Change Your Image
merlin-80979
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Napoleon (2023)
Not a "short" story
I have been waiting to see this movie since it was announced it was being made. As a rule I love Ridley Scott's movies, I have loved the films I've seen Joaquin Phoenix in(Gladiator especially) plus I love historical movies. I am not a history buff and cannot vouch for the historical accuracy of this movie(except for the obvious) but between the costumes and settings it "felt" authentic. As for the movie itself, I wanted to love it, but found it very disjointed. Trying to put this couples entire life into a two and a half hour movie was a huge ask. It flitted over the years which to me meant the actors could not really bring fullness to their characters though they did a great job with the material they were given. I felt Joaquin gave a very nuanced performance. He could have turned him into a caricature or gone completely over the top but he didn't. I enjoyed his performance immensely. I have never seen Vanessa Kirby before but found her performance as Josephine wonderful especially given the small amount of time she had to bring life/depth to this historical character. The rest of the cast was also great with, for me, one exception, the young actor who played Tsar Alexander, Edouard Philipponnat. I'm sorry to say I just didn't buy his character. Not a great fit. I saw an actor playing a part as opposed to watching characters come alive on the screen. He wasn't terrible, but for me he jarred just a little compared to the others. This only got a 7 from me because it just lacked depth. Trying to fit too much into too little time. The battle scenes were great. The one on ice was spectacular and of course you have Waterloo. If they were the tactics/manoeuvres used it was fascinating to watch. I have heard Ridley Scott will be releasing a directors cut with an extra 90 minutes taking it to 4 hours. Now that I will definitely watch. I must mention the costumes. I sew the odd miniature historical garments and loved the women's costumes in this movie. Beautiful. All in all an entertaining way to pass 2.30 hours of your life and isn't that what a lot of us go to the movies for, to be entertained.
The Seeker: The Dark Is Rising (2007)
Totally Appalling
This is one book from the Dark is Rising series by Susan Cooper. One of my all time favourite series which I still turn to once a year to re-read even as an adult. And by the way the books are in no way similar to Harry Potter(and written years before HP)This absolute disaster of a movie has absolutely no bearing on the books. Avoid it at all costs. Read the books or even listen to the unabridged audio books which are done extremely well.
West Side Story (2021)
Wanted to love it..but
I really wanted to love this or even just really like it. I generally love Spielbergs movies and I love the music from Westside Story. To be honest I found the choreography not up to scratch though I did like the little touch of them keeping some of the moves from the original in the Tony and Maria dance scene in the gym. I really can't put my finger on it except to say I found it "wishy washy" and the characterisation of Tony especially.
It was pleasant, a bit like watching a top grade school production. Lacked zest and oomph from the characters.
Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (2020)
Was okay
I had been looking forward to seeing this after being a huge fan of the tv series. I have to say I was somewhat disappointed. I enjoyed it but some of the episodes on tv were much better. I really missed the other characters like Dot, Hugh and even Burt and Cec. For the scant 2 minutes they were on the screen it was like an added after thought. A bit insulting really. When Phryne and Jack were in scenes together it was great but I found the film as a whole a little slow. When set in Melbourne for the television series the episodes moved along nicely, however in the movie there is an alarming amount of watching camels traipse across the desert. I believe the cast did well with the material they were given so really I suppose my criticism is aimed at the writers. All show and no real substance. Have to add that, as usual, Phrynes fashions were fabulous .
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Wonderful
I will keep this short. Went with my adult daughter who grew up with the Disney Animated movie which was one of her favourites. Went in with no preconceptions or expectations. We adored it. Love Emma Watson. Can't understand the horrible hatred some people out there have for her(and usually personally aimed). Thoroughly entertained and will go and see it again. Well done Disney. Wonderful casting, gorgeous costumes. Pure entertainment.