Change Your Image
TriggerDon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Fallout (2024)
Authentic Fallout experience brought to your TV screen
As a fan with combined of 3000+hrs across all Fallout games I have a huge smile watching this as Jonathan Nolan understands what Fallout truly is. After the The Last of Us dissapointment it's truly refreshing to have a director who actually has had a Fallout addiction just as we fans and it translates beautifully to the TV screen.
You have three storylines brought together in funny and goofy ways just as it should be. Ella Purnell as the naive Vault dweller, Walton Goggins as the Ghoul and Aaron Moten as the glorious Brotherhood of Steel squire. These 3 absolutely nail their roles and bring out the subtle details from the game, all the way from their skills/perks to their personality and it actually feels like we are following Fallout characters.
The world is dreadful, but beautiful filled with abominations and silliness, dark humor with a sense of danger at every corner. This is THE best video game adaptation ever made easily by a mile and will definitely make you interested in the games.
The Killer (2023)
Fincher got style
A David Fincher crime-thriller? You got all my attention.
Definitely didn't expect a slow burner after it's trailers, however I loved every second of it. The way it was filmed was definitely unique, traveling from one place to another with a new identity and fashion was definitely very stylish/Fincher-esque, and favorite parts of the movie.
Fassbender is amazing and you'll understand his true character by end of the movie while being mostly a silent character. It might not be for everybody, but it works so well. His narration of the events adds some great context.
I also did not expect this movie to have my new favorite fight scene in years, it was cinema.
The Batman (2022)
The most comic accurate Batman
I recently watched "The Batman," and I was thoroughly impressed by this dark and gritty take on the iconic superhero. The story follows a younger Bruce Wayne as he begins his journey to become the Dark Knight of Gotham City.
The acting in this film is excellent, with Robert Pattinson delivering a brooding and intense performance as Bruce Wayne/Batman. The action scenes are well-choreographed and intense, and the special effects are top-notch. The dark and moody cinematography adds to the film's overall atmosphere and tone.
Overall, I highly recommend "The Batman" to fans of the character and to anyone looking for a fresh and exciting take on the superhero genre. It's a must-see for fans of the franchise and a great entry point for newcomers.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Best legacy sequel after T2
I was thoroughly impressed by this high-octane action film. The story follows the now-iconic character of Pete "Maverick" Mitchell as he trains a new generation of pilots and faces off against a new threat.
The acting in this film is top-notch, with Tom Cruise delivering a captivating and charismatic performance as Maverick. The aerial action sequences are stunning and thrilling, and the practical effects are state-of-the-art. The score, which features the classic hit "Danger Zone," adds to the overall excitement and energy of the film.
Overall, I highly recommend "Top Gun Maverick" to fans of the original film and to anyone looking for a thrilling and action-packed movie experience. It's a worthy successor to the original and a must-see for fans of the franchise.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Snooze fest
I recently watched "Halloween Ends," and I was extremely disappointed by this latest installment in the "Halloween" franchise. The story picks up where the last film left off, with Laurie Strode facing off against Michael Myers one last time. However, the plot quickly devolves into a series of uninspired and cliched horror tropes, and the characters are one-dimensional and uninteresting.
The acting in this film is subpar, with the lead actors delivering wooden and unconvincing performances. The special effects are cheesy and outdated. The pacing is slow and plodding, and the film is full of unnecessary filler and filler.
Overall, I would not recommend "Halloween Ends" to anyone. It's a disappointing and poorly executed film that does not do justice to the "Halloween" franchise.
The Black Phone (2021)
Great thriller
I recently watched "The Black Phone," and I was thoroughly impressed by this suspenseful and thought-provoking film. The story follows a kid, who is kidnapped and locked in a soundproof room with only a mysterious black phone for company. As he struggles to make sense of his situation, he is forced to confront his deepest fears and darkest secrets, and he must decide how far he is willing to go to survive.
The acting in this film is outstanding, with the lead actor delivering a powerful and emotionally charged performance. The cinematography is also top-notch, with clever use of lighting and framing to create a sense of tension and unease. The score is appropriately eerie and adds to the overall atmosphere of the film.
Overall, I highly recommend "The Black Phone" to fans of psychological thrillers and horror. It's a captivating and thought-provoking film that will keep you on the edge of your seat until the very end.
Slender Man (2018)
6 years too late
While I never viewed any of the trailers and didn't set any expectations, this still managed to be just as bad as others thought. One might say that this would've been more liked, if it was released 6 years years ago, and I would agree with it.
The whole mythology is actually intresting, but not enough to fuel this drag of a movie filled with cheap jumpscares...
