Change Your Image
jjdinero
Reviews
The Lodgers (2017)
It kept me watching
The movie phase is kinda slow but it fits the story well. And at the same time, the mystery kept me on the screen till the movie ended.
On my mind, there's one question I'd like to be answered ... are they sirens?
A Date with Miss Fortune (2015)
Great RomCom Flick!
I've only watched this movie last night on a rental cd.
From the cd cover itself, I expected this to be somethin' like a romance scene in Venice Canal - ah, you know what i mean. And I was wrong! ( I like to be wrong on my movie expectations. Je-je-je! ).
This is a unique rom-com. ... funny, romantic, sentimental, dramatic with a hint of reality.
One thing that amazes me ... I never thought Portuguese are this conservative and superstitious.
I really am not familiar with the actors/actresses in this movie. But they played their parts very well. From the main characters, to the girl's family, the the guy's side kick and even the fortune teller - I'd really say their acting is awesome!
Watch this people. You'll thank me when you do.
Campfire Kiss (2017)
I like it!
Two things : 1) I really like Hallmark movies. 2) I also like movies about camping or wilderness related. :) So I maybe biased in this review.
Story-wise, its the typical Hallmark family-oriented style with a romantic feel. Something that you would expect and not expect at the same time.
Actors , I'd say the main characters did their parts very well. The leave-me-alone children, the over-protective parents, a little drama and the sparkle of romance.
By the way, I wish that raccoon could have really been a bear - that it really tore the tent apart. And then Paul comes out to have protected them.
I enjoyed this movie. And like I said, I like it! :)
7 out of 10 stars for me.