Change Your Image
calebdrogers
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gosnell: The Trial of America's Biggest Serial Killer (2018)
Groundbreaking in one sense of the word.
This review kind of needs two separate sections.
Filmmaking:
Pretty standard stuff. No major technical errors, and all of the actors turn in performances ranging from perfectly fine to pretty good. The writing, as I understand it, relies heavily on actual court documents and therefore can't be judged too harshly. All in all, a perfectly acceptable film from a filmmaking point of view.
Content:
The story, or at least the idea behind the story, is completely unheard of in the movie business. Abortion is simply a topic that does not get covered. It's a taboo. Fortunately, this film never becomes too preachy, and relies almost entirely on witness testimony for any inflammatory accusations. The actual morality of abortion is never questioned, only one man's malpractice of it.
I would suggest this film to anyone interested, but certainly wouldn't force anyone to watch it if they don't really care.
Transporter 2 (2005)
Exactly what it should be.
Horrendous cgi in the 3rd act mar an otherwise blemish free action flick that's exactly what it should be: fun. One liners, fights with a hose, fast cars, and a forgettable plot. I can't watch this without smiling.
Cloak & Dagger (2018)
Much better than its competition.
As far as teen oriented super hero shows go, this may be the best. It baffles me that anything coming out of the CW has a higher rating than this show, which focuses on interesting characters with much better acting and less hamfisted political statements. It does an excellent job of dealing with serious issues many teens face, as opposed to the romance drama that drives a majority of the others. I've been waiting for a serious show that's less dark but just as competently made as Daredevil or Jessica Jones, and this sure seems to be it.