Change Your Image
rbrtgrc
Reviews
Love Has Won (2023)
Definitely interesting
Just watched this documentary. I don't think I've ever seen a more gullible, imbecilic group of people in my life. To blindly follow a childish, narcissistic, alcoholic, believing all the time that she is the embodiment of God on earth. Well, what can I say there's a sucker born every moment. Compassion is one thing. I have that for all of them. They have obviously had very messed up lives, but the levels of ignorance and sheer naïveté are just astonishing here. No one featured on this documentary should ever ever ever reproduce and yet several of them did, and, of course Abandoned their children.
The Sandman (2022)
Amazing in concept and execution
Amazing in concept and execution. Finally Netflix, redemption for all your previous stinkers. This series is everything I hoped it would be. The first episode had me hooked. Excellent acting. Excellent screenplay. Excellent everything!
Julia (2022)
Beautifully done and very watchable
To each his own I guess but I really don't understand some of the negative reviews here. I'm not even that big a fan of cooking shows But the lead actress was delightful and easy to watch and the whole evolution of the series was nicely done. You get to see the human side of Julia child instead of the television persona. Good job.
Our Flag Means Death (2022)
Just good fun
I don't know what's with all the negative reviews here. This is a quirky, tongue-in-cheek pirate comedy. It doesn't take itself too seriously. Some people just have to find flaws in everything. And no, it's not to drill. Good, silly slapstick with clever dialogue.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
WTF?
Was this supposed to be the Korean version of Stranger Things? I love Asian cinema but this is so childish And badly acted that I quit after one episode. Move along. Nothing to see here.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Don't understand why people slam the second half
I read a bunch of user reviews we're people see the series dropped off after episode five. I couldn't disagree more. It became a deeper storyline and the characters themselves all morphed into even more interesting characters. Can't wait for season2.
Cold Skin (2017)
Much better than I thought it would be.
Really well acted. Excellent script. Great balance of character dialogue, development and action. For those expecting Aquaman 2.0 ...This is not it but it's a great venture into the study of human nature riding on the back Of a curious sci-fi premise.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
No Lovecraft here
As a lifelong fan of Lovecraft horror, I was very excited to see this announced. Where is the lovecraft? Way too much time spent on the racial inequality theme and not enough on the horror. It should've been either one or the other in which case they both would've been strong entertainment but it feels like they tried to breed a duck with a chicken. Confusing.
The Son (2017)
Good solid story. Kept me watching.
It was good. Even very good at times. I started watching this almost immediately after reading the book. The series has very little to do with the storyline of the book other than the main characters. That's not a distraction. The TV series was good in and of itself.
Daybreak (2019)
Great, tongue in cheek fun.
I think people are taking themselves way too seriously these days when they review movies, books, restaurants, etcetera. This is a really entertaining series. Funny as hell. Well written And some really memorable comedy performances by the entire cast. Lighten up folks. You're not reviewing the English patient.
Daybreak is just good fun. Reminiscent of Zombieland without being completely derivative.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Underrated to say the least.
I think this is one of those big epic scifi movies that did not get the credit it deserves. Something akin to John Carter. Amazing visuals, good story even if it's a bit overused But the sheer scope of it and CGI alone make it a good watch. Serious contender for future cult classic status.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Loved every minute of every episode!!
Every episode reminded me of exactly what it is I love about animated shorts and movies. The writing was excellent. The humor spot on and the action sequences absolute nail biters all. I would have gladly paid theater admission to see that on the big screen. And each and every episode was pure art. I can't say enough about this series. Dear Lord come out please let them make a season 2!
Black Summer (2019)
This is a strong compliment to the genre.
I think a lot of the negative reviews here must be from "purist" TWD fanboys. This was a solid suspenseful well paced zombie odyssey done with great acting, stylish cinematography and some prett refreshing sequencing. Fresh approach and the minimal dialogue only adds to the mounting tension. I watched every season of Z Nation and this was significantly better. Hope it gets renewed.