Change Your Image
skinnymanny
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dís (2004)
Perceptive look at Reykjavík in the early 00s
This is a great film for those interested in modern Icelandic culture, others beware. I found it to be a lot of fun, with a wonderful Johann Johannsson score!
Cold Comfort Farm (1995)
What a Sweet Movie
Very British, very droll, a charming period piece who all-star cast perfectly captures England in the 1930s.
Sigur Rós: Inni (2011)
For Fans Only
If you don't "get" Sigur Rós' music you might want to steer clear of this one, the rating I gave it reflects this, it would be much lower if you don't care for their style. There are some great, gritty visuals and the music is well played but it is very impressionistic, to the point of being fragmentary. I would recommend there film Heima for a better look at the band, with many of the same songs.
This is the 'film noir' of rock music documentaries.
The Neon Struggle (2016)
Worth while documentary on a dying industry
I saw this at the Palm Springs Modernism Week in 2017. It was very informative about a seldom discussed art form. Several examples of notable West Coast Neon Art was shown, along with more personal interviews of current and next generation neon artists. Not a massive overview, but a good introduction.
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Masterpiece of Graphic Art
This is a movie with many layers.
Watch it for the story, the scenery, the direction, and the action, THEN watch it for the fantastic graphic work, a tour de force of signage, props, paper ephemera, even the carpeting, are all masterworks of design. Adam Stockhausen and his lead graphic designer, Annie Atkins, did fantastic work, this film will be shown as an example to film designers for years to come.
Eero Saarinen: The Architect Who Saw the Future (2016)
Stunning in 6K
I saw this in a 6K high-def on a big screen during Palm Springs' Modernism Week in 2017. There is a good amount of family history (Eero's father was also a great architect) that gives this film more depth than a typical documentary. Eero's son Eric was director of photography and his sensitive portrayals of Saarinen's buildings made with modern drone cameras is as close to "dancing with architecture" as you're going to find. A must for architecture buffs. The only quibble I have is with the narration, it is a little heavy-handed at times.
Hail, Caesar! (2016)
Hail Coens!
In spite of what many naysayers have written here, this is not the Coens least successful film at the box-office (which is the also misunderstood Hudsucker Proxy). It is a different type of film, and thank heavens for the Coens' courage to keep trying new things. A subtle look at philosophy through the lens of a second-rate 50s movie studio, this is actually 5 or 6 movies in one (depending on how you count them), and although humorous at times, it is not a comedy. If a strict, linear action plot is your forte, skip this film. If you are interested in 1950s politics, philosophy and pop culture (with more than a few bible references) and how it all interacts, this is the film for you.
Sigur Rós: Heima (2007)
Definitive Look at Iceland and Sigur Rós
I can't imagine a better music documentary. It shows Sigur Rós and Amiina (the string section and a fine group in their own right) on a tour of Iceland in 2006. Fantastic performances and a honest portrayal of the Icelandic people and country. The two-disc set has additional complete performances that are excellent, even transcendent at times. The music of Sigur Rós may not be for all tastes, but the stunning visuals make this a very watchable experience for almost everyone.