Change Your Image
charlottelmarmstrong
Reviews
Tiger King (2020)
Big cats and rednecks don't mix
The story of Joe Exotic, a big cat owner who housed the largest number of tigers and lions at his roadside zoo in Oklahoma, USA and his rivals, other big cat owners.
You can't help but feel it's the animals that really suffered here and were exploited by Joe and others as a means to make a lot of money and make him famous (a life long dream it would seem).
It's a sad reality and portrays how humans selfishly lack ethnics/morals just to take a cute shot with a tiger cub and keep the trade going.
It's interesting that Joe originally set up the zoo to conserve tigers and eventually put them back in the wild. This never happens. The documentary highlights the crazy world of the big cat and other exotic animal trade in the USA, which is rife, how they are imprisoned in smallest cages, all for humans to marvel at. It also chucks in some rednecks and potentially, the worse kind of people you'll ever meet.
Hopefully this documentary will raise awareness that these kind of places should be shutdown, as animal abuse is rife and the government actually pass the well overdue 'Big Cat Act', so these animals can one day live back in their natural habitat and not in a cage.
Maybe if these people were properly educated they could get a real job and not have to exploit animals lifelong.
The Thief of Bagdad (1940)
An epic journey of Arabian nights
I first saw this film when I was 6 years old and I remember being amazed by it. It's epic, colourful and a true fairy tale. Conrad Veidt is so mesmerising and charismatic as Jaffa, a evil sorcerer who tries to steal the love of the princess.
I saw this film again recently, fast forward 33 years and it is still timeless and magnificent as the first time I saw it. It's amazing to think it was made in 1940 at a time when WW2 broke out.
It is based on the story of Ali baba and the 40 thieves and the premise for the film, which later became Aladdin. It is an epic adventure, which is rarely seen in films today. I also don't think there is an actor of modern day quite like Conrad Veidt, he is outstanding and a rarity.
I hope Hollywood never choose to remake it.
Rough Night (2017)
Female version of the hangover but bad!
This film is truly a load of tripe. The actress who tries to replicate the Australian accent is the worst I've ever heard..It's hard to manage that the director actually allowed this and didn't replace her, why didn't they employ an Aussie actress. The acting and storyline is bad and it's crazy to believe that someone of Scarlett Johansson's status and creditability actually agreed to do this film. A slippery slope for her.
I'm Still Here (2010)
A load of rubbish
Having seen Joaquin Phoenix in some amazing films; Joker, Gladiator, Her to list a few. I thought I'd give this a try, even though I knew the premise..but really it's utter rubbish. I watched 50 mins of it and that was enough. It's just boring and stupid, who really cares if Phoenix is turns rapper. Phoenix epitomises the self-centred spoilt, egotistical celebrity well, but really you only have to watch an episode of the Kardashians to get a fix of that. It's nothing new.
Really unengaging and a waste of time. I had to turn it off before my opinion of Phoenix went down the drain, not for playing this flawed character, but for choosing to be in such a dumb movie.
The Immigrant (2013)
A powerful and deeply moving film!
A powerful and deeply moving film about the hardship and struggles of a young polish woman who migrates to New York in the 1920s.
The acting and chemistry between Joaquin Phoenix and Marion Cotillard is mind-blowing, but it is Marion who really excels and leads this film. Just the array of emotions she brings to her character, it's like the audience cannot help but feel empathy.
The confession scene of her in the church, combined with the amazing score is one of the moving and powerful scenes I have ever seen in a film.
James Gray wrote this film for the two best actors of their generation and it is a joy to watch.
Joker (2019)
Joker- The film of the decade, which will go down In history as one of the greats!
An amazing psychological and character portrayal of the Joker. This film deals head-on with mental illness and stigma, which are rarely discussed in Hollywood films today. Usually you have to turn to European films for this. The only film that comes to mind is Hitchcock's Psycho, but even then it doesn't really delve into the development of why people can turn.
It's dark, uncomfortable at times and you really feel for the Joker. This isn't just a story of a villain from start to finish and it's not a cliche either. It makes you feel empathy for people with mental illness, who might be subjected to such abuse, neglect and discrimination.
It demonstrates how cruel society can be and how those people eventually become marginalised. It comes from an interesting sociological angle and shows that when people are outcast and abandoned by society, what they can become capable of.
This isn't a topic which is too unfamiliar of what can be seen in the news and society today. It's not just the Joker either, but the people of Gotham. When you see economic depressions and huge divisions in society, uprisings are inevitable.
If you are after an action film... forget it, go see a Marvel movie, but if you are keen to see a classic film with depth, which is reminiscent of films of the 1990s, go see it, it's the best film you will have seen for a long time.
Well done DC comics, it fits in amazingly with the other Dark Knight movies.
Joaquin Phoenix's performance is mind blowing. He never fails to deliver and he literally has to carry the entire movie, which he does exceptionally well.
More films like this Hollywood, let's not rely on mindless formulaic action dibble seen in most Marvel movies today.
The Witches (1990)
Witches the best childhood film ever!
I remember watching Witches are a kid and being spooked by it, but I also really loved it. It is an fantastic example of bringing one of Roald Dahl masterpiece books onto the big screen well. You really delve into the imagination of one of the worlds finest children's book writers ever. They simply do not make movies like this anymore. The film features great acting from an international cast. I like how the film is set on a small scale mainly in Cornwall, England and I feel like Angelica Huston and smaller roles from Rowan Atkinson really carry it. This is a timeless movie, that even as an adult I can watch again and again and have done. It brings fond memories of nostalgia and is one of the best children's books translated onto the big screen ever. It is a must see!
Unge lovende (2015)
Trials and tribulations of youth in Norway
I really liked this series, I wouldn't say it was like Sex And The City at all, it doesn't have the glitz or glamour or the shallow material nature.
It does follow a young group of friends who are at different cross roads, living in Oslo, Norway. Its very real and raw and there are definitely no Hollywood endings.
I think many people will be able to identify with it and a sense of nostalgia of what it is to be young.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Essence of GOT lost for a tame almost boring ending
The ending was far too predictable, its a great shame that the writers didn't feel they could keep to the essence of GOT and what made it so successful in the first place..it's unpredictability.
Even before watching this episode you knew Jon Snow would end up killing the Mother of Dragons and once that happened...it literally become boring..what really happened for the final hour. Yes they all go off in their separate directions, but the care factor is zero. It is plain predictable and very disappointing...no last minute twists or turns or anything...which is literally what this whole series has been about. It is a shame this series didn't follow through, but I will always remember the best of GOT as the first few series..probably up until the book ran out..
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
Disappointing and far too tame-essence of GOT ruined
I've never written a review before, but I felt compelled to do so. This episode was beyond disappointing, it's predictable and far too tame, which is very unlike GOT. It kind of seems pointless now..what's the point in the next two episodes. The build up and failure of the Night King really ruined it..I thought there would be major characters killed by off by now, but instead we get the decapitation of a minor character, who really cares. It's a shame the writers have sold out and gone with a very tame last series. Of course GOT has to end, but surely not like this..