Change Your Image
ncarolines
Reviews
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006)
Not that bad
It just didn't age well. I mean. It's okay but with way too long driving sequences. Horrible acting and casting. Sad to say that bow wow is doing the best job and is most believable ... that says it all. Story is thin. Didn't expect much other than that, but even in that regard, the whole concept is just way too thin and unrealistic.
But - it will keep you fairly entertained for an hour or so. So why not.
One thing however. The main character ... supposed to be 17???? Like no. Like really, really no. Almost ruined the entire movie, because it was that unbelievable. How did this even happen...
The Good Wife: Dark Money (2015)
Annoyed
This episode annoyed me. The show has been annoying for some time, and this kinda escalated.
Are there no other clients beside Sweeney? It's getting old having him in the courtroom. And why is his wife suddenly someone else? It doesn't make any sense at all.
Lemond Bishop is getting old too. His whole storyline is just weird, and Kalinda catering to his needs is just out of character for both of them. He would be able to find other help...
And Alicia running for office. The timing is off for her career, and the way they use old cases to try and drag her back to the firm, is just annoying.
All in all this episode just has all of the annoyance from this season...
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Just like in Topgun!
Most said line during the movie. It's more or less exactly like the first movie. Same lines, same shooting, same story... just the same all. Same relations even. I mean, how can this have such high ratings and nominations?? Baffled. This is a remake, not a sequel.
I was mildly entertained, I mean, I didn't turn it off.. but it's not great. Mediocre at best. It's corny, vague, and you kinda don't care if one of them should kick it.
I get that they tried to make a 90s movie in 2022, and as such it works, and is well done. If topgun 1 had never been made, that is. Lower your expectations, and it will be ok, and don't watch it if you've seen the first one within the past decade. People loving this are people who (probably) haven't seen the first one...
Code Black (2015)
It's okay
It's not that I didn't like the show, it's also probably better than 5, but I had to rate it lower, as I really don't think it should have an average of 8. However, Luis Guzman is a 10!
It started out really good - raw, hectic, and different/less polished than other shows. But it took a turn along the way, and became just like all the others. Some drama at inappropriate times (over a patient), and too much drama and showing what happened off the clock. I liked season 1, where we just slowly learned about the people through the work, and not like in the later seasons where they move away from the trauma room. Right there is where they lost the magic and what made it stand out. Just like other shows they thought they had to add "extraordinary exceptional" things, like a plane crash. Come on...
Moonfall (2022)
Seriously not good
I normally love movies like this, honestly - some "science", and lots of far out nature going crazy, average acting, action and such. But this is stupid, it doesn't follow any logic in any way, making it absolutely horrible to watch. Made me mad.
The acting is so so bad, cringe, I'm shocked. It must be on purpose, right? Right.....? All the effects are bad too, seems like they filmed in front of a green screen - even the scenes in LA! So don't expect anything good there either.
My point is, this is bad on every single level, and not even "bad but good" (as I expected), just plain real bad, as in time seriously wasted.
Unsolved Mysteries: Paranormal Rangers (2022)
Just bad
Don't watch it - you miss nothing by skipping it.
I find it truly and honestly disturbing and possibly damaging to have people with a certain authority to present this as a form of fact. They dead serious say the only explanation is a parallel universe.
I don't mind people believing whatever they want to, their choice, but I mind when something like this is presented as a fact and as the only explanation. That is just wrong.
On top of that the whole layout of the episode is just not interesting. They touch down on many different paranormal issues - and I'm sorry to say: but the common denominator is people. All of this happens in the same area, because the people and the culture choose to believe all of these things.
Anyways. The show as a whole is ok, not great, and this episode is the ultimate low. Including the horrible horrible drawings.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Goodbye and Good Luck (2007)
Finally
Sara leaves the show. She is so horrible annoying, making all around her even worse. The show has been more a chore than enjoyable the past seasons, so maybe this will finally open up to better episodes.
Only thing still missing is getting rid of Catherine, who seems to be aging reversed. Dunno why I keep watching with so many annoying aspects...
This episode was pretty good and way better than the whole season 7, thought about just skipping the show, but this episode is making me want to push through. I liked having some sort of closure with Marlon and his sister, and this was nicely done and interesting.
Grey's Anatomy: You Are the Blood (2022)
Start over
That is some solid advise. Make this the end of this. Either start over and make it great again, or put Grey to the grave, and make a completely new show. Just. Start over.
I think maybe we all can just agree that this was the last episode ever. Just pretend there will be no season 19.
Grey's Anatomy: The Makings of You (2022)
Okay...
Sooo. That happened. Horrible episode. Is this them trying to re-invent the show? To be something else/more so they can continue forever? Only reason for that, is because the rest of the show has become so hollow. Improve the core of the show, don't try and broaden it even more. Just. Don't.
