Friends, I came across The Office thinking as a rebound tv show. Now after finishing the entire show of The Office, I've decided that this show is the one and I'm gonna marry it and live with it my entire life!!! The only best sitcom ever made!!
Warning: you ain't gonna enjoy any more sitcoms after watching this one.
Modern Love: When the Doorman Is Your Main Man (2019)
A Unique story!!
This is by far the most unique experience that I have ever seen. The love angle shown in this tiny story was very overwhelming yet never seen or heard before. One of the best and innocent way to portray a heartfelt story. "I was looking at you eyes" was the moment I fell head over heels in love with this story!!
A Patch of Fog (2015)
The best thriller I've watched in a while in this genre after Misery!
If you liked Misery then this will blow your mind. I loved how tight the movie was and there was no lag or any deviation from the actual plot. The ending blew my mind. Both the lead actors just were so perfect. This movie will surely stay with you for at least few hours after done. Must watch. Kudos to the director /writer and Netflix for providing the platform for it.