Change Your Image
kemal-44877
Reviews
The Flash (2023)
Perhaps I should break up
My gf doesn't like to go to movies so I couldn't see this movie during its theatrical run and that was a mistake. The Flash is visually appealing and has a nice soundtrack. Story builds up slowly but never gets boring. Sasha Calle, oh my, she was awesome as Supergirl. She added so much nuance to the character that I wish there was more of her like a solo movie or something. Mind you, I never liked Supergirl until this movie. I thought seeing Michael Keaton as Batman would be cringe but it wasn't. The fight choreographies for his Batman were pretty good, and the audience finds Bruce Wayne in an interesting place in his life. Very much like the Supergirl, I wanted to see more of this Batman/Wayne. If the movie is still on theatres where you live, I think it deserves to be watched on silver screen. The theme, some problems don't have a solution, your past makes you who you are and you can't change it is a relevant and timeless one. Although it maybe hard to relate. Trying to change to past leads to destruction is a quite nuanced theme that not everyone may not be able to connect to. Regardless, the movie was an enjoyable experience.
Now, to address the elephant in the room because everyone is doing it; I don't care much about Ezra Miller. They did this they did that, well who knows what celebrities got away with before the age of social media. I actually never liked their Flash until this movie but they did a good job in this one as well. I'd recommend this movie.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
It's ok
Nothing to drool about. Good acting for sure, very good set design, directing, lights... technical aspect is very good. However, the story lacks a lot. Inciting incident, first act turning point, neither of them make any sense. Basically, hell breaks loose because of a mistake made by the son. There's no depth to it. The setup is engaging. Divorced parents, kids in between, trying to find their place in the world. There's a sibling drama going on between the mom and her sister. Unfortunately, nothing pays off as nicely. And for the things that pay off, there's no setup. I still don't understand why the boy was setup as the one to blame for all this.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Ok movie
Not as bad as most movies from phase 4. It didn't feel too special. They tried too hard to hide Kang for some reason, it's not like he's the best kept secret for this movie. There are 6 consecutive scenes where characters ask other characters the question who and asked ones don't reply. Actors did a good job, visual effects were good. I watched it with Dbox experience and it definitely add to the enjoyment. I'd suggest everyone to go watch this movie in a movie theatre with 3D or at least Dbox otherwise can get a bit boring. I was expecting Kang to be a bit more intimidating since they claimed Kang is the new Thanos. But nope, still nothing beats Thanos :)
Babylon (2022)
Worth it to watch it in theaters
I really enjoyed this movie! Not the most conventional way to tell a story, but from the structure it's obvious the building blocks are of a romantic comedy although it ends bitterly. You meet both the characters, then a meet cute moment and just kicks off from there. At times, there can be too many characters to follow but if you're into fast paced story telling, this becomes a strength of the movie as all the stories are somewhat intertwined. Of course could have been better, but I really appreciated the time I spent with these characters. Someone's amusement is someone else's pain theme hits you hard in the end and shows how brutal it is to be story teller. I think it's better to watch this movie in theaters. Soundtrack is quite nice. Don't expect this to be family friendly popcorn flick. The theme can be self destruction leads to destruction? Or failure to do better leads to destruction. Either way it was fun for me.
The Menu (2022)
Ralph Fiennas is the only good choice for casting
Overall, the movie doesn't get boring so that's a good thing. However, casting is way off. Ralph Fiennas is the only good casting here. I read the screenplay first, and I feel like they cut some important nuances. Don't get me wrong, you still get the idea but the movie lost some of the essence of the story. I feel like structure could be worked on. Otherwise, after 45 minutes, it all becomes a bit more engaging. Characters can be a bit more engaging. It is still a good past time activity for after work, so you won't lose anything but if you can, I would suggest everyone to read the screenplay which is available on the internet.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Good structure!
I love the story structure! The movie experience was immersive. It was a nice movie to enjoy an afternoon. I'd recommend it. If you can, watch it in the theaters while it's still playing.