Summer of 84 (2018)
Suprise of the year
I did not expected this at all. This movie blew me away in all honesty. Perfect callback to the 80s murder films.
-This is probably the best child lead performances I've seen yet. Chemistry between em is undeniably funny and full of one-liners.
-Rich Sommer as the cop gives a superb and chilling performance. His delivery with dialogue and acting was quite amazing.
-3rd act of the movie is probably the most intense I've seen this year among with MI:6.
Definite reccommend!
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Action movie of the decade
This is the 6th movie in the franchise and incredibly enough, it's the best one.
Breathtaking action scenes, which comes from the fact that all of it purely practical. Long and wide takes, no shaky cam, great sound design - it's everything you would want from an action movie. Every character is used best of their abilities. Tom Cruise show that he's still the king of action, even at the age of 56.
The stakes have never been higher and noone is to be trusted in the movie.
How It Ends (2018)
Could've been something...
In all honesty, movie was solid enough to keep you intrigued. Really decent acting from Forest Whitaker as always, which kept the movie going.
I feel that the 113 minute runtime didn't know where it was supposed to end. It was building climax and then dies off as soon tables turn in the movie. Kinda feels like the budget hit it's mark and they decided to just "end" it...
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Brilliant tension
Remember the masterfully crafted tension filled border scene from the first Sicario? Soldado throws another one at you, and even more grim and grounded one. Watching it I grabbed my seat so heavy, it's that good.
Overall, it isn't technically masterful as the first and story is quite convulated and drags quite a bit unfortunately. But Stefano and Sheridan craft a sequel for Del Toro's and Brolin's characters, showing how brutal things can get, when needed. Pure visceral action, and most of all - it feels grounded, like it's actually happening and that's quite hard to pull off nowadays.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Thanos: The Movie
I am utterly speechless and this doesn't happen often, seldom even.
Josh Brolin owns as Thanos and he dethrones Killmonger as the best villain in
MCU. His dialogue and motivations are masterclass writing.
The stakes have never been higher and there are scenes, that will send chills down your spine throughout the movie. There are so many sub plots, that it's hard to keep track of what's everyone doing, nevertheless the Russo brothers succeeded in that.
No shaky cam, breathtaking action, amazing CGI - Beautiful viewing experience.
This isn't a movie, it's an experience that will leave you wondering about the sequel.
Annihilation (2018)
A tad too ambitious
Started watching with no idea what it is, came back with no idea what it is.
They were thriving for something big, but in the end failed to execute. Characters were made of wooden, also really lazy ways to kill of a few during the movie. The whole "Shimmer" thing was fascinating and luckily explained in a way...I guess? The last 30 minutes of this movie...it's going to be really confusing for some.
Black Panther (2018)
A beautiful presentation of Wakanda
Walking out of the cinema, I was gutted to be frank. This was an amazing movie by all means, it had everything you could want from this movie. You have amazing performances by everybody, best villain in MCU, beautiful visuals, action that made you grab your seat.
Movie showed that every hero isn't unstoppable, they too are people, who get hurt in major ways. You understand villain's motivations and why he's doing all of it. It actually feels like the villain isn't a villain, he doesn't have an "evil" plan to rule everything. He's trying to fix things for others, that he didn't have.
Every character has soul in them and have a reason to exist in this movie. Actions have consequences, which will determine others doings.
It's not an over the top superhero movie. It shows us character and the impact of everybody.
Mute (2018)
A complete letdown
I was a little excited for this, judging by the fact that the last movie from Netflix "The Ritual" was a breath of fresh air.
Unfortunately this was a big dissapointment. There's actually no plot in this movie, it's so shallow. Even Paul Rudd's Cactus character has a subplot. While Alexander's character was compassionate and caring, it wasn't enough to save this drag of a movie.
Save your time and pass this one up.
The Ritual (2017)
A fun Netflix horror flick
Netflix has been pumping out movies left and right and this movie hit the mark.
Honestly did not expect a horror movie from Netflix to be this entertaining and scary psychologically. Starts out alright, but as soon as we dig deeper in the woods, things start to get out of hand. Throughout the movie you only get a few glimpses of the "monster", but the last 25 minutes is everything I've wanted from a movie like this in over 10 years. No dull ending of everybody dying. We actually get a showdown!
Entertaining flick!
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
Not the Cloverfield we know
As a person who thoroughly enjoyed the very first Cloverfield and 10 Cloverfield Lane I was really excited about the movie coming out straight after the Superbowl.
Unfortunately this isn't a Cloverfield movie, by all means it was a decent sci-fi movie, but a Cloverfield title slapped on it. This movie is all over the place, the events on the ground and in outer space are completely out of sync. Worse yet, unnecessary ground events. Honestly if I was watching this blindfolded, not in a million years I would've guessed it to be a Cloverfield movie.... You're better off watching "Life".
