Change Your Image
nebojsadurmanovic
Reviews
Bagboy (2015)
If you haven't watched Steve Brule, don't bother throwing shade, ya dingus
I'm a big fan of T&E and especially of Check it Out with Dr Steve Brule so this pilot episode hits home for me on every single front. Doug Prishpreed cameo, Mr Myers intro, Steve's "conversation" with the kid, I mean every single scene is golden. It really bothers me that Adult Swim didn't green-light this eternally perfect idea.
To all the dumb hunks that somehow thought their idiotic verbal diarrhea was worth sharing with the world, I say to you - enjoy your wrong opinions, idiots. Unless you get introduced to the universe of Steve Brule, you're in no position to comment on this pilot. It's that simple.
You People (2023)
Zero chemistry between the protagonists
One thing every romcom is supposed to have is effing chemistry between the main characters. This movie is devoid of it. Jonah Hill and Lauren London look like they're the worst enemies that signed onto the project at gunpoint. None of their scenes together work and either cause moderate awkwardness to the viewer or are an absolute cringe fest.
Then there's the awkward pacing of the story and the lack of scenes where these two build a loving relationship. It's as if we're supposed to fill in the gaps ourselves. Very lazily-written piece of hot steaming manure in that respect.
I started watching it expecting a genuine romcom, I got a half-baked attempt at it by first-year drama school students.
The only reason it doesn't get one or zero is that the entire dumb, horrible story has a typical romcom progression, which showed at least some consistency.
Aziz Ansari: Right Now (2019)
Standup Masterclass
Best comedy special I've watched on Netflix by far. Outdid both Jefferies and Burr specials easily. And was at least on par with Gervais special. And I'm a big fan of all three of them. Aziz, good effin' job. This was brilliant. Watched it two times in one day, that's how good it was.
Chiisana eiyû: Kani to tamago to tômei ningen (2018)
Beautiful Animation Non-Existent Stories
Saw the first two stories and gave it up. They build up to nothing, they don't serve any purpose whatsoever. Cutely-drawn flat characters. It's basically a waste of time watching this. Rather re-watch Totoro.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Winter is Coming?
Seriously? This is how the biggest threat to human kind goes down? Stabbed in the gut right when his odds are beyond overwhelming? Ok...... Don't get me wrong, it all looked awesome. BUT, it's a horrible way to handle a major topic and sort of makes a thousand-year-old bad guy pretty stupid.
Also, how come a defending army charges at their attacker when they've got a blooming castle behind them? Since when is that proper military strategy?
I seriously hope you've got an ace up your sleeve, David and David. This was pretty deflating.
South Park: Bike Parade (2018)
Tegridy Made it Worthwile
South Park has been pretty forced for the past 3-4 seasons, so I'm kinda already used to that. This episode is rich in forced lines and a sort of lack of genuineness. BUT, the bit with Tegridy weed was really good and it got me laughing, so well done, Trey and Matt.
If I were to rate the whole season, I couldn't go higher than 7, and seven is bordering on being generous purely because a previous couple of seasons sucked so bad I didn't even bother watching the lot of 'em.
Hopefully, season 23 will be the last one and it will be at least as good as season 22. It would be a nice goodbye.
On the Milky Road (2016)
Utter garbaga
This film is basically Kusturica's excuse to shoot romantic scenes with Monica Bellucci. Plot is non-existent, some acting is below terrible, especially Sloboda Micalovic, who couldn't be bothered to learn how to properly speak a Bosnian dialect. Animation is cheap, there is no character development, everything revolves around how great, strong, yet fragile main character is. The only good thing I have to say about this film is photography, which is really outstanding and deserves a reward. In conclusion, I'm baffled that such a Tommy Wisseauesqe pile of self-glorified garbage ever made it to a single movie festival.