Nope (2022)
Not too bad, not too good
"Nope" was an ok movie for me. The movie starts off strong and pulls you in. However, loses momentum after the first 5 minutes up until the climax.
The lacking points in general were the sense of urgency, stakes in the story, and a clearly stated theme.
The last 10 minutes have all of these so the story drags you to the edge of your seat, but not because it gets interesting. Only because it gets suspenseful.
The imagery was perfect as expected. Unlike many, I liked the acting. Probably best to watch it in the movie theatre as otherwise it may get boring.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
It really doesn't worth the time and money
VFX and sound is awesome as always. However, the story is forgettable and hard to relate. Peter is very annoying for the whole first act and although he's there for the second and third act, somehow his presence disappears. I watched it on IMAX just to see if I'd enjoy it fully, but nope. I'd prefer Eternals over this one. There are some emotional moments that are nicely done. You feel the heartbreak for sure. Some moments on the other hand feels fake. Dr. Octopus talks too much that he becomes annoying as well. And I'll never understand why Peter lets them all out from the prison at once.
The Last Duel (2021)
Pretty good!
Directing, acting, producing, all was great. The story kept me interested. Screenplay had very good examples of foreshadowing. However, I must say that even though the story starts off pretty promising, it somewhat gets muddled. For me it was because I couldn't completely understand the wants and needs of Jean and Marguerite. Jacques and Pierre was pretty clear in that sense. Due to stellar acting and directing, nothing felt like a repetition in telling of the same events from different perspectives. I've seen movies where it was done before, and this was a very good example. The technique of telling the same story from the perspective of the person telling the story is really well used, meaning that it is pretty clear how each character sees the other. This change of characters makes the story engaging, but it also left me wondering what type of a person Jean really was as he was drastically different in all of the three perspectives. I'll do some reading on him. I also think that they could've played with that idea a bit more especially during the climax but the climax sequence was so good that I can't complain. Definitely worth watching.
The Deep House (2021)
Solid setup, loses the steam
The setup is pretty good, so is the upsetting ending. The setting felt original and elevated the idea for sure. Execution was pretty nice as well. However, from the middle section of the movie to the end, the story loses its momentum. Regardless, definitely worth watching.
Dune (2021)
Should have been a limited series
Beautiful, captivating visuals. I felt like it would be for the better story-wise if this new adaptation was a limited series. Warner Bros have greenlit the second part apparently but I can't care less honestly and sadly because I was hyped for this movie. Comparing Dune to Blade Runner 2049; I watched Blade Runner 2049 4 times in the theaters and 3 times on my computer. I "waited" for Dune 2021 to end on my first and only time.
Inside Job: The Brettfast Club (2021)
This episode is what the world needs
I wish this episode was as big of an event as a Marvel movie so that the majority of the world population would get to see it. This episode is what the world needs right now. I love it! 10/10.
Chucky (2021)
Bore fest
A legit bore fest. Doesn't feel like horror and the protagonist is annoying. Things happen just so they have to. Chucky for sale in a garage sale? Ok... The protagonist, a teenage boy, building a statute out of doll parts? (just so he'd buy Chucky btw) Yeah whatever.. Pass.
Inside Job (2021)
Finally!
Finally something fun to watch which focuses on conspiracy theories! I've seen two episodes, the pilot and the one about the lizard people and I'm loving it. I'm skipping the others on purpose because the loglines on Netflix doesn't sound like they're focusing on conspiracy theories. I will watch them eventually though. The series is like Rick and Morty but without all the depressive, degrading stuff. I'd recommend this show.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
First was better
If first movie was 10, this is a 4 at max. I don't understand the critic scores at all. Wait until the movie gets available on streaming, pop a beer, and let it play in the background while you are finishing up your project for your work. Also, the story is such a wasted potential. Carnage could have 'haunt' Eddie and this would make a really cool monster thriller, but rather it's just a mindless entertainment. Not that it's wrong or anything, but not for me. No overarching theme, just cool visuals and loud sounds.