Leatherface (2017)
A solid entry after decades
Honestly though I was stoked about this, knowing that the last movies have been total garbage, I didn't lose hope.
This definitely has the original TCM vibe in it. The colours, cinematography. While it lacks the gore, it's still a solid movie showing how it all started. Probably the biggest flaw is that it lacks the silent tension the original had.
However still more effective movie than the Beginning, 3D. Recommend!
Gifted (2017)
A heartfelt movie
I usually don't go out to see these types of movies, but I am glad this time I did.
Didn't expect to see Chris Evans, but he did not disappoint whatsoever, his chemistry with Mckenna Grace was truly beautiful and emotional.
This movie could've been so much better, if the last 30 minutes wasn't so poorly done. There wasn't any drama, it went too smoothly, the whole court process etc...
Definitely worth watching though!
The Dark Tower (2017)
A "tl;dr" movie done right
First off I haven't read the books, however I've gotten a overview of it from my friends. I can safely say that this movie covers the books in a best way a 95 minute movie can DO.
Honestly though, nobody cannot expect a movie with this runtime to cover all books perfectly, impossible. Yet again people do it, expecting to see everything like in the books...
Idris Elba was absolutely amazing in this movie, nailed the Gunslinger part. Matthew McConaughey was brilliant as Walter, he was such a badass. His voice is really a blessing in disguise. Amazing action sequences, .45 guns blazing, people dying. The Other world John Wick I would say.
Definitely worth a watch, ignore the critic reviews!
Wind River (2017)
Hidden gem in 2017 movies
This is one of those movies that you'll remember for a long time, but won't see it again because how good it was...
A emotional driven ride powered by Jeremy Renner's powerhouse acting. Slow paced, well written and executed script.
Definitely worth watching. It kinda reminds me of Hell or High Water.
Dunkirk (2017)
A non-masterpiece
This is a movie that a lot of people consider as masterpiece, but for me it isn't, but I'll understand why others consider it as one.
The genius in this movie is the use of sound, the ticking sound throughout the movie makes your brain think that something might happen every second. It really keeps you on the edge of your seat.
The only flaw is that it didn't have enough character development, but I can understand why. There wasn't a certain hero, every soldier was a hero so it tried to give you perspective of many, who fought.
Recommend.
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
A welcome surprise.
I was skeptical about this first, due to the reason that the Amazing Spiderman movies were garbage and the ridiculous amount of long trailers for this movie (which I didn't see, for obvious reasons). Boy was I wrong...
This movie had amazing atmosphere, a perfect mix of high school and superhero "stuff". What this movie really aced was Tom Holland's Peter Parker's role, he was so genuine and actually felt like a 15 year old teenager going through high school cringe/awkward bulls*hit. Like having a nerdy friend, crush on a girl, being made of fun, and even prom...
Also I have to praise Ned. A sidekick comical character is always risky in movies, but the risk paid off, he was absolutely stunning whenever he appeared. Hell, even Karen was amazingly hilarious with the Instant Kill mode thing. Do I even have to say anything about Tony Stark? For real, every time he appeared his performance was GOLDEN.
This movie had only 2 flaws, one is the final showdown with the Vulture, which was lacking action so baaaadly and second was the second half of the movie. Unfortunately it kinda lost it's charm, which the first half had.
Definitely a recommend, would watch it again happily!
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
The Yawning Simulator 2000
Never ever have I yawned this much within 150 minutes...
This movie didn't make sense one bit, it felt like I was watching an alternative history movie with those useless flashbacks to 1000 years ago...
+ Visuals - Boring plot - Uninteresting "creator" of transformers - "Creator" never told why they were made - Irrelevant 14 year old girl in the movie for only first 15 minutes - Nemesis Prime didn't make sense at all
Do yourself a favor and do NOT see this movie, it's not worth it. Rather go watch the first 3 again.
Baywatch (2017)
A reboot done right...finally
I honestly don't know where the negative reviews are coming from. I mean haven't they seen the original Baywatch or what?
What really made this reboot succeed is the fact that it used source materials, it doesn't try to be different or new, it simply follows the original Baywatch.
It had the right amount of titties, dicks and ass just like back in 1989. It had great comedy, chemistry between The Rock and Zac Efron. Support cast was also likable.
The only downside is that after the first half of the movie some scenes started to drag a bit and kinda lost it's charm, that the first hour had and some jokes felt forced on. Still a great rated R fun.
I haven't laughed that much in 2 hours for a long time. Recommend!