Change Your Image
kirstylibertine
Reviews
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Good vs Evil
I thought this was great wee movie ! Superbly acted , it's not a horror in the typical sense more a psychological one but it draws you in . The ending I thought was interesting it certainly made you think , ultimately good trumped evil .
The Terror (2018)
Dynamite first season !
Wow just finished season 1 , what a show ! Atmospheric, gripping ,different , it covers all human emotions and is superbly acted . This is a well made show that's engrossing unlike a lot of the trash Netflix spills out .
Papillon (2017)
Boring remake
Was expecting a decent remake after reading the reviews but what a boring film ! Rami tried too hard to be Hoffman and that's the problem they needed to make it their own film with new ideas not a like for like I mean what's the point of that we already have the original ! Use your brain and money elsewhere Hollywood.
Your Honor (2020)
Ridiculous but fun !
Plot holes galore and a ridiculous plot but it's easy watching trash and sometimes that's just what you need !
It's a Sin (2021)
Unmissable
THE best show I've seen in years ! Loved everything about it despite crying into my gin for the past 5 hours .
Cobra Kai (2018)
So much fun !
This show is just what is needed during lockdown , it's just so much fun ! The characters , the rivalry the nostalgia is all done perfectly without taking itself too seriously. Not many shows have us ( myself , husband and daughter ) laughing so much , the story arch's for the characters are great as they all morph from good to bad and back again . Great fun all round .
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Average film
I was hoping for so much more but this film was average at best . I feel the story itself wasn't anything that interesting that hasn't been done before and having read a previous review I agree Amy Adams overacted she wasn't particularly believable as that character .