Change Your Image
amymuffin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Caught (2015)
Entertaining TV movie version of "Very Bad Things"
Good acting plus cringe-level "can this day get any worse?!" sequences, so I gave "Caught" an above average score. TV movies have rating (not to mention budget) limitations that I factor in. I have to give it credit because it held ~80% of my ADHD attention span - sort of like a trainwreck would - but it held it nonetheless. That being said, if it was any longer I might not feel the same way.
If you like black comedies this I would recommend this "graphite" (TV14/not quite black) comedy for you!
Skew (2011)
Loved it!
This movie had a lot of elements that I look for in movies but are so hard to find! Talented but unknown/little known actors (no offense to the cast!), a unique plot, or unique plot elements, thriller/horror is my fav genre, & it should leave a little to the imagination. Well done! It built the plot up slowly, but always moving, and it had plenty of suspense but no gore. It kept my attention the whole time. Admittedly I had to read a bit to fill in some gaps, but I blame myself, not Sevé. His explanations were thorough and fit in well, it definitely improved my opinion of a movie I already liked.
I was hoping #Sevé Schelenz had a slew of other movies for me to peruse, but I guess I have to wait to see more. Something to look forward to! I did my research, and up next is Peelers... I can't wait!