Zombeavers (2014)
Not that bad
It's not that bad, a goofy movie. There are some nice conflicts between the characters.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Sad that I can't see it in theaters
The movie looks amazing, the quality of animation is mesmerizing with all the skins and shadows and camera depth and everything else. The animators tackled the hardships of putting this movie together with the pandemic going on and we have to thank them, producers, and all the cast and crew for that hard work. Having said that, the story... The one thing that kept me from investing in this story was Raya's decision to hide the dragon from the rest of the world. I get the fact that she doesn't trust anyone, but it is clear that if people knew about the dragon, they would be cooperative on the quest to save the world. The side characters learn about the dragon around the midpoint and it doesn't change anything in the story, even the main opponent stands mesmerized. So, the story team added an antagonist with the most illogical motivation and plan, which creates even more confusion. There is absolutely no reason for Raya to keep the dragon hidden. Also, they could have given the dragon a character arc by having the most cliche problem of her getting trapped in the human form. From there, Raya could try to convince people that this peculiar friend is the dragon, but no one would believe her, and so she would have to collect (steal) all the gems to show everyone that the dragon is back to save the world. Meanwhile, dragon, who was previously trapped in an alternate universe I guess, I didn't quite get that part, would learn to be selfless, as she wouldn't want to get trapped again, and with her selflessness and self-confidence, she'd not only save the world but also bring her family and friends back. By doing so, the theme of trust can be shown through the antagonist and deflectors, while persistence and selflessness would be shouldered by the protagonist and friends, making the story richer. On a final note, I'm sad that I can't watch this awesome animation in the theaters. The animation quality is really nice.
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Somewhere between 6.5 to 7
Nice setup, acting is amazing. The story builds up to a nice, sweet climax for the character, but it falls flat right at the point of answering the thematic question, so annoying! Still, it worths the time.
Happiest Season (2020)
Timeless
I do realize that it falls under the category of Christmas Movies, but I think it's more than that. A heart-warming story on accepting who you are, and not just within the context of being gay. Made me smile a lot, laugh, and it was moving. Definitely recommended.
The Social Dilemma (2020)
A bit too late
This documentary feels too old already. Technically it's good, the research is there, but also, there's nothing insightful. At times it feels too conservative. Besides, people already know how AI works, however can be a good idea to show to kids.
The Nines (2007)
If you can, read the screenplay
It works much, much better on the page than it does on the screen.
The Hole (2009)
2 points for the screenplay
If you can, read the screenplay. Much better than the movie both story wise and how it was told. If it wasn't for the screenplay, the movie itself deserves nothing more than 1.
The Turning (2020)
A brilliant surrealist movie on mental health
I believe one has to know the conventions of surrealism in order to enjoy this movie to the fullest. It would definitely work better if it was a psychological thriller. I'm guessing it was the studio's wish to add horror elements to it. All I can say is there is a solid reason why she "can't" leave. Approach it more as an artwork rather than an average Friday popcorn movie.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Scores are a bit too harsh
It's a fun one. Yes, not the best structure, but it's not that big of an issue! It's a movie produced by Amblin Entertainment. It gives you exactly what it promises. The movie has some cool sci-fi/alien ideas as well as complementary, easy to understand story.
Having said that, Agent M (Tessa Thompson) is a challenging-to-like type of protagonist. She sometimes comes off as annoying, but really, so what? She still goes through a journey, makes choices, wins and loses. Yes, it is easier to find her annoying, but easier is not always the best, remember!
The movie has active protagonists, a worthy antagonist, and even some old school deux ex machina! And not just one but two! Well, at least they get somewhat of a set-up.
You miss some emotional intensity, but it doesn't change the fact that it has some intriguing ideas, especially if you like Men in Black and sci-fi, monster/portal stories, and works for good time.