Grey's Anatomy: Living in a House Divided (2022)
Oh no no no
No no no. Rating this 1, not because the episode is THAT bad or worse than others, but this has gone too far. Glorifying being fat. Making it seem like weight isn't important for health, that is just wrong and dangerous! SHAPE UP GREY!!
Not helping Levi is horrible, and so out of character for any hospital and for a training hospital especially. Having him just falling like this is such a shame for the show. Really goes to show who they really are...
Grey's Anatomy: Hotter Than Hell (2021)
Trying CPR...
... By pulling in all the old ones. Trying to revive what was a great show, by having the current ones reliving it, like they have seen it as a show. Not. Working. Having Addison entering like some God, is just putting the old show to a piedestal - I'm guessing because they know it's just not that good now.
Grey's Anatomy: Here Comes the Sun (2021)
Really?
Stating it's fictional? Really? Oh dear god. And that right there is why season 17 was so annoying.
Back to "oh this ordinary thing is so boring". Life goes on, sure, but still.
Keeping up where they left with touching on all small stereotypes possible to dig up.
Grey's Anatomy: Someone Saved My Life Tonight (2021)
Pretty bad
So they got sick of COVID, and decided to fast forward? Sure. But not working.
They have covered all the unfair things (race and not wearing a mask correctly and what not), but bad side effect of vaccine - not important apparently.
This has become way way too political.
Grey's Anatomy: In My Life (2021)
Pretty bad...
But not because it was about Teddy. She is fine, everyone makes mistake, especially if they're struggling. But - the episode is poorly written and constructed. The "dreamy" sequences are not coherent, and really not interesting, but the other parts of the episode show good character development.
Grey's Anatomy: Sign O' the Times (2021)
One more...
Are they never running out of Covid stereo types to portray?
And now also racial profiling?
Honestly seems like they have some odd greater agenda...
Unsolved Mysteries: 13 Minutes (2020)
So much hate for Rob
The guy is obviously guilty. Very easy to tell he is lying most of the time - all the signs of it is right there. He asks what his reasons would be - he is a sociopath, his reasons would be getting comfort and care from others, not dealing with the shame of her leaving him, this way he gets to keep her for ever.. so many reasons.
I felt so sorry for the kid. Even with "more to the story", how can he treat a kid like that?
Futurama: Jurassic Bark (2002)
Worst episode
Honestly the most unnecessary episode. It's not funny, not interesting, very sad. Just really unnecessary... it does give a little background and points out Fry is better off in the future, but that's all.
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Don't watch ...
... at least not as a documentary about Elisa. It's more about how the internet can ruin, well, just about anything. It is about her death, but also so much more, which makes it feel dragged. It was honestly the most annoying thing I've seen - all these internet fools questioning things. Would've been so much better to have heard the story of her death from police and medical point of view.
Which leads to my conclusion: don't watch it for the crime in it, but to get a chance to yell at annoying people... the story of the hotel and area is interesting, so if this had been a better production with a better angle it might actually have been good.
Ugly Betty: The Butterfly Effect: Part 2 (2009)
ANNOYING....
... How different Matt suddenly is! Slowly ruining the show.... just hope it'll change back, as this new tone of the show is way too different, harsh and bordering to plain evil opposed to playful evil, mostly because of him.
Don't Look Up (2021)
One of those you don't want to end
Just wanted it to be much longer, as I enjoyed it thoroughly. Very interesting and funny too. Jennifer, Leo and Meryl did really good. Very well done from start to end.
Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders: The Devil's Breath (2017)
Schizophrenia is NOT split personality
Lost everything for this episode, possibly the entire show, when they described schizophrenia as multiple personalities. To see something this wrong in a show like this - that is just sad.
Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior (2011)
Seems like a group of high school kids...
.. all just trying to do their damn best to pass... but in reality it's just a dumbed down version of Criminal Minds, as someone else also wrote.
This is not good. The acting is bad. The characters are poorly written. Everything is kinda bad... honestly.
And what is up with Garcia being a part of it? Just not logical.
Criminal Minds (2005)
Love and hate...
I LOVED the first 5 seasons, fully enjoyed the following 11 seasons... and then it just went downhill... honestly this is the saddest turn a show has taken for me. It went from amazing to horrible.
I was so relieved to finally have a show that wasn't so emotional and all entangled and caught up in personal stuff and vendettas.. and then they go and change it. Not just change it, but the make it ALL about that. Why? Just - why??
Criminal Minds: Annihilator (2018)
My first review
That's how bad this was. Worst. Episode. Ever.
Why did Criminal Minds become one like all the others? So sad.
The team has to be shut down/rearranged etc, and on top of that, it over clouds the case they are working on... I liked the show when it was all about the crime, and not whatever other gossip they could come up with.
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
I Got the joke...
It just wasn't funny. Rebel is most annoying person ever.